AMISOFT® ECS-22SB 

INCI Name: 

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (and) Water

Company: 

Ajinomoto Co., Inc.

AMISOFT® ECS-22SB is an anionic surfactant produced from L-Glutamic acid and plant-derived coconut fatty acid. AMISOFT® ECS-22SB has an excellent conditioning affect to the skin, leaving moisturized feeling without tautness. It also has an excellent conditioning effect to the hair, leaving silky feeling without dry, coarse feel.

Documents

Datasheet

Ajinomoto Co., Inc. is a leading manufacturer of amino-acid based specialty chemicals for the personal care industry. To broaden their lines of value-added merchandise they implement inventive techniques incorporating amino acids to support future cosmetic and toiletry products. One such product, AMISOFT® is the world’s first mild amino acid-based surfactant. It is highly biodegradable and safe for human use. This product enhances formulations for bar soaps, shampoos and facial cleansers.

Ajinomoto Co., Inc.

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Please contact us!
Ajinomoto Co., Inc. makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Categories

Functionality Categories Chemical Class Categories
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.