Procetyl™ AWS   

INCI Name: 

PPG-5 Ceteth-20

Company:

 Croda Inc.

Procetyl™ AWS is an alcohol and water soluble nonionic liquid surfactant. It is useful as an emollient, solubilizer, humectant, plasticizer, emulsifier and wetting agent in bath oils, shampoos, clear gels and other hydroalcoholic systems. Chemically, the material is a saturated, mixed alkoxy ether of cetyl alcohol. This composition gives the ingredient tremendous multi-functionability.

Documents

Datasheet

Croda Inc. is a leading innovator and supplier of specialty raw materials for Personal Care and Cosmetics. Croda’s team of technologists have developed unique technologies that combine natural raw material sourcing with creative chemistry to provide exceptional solutions for current and future industry trends in hair care, skin care, sun care, and color cosmetics, while maintaining Eco-friendly standards.

Documents

The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.