Syncrowax™ HR-C 

INCI Name:

Tribehenin

Company:

Croda Inc.

Syncrowax™ HR-C is the triglyceride of behenic (C22) acid. It is the softest of the Syncrowaxes and amorphous (non-crystalline) in nature. As such, Syncrowax™ HRC is used to modify the properties of other waxes by softening structure and reducing crystallinity and rigidity. Syncrowax™ HRC imparts gloss to stick systems, improves pay-off, and provides systems with a smooth application and pleasant feel. Syncrowax™ HRC is particularly recommended for formulating anhydrous systems such as lip salves and soft solid antiperspirants. It may also be used as a suspending and thickening agent.

Documents

Croda is a leading innovator and supplier of specialty raw materials for Personal Care and Cosmetics. Croda’s team of technologists have developed unique technologies that combine natural raw material sourcing with creative chemistry to provide exceptional solutions for current and future industry trends in hair care, skin care, sun care, and color cosmetics, while maintaining Eco-friendly standards.

Documents

Croda Inc.

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!
Croda Inc. makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Categories

Functionality Categories Chemical Class Categories
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.