Polygel® CA 

INCI Name:

Carbomer

Company:

3V

Polygel® CA is a synthetic polymer well known and widely used in the cosmetic industry as a thickener and suspending agent because of its safety and versatility. Polygel® CA dispersions are characterized by high viscosity and clarity (see Fig. 1 and 2). Therefore it is very suitable for formulating sparkling and clear gels as well as for stabilizing emulsions. Normal use level is between 0.1 and 1.5%, depending on the type of formulation and final desired viscosity.

Documents

3V Group is a leader in the manufacturing of Cosmetic Industry chemicals that are well-known for their performance and premium quality. They have a wide range of products such as Synthetic Polymers (POLYGEL© and SYNTHALEN©), Preservatives and Antibacterials (ABIOL©), Conditioning Polymers (CONDITIONER©) and UV-filters (UVASORB©). They have continually been able to meet demanding requirements and new market demands by applying their experience and unique integration.

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!
3V makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Categories

Functionality Categories Chemical Class Categories
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.