Isodragol ® 

Company: 

Symrise

Isodragol ® is a light ester which offers an excellent skin feel in skin and color products. It shows high skin spreading properties but less than Dragoxat ® 89. Compared to Dragoxat ® 89 Isodragol ® shows higher viscosity and polarity. It is a very good solvent for waxes and shows outstanding wetting properties for pigments. In color applications, it delivers an excellent slip without the typical greasiness found in other branched chain esters (i.e. Ethylhexyl Palmitate).

Documents

Datasheet

Symrise is a global supplier that produces fragrances and cosmetic ingredients for the Personal Care and Cosmetics industry. This company provides an extensive range of raw materials that are widely used in perfumes, shower and bathing products, skin and hair care, and deodorants. Key offerings include Actipone® Pueraria Root, Dragosine®, Emulsiphos®, Hydroviton® 24, Neo Heliopan® 357, and more.

Documents

Symrise

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Please contact us!
Symrise makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Categories

Functionality Categories Chemical Class Categories
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.