Myritol® 312 

INCI Name:

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Myritol® 312 is a triglyceride that is a traditional, medium spreading emollient for modern cosmetic applications. It is a clear, slightly yellowish, polar, odorless oil with a mean molecular weight, with a spreading value of approx. 550 mm²/10 min. This product has a refractive index (20°C) of 1.448 - 1.450, a density (20°C) of 0.943 - 0.950 g/ml, and a saponification value of 330-340.

Documents

BASF Care Creations develops and produces a comprehensive portfolio of raw materials for the Personal Care industry such as effect pigments, emollients, complexing agents, neutralizers, setting polymers, conditioning polymers, rheology modifiers, UV filters, mild surfactants, solubilizers, emulsifiers, and solvents. These ingredients are ideal in color cosmetics and hair, oral, skin and sun care products.

Documents

BASF Care Creations

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!
BASF Care Creations makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Categories

Functionality Categories Chemical Class Categories
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.