Myritol® 318 is a triglyceride that is a traditional, medium spreading emollient for modern cosmetic applications. It is a clear, slightly yellowish, polar, odorless oil with a mean molecular weight, and a spreading value of approx. 550 mm²/10 min. This product has a viscosity (20°C) of 27 - 33 mPas, a density (20°C) of 0.945-0.949 g/cm³, and a cloud point < -5° C.
- Myritol® 318 Datasheet (English)
BASF Care Creations develops and produces a comprehensive portfolio of raw materials for the Personal Care industry such as effect pigments, emollients, complexing agents, neutralizers, setting polymers, conditioning polymers, rheology modifiers, UV filters, mild surfactants, solubilizers, emulsifiers, and solvents. These ingredients are ideal in color cosmetics and hair, oral, skin and sun care products.