Retinol 50 C 

INCI Name:

Retinol (and) Polysorbate 20 (50%)

Retinol 50 C is an active ingredient for the cosmetics industry that counteracts skin aging and improves the appearance of UV-damaged skin. This product is a yellow oil with crystals at low temperatures, is soluble in Polysorbate 20, has an assay of approx. 50%, and has a stabilizer system of approx. 3.5% BHT and approx. 1% BHA. It is the most effective substance for the care of aging and UV-damaged skin because it increases enzyme activity, and normalizes keratinisation, which improves and normalizes the cell renewal process.

Documents

Datasheet

BASF Care Creations develops and produces a comprehensive portfolio of raw materials for the Personal Care industry such as effect pigments, emollients, complexing agents, neutralizers, setting polymers, conditioning polymers, rheology modifiers, UV filters, mild surfactants, solubilizers, emulsifiers, and solvents. These ingredients are ideal in color cosmetics and hair, oral, skin and sun care products.

Documents

BASF Care Creations

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!
BASF Care Creations makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Categories

Chemical Class Categories Functionality Categories
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.