UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Annatto Extract ColorMaker Inc. Annatto Extract is a natural plant extract derived from the seed coats of the Bixa orellano tree. This product provides an orange to yellowish color, and is typically used as a coloring and flavoring agent. Annatto Extract has been used for coloring ices,...view more Annatto Extract is a natural plant extract derived from the seed coats of the Bixa orellano tree. This product provides an orange to yellowish color, and is typically used as a coloring and flavoring agent. Annatto Extract has been used for coloring ices, hard candies, fruit flavors or fruit based beverages, and many carbonated drinks. view less
Beet Juice ColorMaker Inc. Beet Juice is a rich, red vegetable juice made from pressing or grinding beets. This product is readily soluble in water and provides an intense color. Beet Juice is mainly used in products with short shelf-life requirements and that are sold in a dry sta...view more Beet Juice is a rich, red vegetable juice made from pressing or grinding beets. This product is readily soluble in water and provides an intense color. Beet Juice is mainly used in products with short shelf-life requirements and that are sold in a dry state such as ice cream, yogurt, gravies, and sauces. view less
Beta Carotene ColorMaker Inc. Beta Carotene is a carotenoid substance naturally found in plants. This product is primarily responsible for the pigment in orange colored fruits and vegetables, but also contributes to the pigment in red, yellow, and green colored fruits and vegetables. ...view more Beta Carotene is a carotenoid substance naturally found in plants. This product is primarily responsible for the pigment in orange colored fruits and vegetables, but also contributes to the pigment in red, yellow, and green colored fruits and vegetables. Beta Carotene is used in yellow to yellow-orange colored food products not requiring clarity, such as cantaloupe, broccoli, spinach, palm oil, and carrots. view less
Caramel ColorMaker Inc. Caramel color is a golden brown (honey or amber) color to a deep dark almost-black brown (coffee or cola) color. It is always water-soluble in either liquid or powdered form and is prepared by the controlled heating of food grade carbohydrates with or wit...view more Caramel color is a golden brown (honey or amber) color to a deep dark almost-black brown (coffee or cola) color. It is always water-soluble in either liquid or powdered form and is prepared by the controlled heating of food grade carbohydrates with or without added chemical catalysts. view less
Carmine ColorMaker Inc. Carmine is a bright red colorant required the labor of hundreds of subjects combing the desert in search of the cochineal insect. The colorant is extracted from the bodies of female insects, which may contain from 10% to 20% of their dry weight of the col...view more Carmine is a bright red colorant required the labor of hundreds of subjects combing the desert in search of the cochineal insect. The colorant is extracted from the bodies of female insects, which may contain from 10% to 20% of their dry weight of the color principle chemically called: carminic acid. It is estimated that about 25 million insects are required to make 32 pounds of water-soluble extract. view less
DS-SUN PC50 Doosan Corporation DS-SUN PC50 is lecithin derived from sunflower seed, which is surely 100% Non-GMO resources. It is Kosher compliant. 50% of PC is included and it is used in various food and cosmetics application.
DS-SUN PC65 Doosan Corporation DS-SUN PC65 includes more than 63% of phosphatidylcholine (PC) with other phospholipids fractions from Sunflower seed which is Non-GMO and soy allergen free. While serving as an essential building block for cellular membrane, amphipathic nature of phospha...view more DS-SUN PC65 includes more than 63% of phosphatidylcholine (PC) with other phospholipids fractions from Sunflower seed which is Non-GMO and soy allergen free. While serving as an essential building block for cellular membrane, amphipathic nature of phosphatidylcholine allows it to be successfully used to improve product stability. DS-SUN PC65 will ensure its compatibility and effectiveness as a stabilizer and surfactant in various foods. view less
DS-Soya PC100 Doosan Corporation DS-Soya PC100 is a high purity-phosphatidylcholine product (PC >94%). DS-Soya PC100 can be used as an emulsifier and a liposomal delivery carrier for various foods and nutraceutical. Owing to its particular chemical properties and biocompatibilities, it w...view more DS-Soya PC100 is a high purity-phosphatidylcholine product (PC >94%). DS-Soya PC100 can be used as an emulsifier and a liposomal delivery carrier for various foods and nutraceutical. Owing to its particular chemical properties and biocompatibilities, it will improve the stability of the products. view less
DS-Soya PC50IP Doosan Corporation DS-Soya PC50IP includes more than 45% phosphatidylcholine (PC) with other phospholipids fractions from Non-GMO certified soybean. Phosphatidylcholine (Lecithin) structurally has amphipathic nature with water-like polar head and non-polar tail. As a natur...view more DS-Soya PC50IP includes more than 45% phosphatidylcholine (PC) with other phospholipids fractions from Non-GMO certified soybean. Phosphatidylcholine (Lecithin) structurally has amphipathic nature with water-like polar head and non-polar tail. As a natural emulsifier, DS-Soya PC50IP allows it to be successfully used to improve stability of products such as infant food, transparent beverage and hard/softgel capsule. view less
DS-Soya PC60IP Doosan Corporation DS-Soya PC60IP includes more than 55% phosphatidylcholine (PC) with other phospholipids fractions from Non-GMO certified soybean. While serving as an essential building block for cellular membrane, amphipathic nature of phosphatidylcholine allows it to be...view more DS-Soya PC60IP includes more than 55% phosphatidylcholine (PC) with other phospholipids fractions from Non-GMO certified soybean. While serving as an essential building block for cellular membrane, amphipathic nature of phosphatidylcholine allows it to be successfully used to improve product stability. DS-Soya PC60IP will ensure its compatibility and effectiveness as a emulsifier in various foods. view less
Grape ColorMaker Inc. Grape is the single most abundant fruit harvested in the world from which a natural color is commercially obtained. Grapes are highly pigmented with anthocyanins, a pool of colorants responsible for the purple, violet, blue, magenta, red and orange color ...view more Grape is the single most abundant fruit harvested in the world from which a natural color is commercially obtained. Grapes are highly pigmented with anthocyanins, a pool of colorants responsible for the purple, violet, blue, magenta, red and orange color of many fruits, vegetables and flowers. Anthocyanins are often extracted from the grape skin remaining after wine crushing or from the "leas," the sediment at the bottom of barrels from the wine aging process. view less
Paprika (powder) ColorMaker Inc. Paprika (powder) is a red spice made from dried bell peppers. This product will give an orange-red to red-orange color in oil containing systems. Paprika (powder) is used to both color and flavor foods, such as spice blends, cheese sauces, condiments, sal...view more Paprika (powder) is a red spice made from dried bell peppers. This product will give an orange-red to red-orange color in oil containing systems. Paprika (powder) is used to both color and flavor foods, such as spice blends, cheese sauces, condiments, salad dressings, and baked goods. view less
Paprika Oleoresin ColorMaker Inc. Paprika Oleoresin is a viscous, highly colored substance which is water insoluble and dispersible. This product provides an orange-red to red-orange to sauces, gravies, condiments, and many other food applications. Paprika Oleoresin is also very sensitive...view more Paprika Oleoresin is a viscous, highly colored substance which is water insoluble and dispersible. This product provides an orange-red to red-orange to sauces, gravies, condiments, and many other food applications. Paprika Oleoresin is also very sensitive to both light and dark, which can lead to color loss. view less
Plenish® DuPont Pioneer Plenish® is fully refined, bleached, and deodorized high oleic soybean oil. It is derived from high oleic soybeans, containing 75 percent oleic acid, compared to 22 percent found in traditional soybeans. In addition, the oil contains less than 3 percent l...view more Plenish® is fully refined, bleached, and deodorized high oleic soybean oil. It is derived from high oleic soybeans, containing 75 percent oleic acid, compared to 22 percent found in traditional soybeans. In addition, the oil contains less than 3 percent linolenic acid versus eight percent in traditional soybeans, and a 20 percent reduction in saturated fats. Plenish® high oleic soybean oil maintains excellent stability and its unique fatty acid profile makes it a healthy, 0g trans fat choice when a liquid vegetable oil is preferred for frying and food applications. view less
Saffron ColorMaker Inc. Saffron is the dried stigma of the flower Crocus sativus. This product is water soluble, and acts as a flavoring agent and coloring agent providing a bright yellow color at low concentrations and a golden yellow at higher concentrations to rice dishes, st...view more Saffron is the dried stigma of the flower Crocus sativus. This product is water soluble, and acts as a flavoring agent and coloring agent providing a bright yellow color at low concentrations and a golden yellow at higher concentrations to rice dishes, stews, and fish. view less
Turmeric (curcumin) ColorMaker Inc. Turmeric (curcumin) is a spice made from grinding the roots of the plant Curcuma longa. This product imparts a vivid yellow color to a variety foods such as margarine, salad dressings, baked products, yogurts, and cookies.
Turmeric Oleoresin ColorMaker Inc. Turmeric Oleoresin is the organic extract of Turmeric (curcumin). This product is yellow to dark reddish brown in color, and protects food from sunlight. Turmeric Oleoresin is used for oil-containing products, such as yogurts, cheeses, dry mixes, and marg...view more Turmeric Oleoresin is the organic extract of Turmeric (curcumin). This product is yellow to dark reddish brown in color, and protects food from sunlight. Turmeric Oleoresin is used for oil-containing products, such as yogurts, cheeses, dry mixes, and margarine. view less