Kelp Sea Oil
Provital Group makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:
Kelp Sea Oil is a liquid extract of various laminaria species, which solvent medium is water/glycerin. Kelp is rich in mineral salts: iodine, sodium, potassium, silicon and calcium and Kelp also contains vitamins A, B, C, D and E. The alginic acid in algae can be found as alginate.
In cosmetics, alginates are prized because of their filmogenic, soothing and moisturizing properties and because inclusion of alginates makes a preparation easy to spread on the skin and pleasant to the touch. Kelp Sea Oil can be used in skin moisturizers, anti-aging and anti-cellulite products and in hair conditioners for photo protection and color protection.
Upgrade to Prospector Premium to view Compliance Highlights Learn More
Retailer Compliance Status
No retailer information is available at this time.
Regulatory & Advisory Status
Provital Group specializes in the production and sales of ingredients and actives for Personal Care and Cosmetics. Products include anti-aging, blood flow activator, body sculpture, energizing, firming, hair care, moisturizing, seboregulating, sensitive skin, sensorial, sun care, and more. Applications include a wide range of personal care and cosmetics formulations.
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the product or material or original information provider. However, UL assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information contained on this website and strongly encourages that upon final product or material selection information is validated with the manufacturer. This website provides links to other websites owned by third parties. The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content.
Chemical Class Categories
Where to Buy
Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!