UL Prospector

Cotton Milk WNCN

  • Company:

    Provital Group

  • INCI Name:

    Water (and) Glycerin (and) Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil (and) PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Tocopherol (and) Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Extract

Provital Group makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Cotton Milk WNCN is an extract from the seeds of "Gossypium sp." that contains, in emulsion form, lipids, proteins and cotton sugars. Cotton Milk's low molecular weight proteins are good moisturizing agents, while it's high molecular weight proteins are good conditioning and firming agents. It's Carbohydrates are able to absorb and retain water, under certain conditions. Some carbohydrates remain on the surface of the stratum corneum, thus acting as moisturizing and filmogenic substances, which noticeably improve skin biomechanical properties.

It's proteins protect the hair from environmental damage, repair and condition it, and increase its elasticity by coating the hair-shafts and reducing the risk of breakage. Cotton Milk is highly recommendable to formulate cosmetic products with hair conditioning properties and skin moisturizing, conditioning and emollient properties.

Upgrade to Prospector Premium to view Compliance Highlights Learn More

Retailer Compliance Status

Name (CAS Number)
2H-1-Benzopyran-6-ol, 3,4-dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)- (10191-41-0) Sign in to view
2H-1-Benzopyran-6-ol, 3,4-dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-, [2R-[2R*(4R*,8R*)]]- (59-02-9) Sign in to view
2H-1-Benzopyran-6-ol, 3,4-dihydro-2,8-dimethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-, [2R-[2R*(4R*,8R*)]]- (119-13-1) Sign in to view
Cottonseed oil (8001-29-4) Sign in to view
Glycerin (56-81-5) Sign in to view
Tocopherols (1406-66-2) Sign in to view
Water (7732-18-5) Sign in to view
Castor oil, hydrogenated, ethoxylated (61788-85-0) Sign in to view

Regulatory & Advisory Status

Name (CAS Number)
2H-1-Benzopyran-6-ol, 3,4-dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)- (10191-41-0)
Sign in to view
2H-1-Benzopyran-6-ol, 3,4-dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-, [2R-[2R*(4R*,8R*)]]- (59-02-9)
Sign in to view
2H-1-Benzopyran-6-ol, 3,4-dihydro-2,8-dimethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-, [2R-[2R*(4R*,8R*)]]- (119-13-1)
Sign in to view
Castor oil, hydrogenated, ethoxylated (61788-85-0)
Sign in to view
Cottonseed oil (8001-29-4)
Sign in to view
Glycerin (56-81-5)
Sign in to view
Tocopherols (1406-66-2)
Sign in to view
Water (7732-18-5)
Sign in to view
Compliance information powered by UL's LOLI Regulatory Database.

Company

Provital Group specializes in the production and sales of ingredients and actives for Personal Care and Cosmetics. Products include anti-aging, blood flow activator, body sculpture, energizing, firming, hair care, moisturizing, seboregulating, sensitive skin, sensorial, sun care, and more. Applications include a wide range of personal care and cosmetics formulations.

The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the product or material or original information provider. However, UL assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information contained on this website and strongly encourages that upon final product or material selection information is validated with the manufacturer. This website provides links to other websites owned by third parties. The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content.

Categories

Chemical Class Categories
Functionality Categories

Where to Buy

Provital Group

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!