UL Prospector

CSA (Capryloyl Salicylic Acid)

Sandream Impact makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

CSA (Capryloyl Salicylic Acid) has the ability to remove dead cells, to smooth the face surface and helps to keep up the skin's elasticity. That shows a good effect on the fibrins of the skin. Because of its unique properties the CSA is used in anti-aging, whitening, anti-acne and anti-wrinkle cosmetic formulations.

Upgrade to Prospector Premium to view Compliance Highlights Learn More

Retailer Compliance Status

Name (CAS Number)
2-Hydroxy-5-(1-oxooctyl)benzoic acid (78418-01-6) Sign in to view

Regulatory & Advisory Status

Name (CAS Number)
2-Hydroxy-5-(1-oxooctyl)benzoic acid (78418-01-6)
Sign in to view
Compliance information powered by UL's LOLI Regulatory Database.

Company

Sandream Impact manufactures innovative cosmetic actives and pigments for Personal Care and Cosmetics. Sandream’s cosmetic actives include UV absorbers, preservatives, disinfectants, vitamins, amino acids, skin whiteners, skin lighteners, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-aging, and moisturizing agents. Pigments include pearlescent and thermochromic pigments to carmine natural colors and more.

Company Documents

The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the product or material or original information provider. However, UL assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information contained on this website and strongly encourages that upon final product or material selection information is validated with the manufacturer. This website provides links to other websites owned by third parties. The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content.

Categories

Chemical Class Categories
Functionality Categories

Where to Buy

Sandream Impact

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!