UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample Alkamuls® AL CS 20 Solvay Novecare
  • INCI Name:
    Ceteareth-20
Alkamuls® AL CS 20 is an O/W emulsifier and a co-emulsifier. Bodying agent for creams and lotion. This comoonly used for application like hair dye, facial moisturizer, anti-aging treatment, conditioner, cleanser, sunscreen, exfoliate/scrub, depilatory cre...view more Alkamuls® AL CS 20 is an O/W emulsifier and a co-emulsifier. Bodying agent for creams and lotion. This comoonly used for application like hair dye, facial moisturizer, anti-aging treatment, conditioner, cleanser, sunscreen, exfoliate/scrub, depilatory cream and acne treatment. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Beautyolea S4 B.C. Cosmetic and Food srl
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PEG-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate
Beautyolea S4 is a primary surfactant, obtained from pure Italian olive oil. It makes rich, creamy, shining and small bubbled foam, while cleansing in a new, milder and softer way. It is ideal for use in a wide range of personal care applications.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Cithrol™ DPHS Croda 禾大
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate
Cithrol™ DPHS is a versatile PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate emulsifier for water-in-oil (W/O) lotions and creams. It has the unique ability to produce very stable, fluid, low viscosity emulsions which spread easily on the skin and give a light skin feel, of...view more Cithrol™ DPHS is a versatile PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate emulsifier for water-in-oil (W/O) lotions and creams. It has the unique ability to produce very stable, fluid, low viscosity emulsions which spread easily on the skin and give a light skin feel, often uncommon for W/O emulsions. The polymeric nature of the emulsifier enables the manufacture of very stable emulsions at low emulsifier concentrations in presence of additives that are incompatible with traditional W/O emulsifier systems. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Cola®Carb O5C Colonial Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Oleth-6 Carboxylic Acid
Cola®Carb O5C is a combined non-ionic and anionic emulsifier for use in metalworking fluids and dispersing lime soap. As a co-emulsifier, Cola®Carb O5C is used to increase the lifetime of water-miscible metalworking fluids. Cola®Carb O5C also provides cle...view more Cola®Carb O5C is a combined non-ionic and anionic emulsifier for use in metalworking fluids and dispersing lime soap. As a co-emulsifier, Cola®Carb O5C is used to increase the lifetime of water-miscible metalworking fluids. Cola®Carb O5C also provides cleansing and lubricating action and easily processable in aqueous as well as in oil-based formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Cola®Carb TDC Colonial Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Trideceth-7 Carboxylic Acid
ColaCarb TDC is a mild anionic surfactant with good hard water tolerance. It thus improves the storage stability of amphoteric formulations, and can be used in combination with all ionic classes of surfactants. This product has applications in personal ca...view more ColaCarb TDC is a mild anionic surfactant with good hard water tolerance. It thus improves the storage stability of amphoteric formulations, and can be used in combination with all ionic classes of surfactants. This product has applications in personal care and industrial formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Dehymuls® LE BASF
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate
Dehymuls® LE is a W/O-emulsifier, especially suitable for low-viscosity W/O emulsions.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample EMPICOL® CED 5 Innospec Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Laureth-5 Carboxylic Acid
EMPICOL® CED 5 is a concentrated aqueous solution of Laureth-5 Carboxylic Acid. As well as providing good foam, which is tolerant to water hardness, and emulsification, ether carboxylates exhibit superior mildness to many other surfactants, which makes th...view more EMPICOL® CED 5 is a concentrated aqueous solution of Laureth-5 Carboxylic Acid. As well as providing good foam, which is tolerant to water hardness, and emulsification, ether carboxylates exhibit superior mildness to many other surfactants, which makes them ideal in cosmetic formulations, such as shower gels, shampoos and liquid soaps. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample EMPICOL® CVE Innospec Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Capryleth-6 Carboxylic Acid
EMPICOL® CVE is a concentrated aqueous solution of Capryleth-6 Carboxylic Acid. The specific properties of ether carboxylates make them versatile surfactants with applications in many industries. This product is particularly recommended for emulsification...view more EMPICOL® CVE is a concentrated aqueous solution of Capryleth-6 Carboxylic Acid. The specific properties of ether carboxylates make them versatile surfactants with applications in many industries. This product is particularly recommended for emulsification and solubilisation and especially where low or controlled foam is an advantage. This makes it ideal for surface cleaning applications in industrial, institutional and home environments. This product is compatible with nonionic and amphoteric surfactants, but may cause hydrolysis of some anionic surfactants, such as alkyl and alkyl ether sulfates, unless neutralised first. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Florasolvs® Jojoba-120 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Jojoba Wax PEG-120 Esters
Florasolvs® Jojoba-120 is an ethoxylated jojoba ester which provides water-soluble jojoba emolliency for cosmetic formulations. This versatile, biodegradable emollient functions as a secondary emulsifier and provides viscosity adjustment in hair care form...view more Florasolvs® Jojoba-120 is an ethoxylated jojoba ester which provides water-soluble jojoba emolliency for cosmetic formulations. This versatile, biodegradable emollient functions as a secondary emulsifier and provides viscosity adjustment in hair care formulations. It also delivers clarity and payout in stick products and fragrance oil solubilization in aqueous solutions. It has good clarity when dissolved in water and does not negatively influence foam properties. When incorporated in water-based stick products it will strengthen the wax/stick matrix and still remain clear. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Florasolvs® Jojoba-80 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Jojoba Wax PEG-80 Esters
Florasolvs® Jojoba-80 is a water-soluble ethoxylated jojoba ester which provides jojoba emolliency for cosmetic formulations and imparts high slip. This versatile, biodegradable emollient functions as a secondary emulsifier (HLB 17.0 and near neutral pH) ...view more Florasolvs® Jojoba-80 is a water-soluble ethoxylated jojoba ester which provides jojoba emolliency for cosmetic formulations and imparts high slip. This versatile, biodegradable emollient functions as a secondary emulsifier (HLB 17.0 and near neutral pH) and provides viscosity adjustment in hair care formulations. It also delivers clarity and payout in stick products and fragrance oil solubilization in aqueous solutions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® DGMS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-2 Stearate
HallStar® DGMS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and diethylene. It is a biodegradable emollient, emulsifying agent, and opcifier. This product is used in shampoos, foundations, cleansing products, and creams and lotions.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 400 DL Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-8 Dilaurate
HallStar® PEG 400 DL is an ester made from the reaction of coco-derived fatty acid and polyethylene glycol. It is used in cleansing products, hair conditioners, fragrance products, creams and lotions, and baths oils, tablets and salts.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 400 DO Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-8 Dioleate
HallStar® PEG 400 DO is an ester made from the reaction of oleic acid and polyethylene. It is used in bath oils, tablets and salts, hair sprays, eye makeup products, creams and lotions, and microemulsion systems.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 400 DS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-8 Distearate
HallStar® PEG 400 DS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and polyethylene glycol. It is used in hair conditioners and rinses, shampoos, and creams and lotions. This product is used as an emulsifited, emollient, opacifying ag...view more HallStar® PEG 400 DS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and polyethylene glycol. It is used in hair conditioners and rinses, shampoos, and creams and lotions. This product is used as an emulsifited, emollient, opacifying agent and conditioning agent in various products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 400 ML Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-8 Laurate
This is an ester made from the reaction of coco-derived fatty acid and polyethylene glycol. It is used as an emulsifier, emollient, and lubricant, particularly in creams and lotions, microemulsions, bubble baths, and hair conditioners.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 4400 MS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-100 Stearate
HallStar® PEG 4400 MS is a high HLB (18.8) nonionic emulsifier from petrochemical and vegetal sources. It is supplied as an off-white to light tan flake with characteristic slightly fatty odor. It is frequently used in conjunction with a low HLB emulsifie...view more HallStar® PEG 4400 MS is a high HLB (18.8) nonionic emulsifier from petrochemical and vegetal sources. It is supplied as an off-white to light tan flake with characteristic slightly fatty odor. It is frequently used in conjunction with a low HLB emulsifier to produce stable oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions that form the basis for many lotion- and cream-type personal care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 600 DL Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-12 Dilaurate
HallStar® PEG 600 DL is an ester made from the reaction of coco-derived fatty acid and polyethylene glycol. It is a semisolid emulsifier and emollient at room temperature that is used in creams and lotions. This product is particularly useful for after-s...view more HallStar® PEG 600 DL is an ester made from the reaction of coco-derived fatty acid and polyethylene glycol. It is a semisolid emulsifier and emollient at room temperature that is used in creams and lotions. This product is particularly useful for after-sun skin care products, food care, and hand and body care. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 600 ML Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-12 Laurate
HallStar® PEG 600 ML is an ester made from the reaction of coco-derived fatty acid and polyethylene glycol. It is a yellow liquid emulsifier that also functions as an emollient.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 6000 DS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-150 Distearate
HallStar® PEG 6000 DS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and polyethylene glycol. It is commonly used to thicken mild, amphoteric-containing surfactant systems, such as baby shampoos, lotions, pet shampoos, bubble baths, cl...view more HallStar® PEG 6000 DS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and polyethylene glycol. It is commonly used to thicken mild, amphoteric-containing surfactant systems, such as baby shampoos, lotions, pet shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing products, and hair conditioners. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® PEG 6000 MS Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-150 Stearate
HallStar® PEG 6000 MS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and polyethylene glycol. This product is a useful thickener, auxiliary emulsifier, and cleansing agent. It is used in shampoos, bath products, hair conditioners and ri...view more HallStar® PEG 6000 MS is an ester made from the reaction of triple pressed stearic acid and polyethylene glycol. This product is a useful thickener, auxiliary emulsifier, and cleansing agent. It is used in shampoos, bath products, hair conditioners and rinses, creams and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® SAB-2N Flake Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Distearyl Phthalic Acid Amide
HallStar® SAB-2N Flake is a vegetable-derived emulsifier and suspending agent for silicones, zinc pyrithione, sulfur, selenium sulfide, coal tar, and other difficult to suspend materials. It provides uniform emulsification and/or suspension of active ingr...view more HallStar® SAB-2N Flake is a vegetable-derived emulsifier and suspending agent for silicones, zinc pyrithione, sulfur, selenium sulfide, coal tar, and other difficult to suspend materials. It provides uniform emulsification and/or suspension of active ingredients and makes production of silicone-based conditioning shampoos easier. This product is also a highly effective opacifier. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® TAB-2V Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Distearyl Phthalic Acid Amide
HallStar® TAB-2V is a vegetable-derived emulsifier and suspending agent for silicones, zinc pyrithione, sulfur, selenium sulfide, coal tar, and other difficult to suspend materials. It provides uniform emulsification and/or suspension of active ingredient...view more HallStar® TAB-2V is a vegetable-derived emulsifier and suspending agent for silicones, zinc pyrithione, sulfur, selenium sulfide, coal tar, and other difficult to suspend materials. It provides uniform emulsification and/or suspension of active ingredients and makes production of silicone-based conditioning shampoos easier. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanolin Fatty Acid Bleached Garden Biochemical High-tech 浙江花园生物高科股份有限公司
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Acid
Lanolin Fatty Acid Bleached is a product of the alkaline hydrolysis of Lanolin, prepared by purifying the wool grease that is a byproduct from when sheep wool is finished into wool products. Used in detergent, shampoo, shaving cream and eye makeup due to ...view more Lanolin Fatty Acid Bleached is a product of the alkaline hydrolysis of Lanolin, prepared by purifying the wool grease that is a byproduct from when sheep wool is finished into wool products. Used in detergent, shampoo, shaving cream and eye makeup due to its permeability to skin, antibacterial and emulsifying property, and as antirusting agent, leather auxiliaries as well. Also used as Metallic soap, activator, mold release agent material. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanolin Fatty Acid Distilled Garden Biochemical High-tech 浙江花园生物高科股份有限公司
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Acid
Lanolin Fatty Acid Distilled is a molecular distillation product of the alkaline hydrolysis of Lanolin, prepared by purifying the wool grease that is a byproduct from when sheep wool is finished into wool products. Used in detergent, shampoo, shaving crea...view more Lanolin Fatty Acid Distilled is a molecular distillation product of the alkaline hydrolysis of Lanolin, prepared by purifying the wool grease that is a byproduct from when sheep wool is finished into wool products. Used in detergent, shampoo, shaving cream and eye makeup due to its permeability to skin, antibacterial and emulsifying property, and as antirusting agent. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanolin Fatty Acid Industrial Garden Biochemical High-tech 浙江花园生物高科股份有限公司
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Acid
Lanolin Fatty Acid Industrial is a product of the alkaline hydrolysis of Lanolin, prepared by purifying the wool grease that is a byproduct from when sheep wool is finished into wool products. It is characterized by a high softening point, low iodine valu...view more Lanolin Fatty Acid Industrial is a product of the alkaline hydrolysis of Lanolin, prepared by purifying the wool grease that is a byproduct from when sheep wool is finished into wool products. It is characterized by a high softening point, low iodine value and a considerable percentage of hydroxy acids. It is widely used in lubricating greases. It also has found a home in solid and liquid polishing compositions, emulsion polishes, mold release ages and anti-corrosion compounds. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Lipopeg® 6000 DS Vantage Personal Care™
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-150 Distearate
Lipopeg® 6000-DS is an emulsifier for creams and lotions, especially for systems containing high concentrations of electrolytes.  It is also an effective thickener for transparent shampoos and personal washing preparations. .
Compliance Highlights Available
Mulls™ 2218 ALZO International Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Behenoyl Stearic Acid
Mulls™ 2218 is an emulsifier for water-in-oil systems and for polar and non-polar oils when neutralized, which provides high temperature stability. It has a heavy skin feel and appears as a tan flake with a mild, fatty odor. It is soluble in mineral oil a...view more Mulls™ 2218 is an emulsifier for water-in-oil systems and for polar and non-polar oils when neutralized, which provides high temperature stability. It has a heavy skin feel and appears as a tan flake with a mild, fatty odor. It is soluble in mineral oil and alcohol, but is insoluble in water. It is suitable for use in skin care and color cosmetics products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Olivem® 400 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PEG-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate
Olivem® 400 is an anionic surfactant derived from olive oil with foaming, cleansing and solubilising properties. Even if it has an anionic structure, it has a nonionic behaviour. Its foam is creamy, small bubbled and cleanses mildly.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Olivem® 450 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PEG-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate
Olivem® 450 is an extreme mild olive-based surfactant designed with 50% (Free-Preservation System) active concentration. It is an anionic surfactant derived from olive oil with foaming, cleansing and solubilising properties. Even if it has an anionic stru...view more Olivem® 450 is an extreme mild olive-based surfactant designed with 50% (Free-Preservation System) active concentration. It is an anionic surfactant derived from olive oil with foaming, cleansing and solubilising properties. Even if it has an anionic structure, it has a nonionic behaviour. Its foam is creamy, small bubbled and cleanses mildly. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Olivem® 460 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PEG-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate
Olivem® 460 is an extreme mild olive-based surfactant designed with 60% (Free-Preservation System) active concentration. It is an anionic surfactant derived from olive oil with foaming, cleansing and solubilising properties. Even if it has an anionic stru...view more Olivem® 460 is an extreme mild olive-based surfactant designed with 60% (Free-Preservation System) active concentration. It is an anionic surfactant derived from olive oil with foaming, cleansing and solubilising properties. Even if it has an anionic structure, it has a nonionic behaviour. Its foam is creamy, small bubbled and cleanses mildly. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Olivem® 700 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-4 Olivate
Olivem® 700 is a highly skin compatible co-emulsifier and sensorial modifier for O/W systems. This product, derived from olive oil, is suitable for creams and lotions. It is supplied as white, waxy solid flakes with a slight characteristic odor.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Olivem® 800 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Ceteareth-6 Olivate
Olivem® 800 is a primary O/W emulsifier for fluid lotion and low viscosity formulation. This nonionic emulsifying system is derived from olive oil. It is supplied as white, waxy flakes with a slight characteristic odor.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Polychol™ 15 Croda 禾大
  • INCI Name:
    Laneth-15
Polychol™ 15 is a nonionic surface active ether based on molecularly distilled lanolin alcohols. It contains 15 molecules of ethylene oxide. This product is ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications. Polychols are effective oil-in-wate...view more Polychol™ 15 is a nonionic surface active ether based on molecularly distilled lanolin alcohols. It contains 15 molecules of ethylene oxide. This product is ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications. Polychols are effective oil-in-water emulsifiers. They will also function as solubilisers, wetting and dispersing agents in a variety of preparations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Polychol™ 40 Croda 禾大
  • INCI Name:
    Laneth-40
Polychol™ 40 is a nonionic surface active ether based on molecularly distilled lanolin alcohols. It contains 40 molecules of ethylene oxide. It is ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications. Cosmetically, this product is recommended for...view more Polychol™ 40 is a nonionic surface active ether based on molecularly distilled lanolin alcohols. It contains 40 molecules of ethylene oxide. It is ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications. Cosmetically, this product is recommended for use in skin creams and lotions, sunscreen creams and lotions, make-up creams, lotions and sticks, hair gels, sprays mousses and pomades, etc. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Pureact T-A Innospec Performance Chemicals
  • INCI Name:
    Trideceth-7 Carboxylic Acid
Pureact T-A is an ethylene oxide condensate. When converted to a salt by neutralization, a crypto-anionic salt of the base is formed. Pureact T-A is compatible with nonionics, anionics and cationics with detersive, wetting and emulsifying properties. It c...view more Pureact T-A is an ethylene oxide condensate. When converted to a salt by neutralization, a crypto-anionic salt of the base is formed. Pureact T-A is compatible with nonionics, anionics and cationics with detersive, wetting and emulsifying properties. It can be used as a buffer in acid detergents, as a detergent, wetting agent and dispersant in metal cleaning and processing, as a compatibilising agent in cationic-anionic formulations, and in conditioning shampoos containing anionic detergents and cationic polymers. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample RESASSOL® COL Res Pharma Industriale
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium PEG-7 Olive Oil Carboxylate
RESASSOL® COL is an anionic foaming surfactant, derived from Olive Oil, with excellent mildness and skin compatibility. Optimal emollient feeling after rinse-off. Recommended for sensitive skins and baby care products. China listed.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample RESASSOL® S80 Res Pharma Industriale
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate (and) PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate (and) Water
RESASSOL® S80 is a liquid nonionic tickener for toiletries, recommended for use in shower gels, facial cleansers and shampoos. China listed.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABOWAX PIS SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate
SABOWAX PIS is a W/O emulsifier suitable for both fluid emulsion and medium viscosity creams. IT is useful as a co-emulsifier for preparation with difficult stability as well.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABOWAX SE 20 SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-20 Stearate
SABOWAX SE 20 is an O/W nonionic emulsifier, suitable for creams, ointments and lotions. It offers low dosage and good stability.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABOWAX SE 40 MB SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-40 Stearate
SABOWAX SE 40 MB is an O/W nonionic emulsifier, suitable for creams, ointments and lotions. It offers low dosage and good stability.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABOWAX SE 8 SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-8 Stearate
SABOWAX SE 8 is an O/W nonionic emulsifier, suitable for creams, ointments and lotions. It offers low dosage and good stability.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABOWAX ST 2 MB SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Steareth-2
SABOWAX ST 2 MB is an ethoxylated stearyl alcohol 2 EO. It is used as an emulsifier.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABOWAX ST 21 PL MB SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Steareth-21
SABOWAX ST 21 PL MB is based on ethoxylated fatty alcohol 21 E.O. It is used as an emulsifier and dispersant.
Compliance Highlights Available
iThick 6000 Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-150 Distearate
iThick 6000 is a high molecular weight distearate of polyethyleneglycol that provides excellent properties of thickening to formulations based on surfactants agents.
Compliance Highlights Available