UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
BIOSTYLE® XH Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Maltodextrin/VP Copolymer
BIOSTYLE® XH polymer is a naturally-derived hair fixative polymer designed for use in clear, stiff holding hair gels, mousses, and other styling aids where volumizing properties are desired. BIOSTYLE® XH polymer provides the on-hair performance, exception...view more BIOSTYLE® XH polymer is a naturally-derived hair fixative polymer designed for use in clear, stiff holding hair gels, mousses, and other styling aids where volumizing properties are desired. BIOSTYLE® XH polymer provides the on-hair performance, exceptional clarity, and consumer preferred rheology that are typically associated with synthetic fixative polymers, yet BIOSTYLE® XH polymer is partially derived from renewable resources. This high molecular weight, proprietary hybrid polymer represents a new way for formulators to create more sustainable, hard holding styling products while maintaining cost-in-use targets without any sacrifice of performance properties. view less
Request Sample Covafluid AMD Sensient Cosmetic & Fragrances
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate
Covafluid AMD is an aluminum salt of the reaction product of octenylsuccinic anhydride with starch. It is a natural hydrophobic polymer. It provides excellent coverage, good spreadability, long lasting on the skin due to good hydrophobicity. This product ...view more Covafluid AMD is an aluminum salt of the reaction product of octenylsuccinic anhydride with starch. It is a natural hydrophobic polymer. It provides excellent coverage, good spreadability, long lasting on the skin due to good hydrophobicity. This product is recommended for all skin care and make-up products. view less
Hyaloveil-P® Kewpie Corp. Japan
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hyaluronate
Hyaloveil-P® is a new skin and hair care product of sodium hyaluronate made by fermentation. It is cationized to improve its adhesive capacity. In addition to hyaluronic acid's fundamental properties of moisture retention and visco-elasticity, Hyaloveil-P...view more Hyaloveil-P® is a new skin and hair care product of sodium hyaluronate made by fermentation. It is cationized to improve its adhesive capacity. In addition to hyaluronic acid's fundamental properties of moisture retention and visco-elasticity, Hyaloveil-P® imparts additional adhesive capacity, which means that it will not easily be rinsed off. This product is recommended for a wide range of cosmetic products. view less
Powdered Shellac Wax Frank B. Ross, Inc.
  • Supply Chain Info
Powdered Shellac Wax is is 100% shellac wax. This unique wax is obtained thru the de-waxing of bleached shellac. This wax occurs naturally in the seed lac-resin secreted by the lac-bug, which is the precursor to bleached shellac. It is carefully purified ...view more Powdered Shellac Wax is is 100% shellac wax. This unique wax is obtained thru the de-waxing of bleached shellac. This wax occurs naturally in the seed lac-resin secreted by the lac-bug, which is the precursor to bleached shellac. It is carefully purified to remove foreign matter. After the wax has been refined it is packaged in either flake or powdered form. Shellac Wax can also be used as a film former, a binding agent or for its gloss factor in the cosmetic industry, especially in lipsticks. view less
QUITOSAN SL Aqia
  • INCI Name:
    Chitosan
QUITOSAN SL is a glycosaminoglycan of marine origin. It can form flexible, protective film on hair and skin, help prevent split ends, moisturizes and revitalize hair appearance, improve hair shine and volume, offers good skin compatibility, and provides l...view more QUITOSAN SL is a glycosaminoglycan of marine origin. It can form flexible, protective film on hair and skin, help prevent split ends, moisturizes and revitalize hair appearance, improve hair shine and volume, offers good skin compatibility, and provides long lasting moisture. This product is recommended for shampoo, restorative formulations, conditioners, masks, creams, and various skin care formulations. view less
Soligel Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Rhizobian Gum
Soligel is a natural water “reservoir” that quenches the skin thirst with a unique sensory profile. It maintains skin hydration by delivering water to the skin according to its cutaneous needs. As a high molecular weigh biopolymer, it also limits transepi...view more Soligel is a natural water “reservoir” that quenches the skin thirst with a unique sensory profile. It maintains skin hydration by delivering water to the skin according to its cutaneous needs. As a high molecular weigh biopolymer, it also limits transepidermal water loss. Soligel is ideal for use in moisturizing products, anti-ageing products, anti-dark circle products, and make-up. view less
Request Sample VAMACTIVE® KIT Res Pharma Industriale
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Chitosan PCA
VAMACTIVE® KIT is a complex between L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylic acid (L-PCA obtained by the cyclization of L glutammic acid) and Chitosan. Chitosan is a natural polymer obtained by marine sourcing. VAMACTIVE® KIT has protective and moisturising action, givi...view more VAMACTIVE® KIT is a complex between L-Pyrrolidone Carboxylic acid (L-PCA obtained by the cyclization of L glutammic acid) and Chitosan. Chitosan is a natural polymer obtained by marine sourcing. VAMACTIVE® KIT has protective and moisturising action, giving exceptional sensoriality to the finished formulas. This product is recommended for eye contour, face and body, and hair/scalp products. China listed. view less