UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
PELEMOL® DO Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Decyl Oleate
PELEMOL® DO is a 100% active liquid, hydrophobic, completely synthetic/vegetable derived ester formed by the reaction of decyl alcohol and oleic acid. Characterized as a relatively dry ester with slight characteristic oleyl odor. PELEMOL® DO can be applie...view more PELEMOL® DO is a 100% active liquid, hydrophobic, completely synthetic/vegetable derived ester formed by the reaction of decyl alcohol and oleic acid. Characterized as a relatively dry ester with slight characteristic oleyl odor. PELEMOL® DO can be applied in creams and lotions to reduce tack or to help incorporate heavy oils into a formulation. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
PELEMOL® G7A Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Glycereth-7 Triacetate
PELEMOL® G7A is a 100% active light yellow liquid ester that produces a slightly dry, silky emollience on the skin. It is completely water- soluble and has outstanding solvency, having the ability to dissolve a variety of cosmetic ester and oils which mak...view more PELEMOL® G7A is a 100% active light yellow liquid ester that produces a slightly dry, silky emollience on the skin. It is completely water- soluble and has outstanding solvency, having the ability to dissolve a variety of cosmetic ester and oils which makes it indispensable to cosmetic chemists. PELEMOL® G7A can be applied in sunscreen as a superb solvent. In addition to being a multipurpose solvent and coupling agent, this product can be applied to effectively eliminate or reduce tack in carbomer gels. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
PELEMOL® I-1816 Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Isostearyl Palmitate
PELEMOL® I-1816 is an all vegetable-derived, clear, practically odor-free liquid ester. It has great aesthetic properties, producing non-greasy, tack free films. This product provides good spreadability, promotes slip and has a pleasant, persistent, silky...view more PELEMOL® I-1816 is an all vegetable-derived, clear, practically odor-free liquid ester. It has great aesthetic properties, producing non-greasy, tack free films. This product provides good spreadability, promotes slip and has a pleasant, persistent, silky after-feel. PELEMOL® I-1816 applications include creams, lotions, lip products and stick products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
PELEMOL® ISB Phoenix Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Isostearyl Behenate
PELEMOL® ISB is a 100% active ester that exists as a soft, opaque, off-white paste at ambient temperatures. This product imparts an extremely emollient and soft feel to skin. PELEMOL® ISB melts at skin temperature and is generally soluble in oil and insol...view more PELEMOL® ISB is a 100% active ester that exists as a soft, opaque, off-white paste at ambient temperatures. This product imparts an extremely emollient and soft feel to skin. PELEMOL® ISB melts at skin temperature and is generally soluble in oil and insoluble in water. It is silicone-compatible and is useful in lotions, creams, lipsticks, mascaras, liquid eye make-up, eye shadows, stick deodorants, hair grooming products and make-up. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Schercemol™ 1818 Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Isostearyl Isostearate
Schercemol™ 1818 Ester is a non-greasy long chain ester exhibiting substantive emolliency and luxurious softness on skin. It imparts excellent slip and sheen, and can also be used in color cosmetics applications, to disperse pigments. Suggested applicatio...view more Schercemol™ 1818 Ester is a non-greasy long chain ester exhibiting substantive emolliency and luxurious softness on skin. It imparts excellent slip and sheen, and can also be used in color cosmetics applications, to disperse pigments. Suggested applications include eye shadow, lipsticks, greaseless suntan lotions, moisturizing facial creams, and fragrance sachets. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Silsense® DW-18 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-7 Isostearate
Silsense® DW-18 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a water-dispersible liquid wax ester created by the reaction of isostearic acid with an alkyloxy modified polydimethylsiloxane. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, sl...view more Silsense® DW-18 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a water-dispersible liquid wax ester created by the reaction of isostearic acid with an alkyloxy modified polydimethylsiloxane. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, slip aid, tack reducer and gloss enhancer. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Silsense® IWS Dimethiconol Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethiconol Stearate
Silsense® IWS Dimethiconol Ester is a soft, water-insoluble wax with excellent color and thermal stability. It provides conditioning, softening and lubrication properties associated with silicones that are non-greasy and easier to emulsify. This product m...view more Silsense® IWS Dimethiconol Ester is a soft, water-insoluble wax with excellent color and thermal stability. It provides conditioning, softening and lubrication properties associated with silicones that are non-greasy and easier to emulsify. This product may be used to disperse solids into waxes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Silsense® SW-12 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-7 Cocoate
Silsense® SW-12 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a water-soluble liquid wax ester created by the reaction of coco fatty acid with an alkyloxy-modified polydimethylsiloxane. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, slip a...view more Silsense® SW-12 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a water-soluble liquid wax ester created by the reaction of coco fatty acid with an alkyloxy-modified polydimethylsiloxane. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, slip aid, tack reducer and gloss enhancer. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Ultrabee™ WD Dimethicone Copolyol Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-8 Beeswax
Ultrabee™ WD Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a silicone copolyol ester combining the conditioning properties of USP grade white beeswax oil with the substantivity & surface-active benefits of dimethicone copolyol. It is a nonionic, water-dispersible wax est...view more Ultrabee™ WD Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a silicone copolyol ester combining the conditioning properties of USP grade white beeswax oil with the substantivity & surface-active benefits of dimethicone copolyol. It is a nonionic, water-dispersible wax ester featuring a light color and low odor. This product is easily incorporated into hair and skin care systems. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable