UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample Alkamuls® PSML-20PC Solvay Novecare
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 20
ALKAMULS® PSML 20 PC is a polyethoxylated sorbitan monolaurate with approximately 20 moles of ethylene oxide. With HLB value of 16.7, it is an effective solubiliser for oils and perfumes in water and water-alcohol systems. It is also used as an emulsifier...view more ALKAMULS® PSML 20 PC is a polyethoxylated sorbitan monolaurate with approximately 20 moles of ethylene oxide. With HLB value of 16.7, it is an effective solubiliser for oils and perfumes in water and water-alcohol systems. It is also used as an emulsifier in o/w formulations usually in combination with Sorbitan Monolaurate as co-emulsifier. ALKAMULS® PSML 20 PC is also recommended for use in mild cleansers (e.g baby shampoos & body wash) and as cleansing agent in wipes. view less
Request Sample Alkamuls® PSMS-20 PC Solvay Novecare
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 60
Alkamuls® PSMS-20 PC is a polyethoxylated sorbitan monostearate with approximately 60 moles of ethylene oxide with an HLB value of 14.9. It can produce stable O/W emulsion when combine with Sorbitan Monostearate as co-emulsifier and cetostearyl alcohol. A...view more Alkamuls® PSMS-20 PC is a polyethoxylated sorbitan monostearate with approximately 60 moles of ethylene oxide with an HLB value of 14.9. It can produce stable O/W emulsion when combine with Sorbitan Monostearate as co-emulsifier and cetostearyl alcohol. Alkamuls® PSML- 20PC gives an excellent emulsification with ester oil, mineral oils and silicone oils. Suitable in application like skin care, sun care, hair care, color cosmetics and baby care. view less
COSMOL 182V (SALACOS 182V) Nisshin Oillio Group, Ltd., The
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Sesquiisostearate
COSMOL 182V (SALACOS 182V) is a light yellow liquid with a characteristic odor. It is a hydrophobic nonionic emulsifier. All raw materials are of vegetable-origin. COSMOL 182V (SALACOS 182V) is recommended for creams, milk lotions, lipsticks, foundations,...view more COSMOL 182V (SALACOS 182V) is a light yellow liquid with a characteristic odor. It is a hydrophobic nonionic emulsifier. All raw materials are of vegetable-origin. COSMOL 182V (SALACOS 182V) is recommended for creams, milk lotions, lipsticks, foundations, sunscreens, and eye shadows. view less
COSMOL 82 Ikeda Corporation Nonionic emulsifier. All raw materials are vegetable-origin. It contains tocopherol approx. 100ppm. Recommended for foundations, W/O creams.
COSMOL 82 (SALACOS 82) Nisshin Oillio Group, Ltd., The
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Sesquioleate
COSMOL 82 (SALACOS 82) is a pale yellow liquid with a slightly characteristic odor. This hydrophobic nonionic emulsifier contains tocopherol (approx. 100ppm). All raw materials are of vegetable-origin. It is recommended for creams, milk lotions, lipsticks...view more COSMOL 82 (SALACOS 82) is a pale yellow liquid with a slightly characteristic odor. This hydrophobic nonionic emulsifier contains tocopherol (approx. 100ppm). All raw materials are of vegetable-origin. It is recommended for creams, milk lotions, lipsticks, foundations, sunscreens, and eye shadows. view less
COSMOL™ 182V Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Sesquiisostearate
COSMOL™ 182V is a nonionic emulsifier. It is derived from raw materials which are all of vegetable origin. This product is recommended for foundations, W/O creams, and sun care products.
Ceramide3B DP LABIO. Co., Ltd.
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Pseudozyma Epicola/Olive Fruit Oil/Soybean Flour Ferment Filtrate (and) Mannosylerythritol Lipid (and) Ceteareth-20 (and) Ceramide NP (and) PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Polysorbate 20 (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Propanediol
Ceramide3B DP is clearly solubilized ceramide, which helps better arrangement of the lipids in the stratum corneum. This is key process for the formation of the skin barrier. This paste is ideal for use in a wide range of personal care applications, inclu...view more Ceramide3B DP is clearly solubilized ceramide, which helps better arrangement of the lipids in the stratum corneum. This is key process for the formation of the skin barrier. This paste is ideal for use in a wide range of personal care applications, including skin, body, and hair care. view less
Ceramide3B DPS (0.5%) LABIO. Co., Ltd.
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) 1,2-Hexanediol (and) Pseudozyma Epicola/Olive Fruit Oil/Soybean Flour Ferment Filtrate (and) Mannosylerythritol Lipid (and) Ceteareth-20 (and) Ceramide NP (and) PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Polysorbate 20 (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Propanediol
Ceramide3B DPS (0.5%) is clearly solubilized ceramide, which helps better arrangement of the lipids in the stratum corneum. This is key process for the formation of the skin barrier. This liquid is ideal for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications, i...view more Ceramide3B DPS (0.5%) is clearly solubilized ceramide, which helps better arrangement of the lipids in the stratum corneum. This is key process for the formation of the skin barrier. This liquid is ideal for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications, including skin, body, and hair care. view less
Ceramide3B ST LABIO. Co., Ltd.
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Mannosylerythritol Lipid (and) Ceramide NP (and) Dipropylene Glycol (and) Butylene Glycol (and) 1,2-Hexanediol (and) Polysorbate 20 (and) Stearoyl Glutamic Acid (and) Lauroyl Glutamic Acid (and) Polysorbate 80 (and) Cocoyl Glutamic Acid (and) Water
Ceramide3B ST is clearly solubilized ceramide, which helps better arrangement of the lipids in the stratum corneum. This is key process for the formation of the skin barrier. It is ideal for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications, including skin, bo...view more Ceramide3B ST is clearly solubilized ceramide, which helps better arrangement of the lipids in the stratum corneum. This is key process for the formation of the skin barrier. It is ideal for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications, including skin, body, and hair care. view less
Request Sample Crillet™ 2 Super Croda 禾大
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 40
Crillet™ 2 Super is a mild nonionic surfactant providing formulating benefits in a number of personal care applications. This grade is used as a co-solvent and wetting agent. It appears as a yellow pasty liquid. Entirely vegetable-derived, Croda's Crillet...view more Crillet™ 2 Super is a mild nonionic surfactant providing formulating benefits in a number of personal care applications. This grade is used as a co-solvent and wetting agent. It appears as a yellow pasty liquid. Entirely vegetable-derived, Croda's Crillet™ range have long-standing food and pharmacopoeia approvals and a safe history of use in cosmetic products. As nonionics, Crillet™s offer many advantages over ionic surfactants such as soaps, including increased stability, formulating flexibility and wider compatibility. They are stable to mild acids, alkalis and electrolytes and do not react with ionic ingredients or actives. view less
Request Sample Crillet™ 3 Super Croda 禾大
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 60
Crillet™ 3 Super is a mild nonionic surfactant providing formulating benefits in a number of personal care applications. This grade produces stable O/W emulsions, especially when combined with Crill™ 3 and cetostearyl alcohol or other fatty alcohols. It i...view more Crillet™ 3 Super is a mild nonionic surfactant providing formulating benefits in a number of personal care applications. This grade produces stable O/W emulsions, especially when combined with Crill™ 3 and cetostearyl alcohol or other fatty alcohols. It is excellent for the emulsification of esters, mineral and silicone oils. With this product, skin creams exhibit good sensory profile. Entirely vegetable-derived, Croda's Crillet™ range have long-standing food and pharmacopoeia approvals and a safe history of use in cosmetic products. As nonionics, Crillet™s offer many advantages over ionic surfactants such as soaps, including increased stability, formulating flexibility and wider compatibility. They are stable to mild acids, alkalis and electrolytes and do not react with ionic ingredients or actives. view less
Request Sample Crillet™ 4 Super Croda 禾大
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 80
Crillet™ 4 Super is a mild nonionic surfactant providing formulating benefits in a number of personal care applications. This grade is an O/W emulsifier and dispersant often used in conjunction with the appropriate Crill™. It provides good solubilising pr...view more Crillet™ 4 Super is a mild nonionic surfactant providing formulating benefits in a number of personal care applications. This grade is an O/W emulsifier and dispersant often used in conjunction with the appropriate Crill™. It provides good solubilising properties and is recommended in systems with unsaturated lipid components such as oleyl alcohol and vegetable triglycerides. Entirely vegetable-derived, Croda's Crillet™ range have long-standing food and pharmacopoeia approvals and a safe history of use in cosmetic products. As nonionics, Crillet™s offer many advantages over ionic surfactants such as soaps, including increased stability, formulating flexibility and wider compatibility. They are stable to mild acids, alkalis and electrolytes and do not react with ionic ingredients or actives. view less
Request Sample Crillet™ 45 Croda 禾大
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 85
Crillet™ 45 is a mild nonionic surfactant providing formulating benefits in a number of personal care applications. This grade is less hydrophilic than Crillet™ 4. It is an excellent dispersing agent for vegetable oils, particularly useful in bath and mas...view more Crillet™ 45 is a mild nonionic surfactant providing formulating benefits in a number of personal care applications. This grade is less hydrophilic than Crillet™ 4. It is an excellent dispersing agent for vegetable oils, particularly useful in bath and massage oils. Entirely vegetable-derived, Croda's Crillet™ range have long-standing food and pharmacopoeia approvals and a safe history of use in cosmetic products. As nonionics, Crillet™s offer many advantages over ionic surfactants such as soaps, including increased stability, formulating flexibility and wider compatibility. They are stable to mild acids, alkalis and electrolytes and do not react with ionic ingredients or actives. view less
Dehymuls® SMS BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Stearate
Dehymuls® SMS is a sorbitan stearate, supplied in pellets, and is a base for cosmetic and pharmaceutical creams and ointments with lipophilic characteristics. This product has an acid value of 5-10, a hydroxyl value of 235-260, a saponification value of 1...view more Dehymuls® SMS is a sorbitan stearate, supplied in pellets, and is a base for cosmetic and pharmaceutical creams and ointments with lipophilic characteristics. This product has an acid value of 5-10, a hydroxyl value of 235-260, a saponification value of 147-157, and a heavy metals content of < 10ppm. view less
EWOcream® Sinerga
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-3 Sorbityl Linseedate
EWOcream® is an innovative fluid W/O emulsifer that is palm-oil free and PEG-free. It is obtained by transesterication with glycerol and sorbitol with fatty acids derived from Linseed oil. It is ideal for cold emulsication process, suitable for any W/O fo...view more EWOcream® is an innovative fluid W/O emulsifer that is palm-oil free and PEG-free. It is obtained by transesterication with glycerol and sorbitol with fatty acids derived from Linseed oil. It is ideal for cold emulsication process, suitable for any W/O formulation for delicate and sensitive skin, thanks to the hydrating and emollient properties of Linseed oil. EWOcream® complies to standards for ICEA ECO-BIO cosmetics. view less
Eumulgin® SML 20 BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 20
Eumulgin® SML 20 is a non-ionic emulsifier and/or solubilizer for cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. It is a clear, light yellow to brownish-yellowish liquid, with a faint odor. This product has an acid value of max. 2, a hydroxyl value of 96-108, ...view more Eumulgin® SML 20 is a non-ionic emulsifier and/or solubilizer for cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. It is a clear, light yellow to brownish-yellowish liquid, with a faint odor. This product has an acid value of max. 2, a hydroxyl value of 96-108, and a saponification value of 40-50. view less
Eumulgin® SMO 20 BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 80
Eumulgin® SMO 20 is a composed of sorbitan monooleate, ethoxylated. It is a non-ionic, hydrophilic emulsifier for cosmetic and pharmaceutical creams and ointments.
Eumulgin® SMS 20 BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 60
Eumulgin® SMS 20 is a non-ionic, hydrophilic emulsifier that is used for cosmetic and pharmaceutical creams and ointments, with an HLB = 14.9. This product is a pasty yellow liquid, with a faint characteristic odor. It has a hydroxyl value of 81-96, a sap...view more Eumulgin® SMS 20 is a non-ionic, hydrophilic emulsifier that is used for cosmetic and pharmaceutical creams and ointments, with an HLB = 14.9. This product is a pasty yellow liquid, with a faint characteristic odor. It has a hydroxyl value of 81-96, a saponification value of 45-55, and an iodine number of < 5. view less
Request Sample Liposorb® L-20 Vantage Specialty Ingredients
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 20
Liposorb® L-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Primarily used in combination with Lipo® GMS. The pair of emulsifiers produces medium, fine-textured lotions and creams in skin and hair care products.  Liposorb® L-20 also acts as a spreading aid for bath oil...view more Liposorb® L-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Primarily used in combination with Lipo® GMS. The pair of emulsifiers produces medium, fine-textured lotions and creams in skin and hair care products.  Liposorb® L-20 also acts as a spreading aid for bath oils, adds water dispersibility to anhydrous systems and is a solubilizer for oils and fragrances. view less
Request Sample Liposorb® O Vantage Specialty Ingredients
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Oleate
Liposorb® O is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions in combination with a high HLB emulsifier.The emulsifier pair produces smooth lotions and creams in skin and hair care and make-up bases. Liposorb® O is a spreading aid for bath oils and adds water-d...view more Liposorb® O is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions in combination with a high HLB emulsifier.The emulsifier pair produces smooth lotions and creams in skin and hair care and make-up bases. Liposorb® O is a spreading aid for bath oils and adds water-dispersibility to anhydrous systems. view less
Request Sample Liposorb® O-20 Vantage Specialty Ingredients
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 20
Liposorb® O-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Primarily used in combination with Liposorb® O or Lipo® GMS-450. The pair of emulsifiers produces medium, fine-textured lotions and creams in skin and hair care products. Liposorb® O-20 also acts as a spreadin...view more Liposorb® O-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Primarily used in combination with Liposorb® O or Lipo® GMS-450. The pair of emulsifiers produces medium, fine-textured lotions and creams in skin and hair care products. Liposorb® O-20 also acts as a spreading aid for bath oils, adds water-dispersibility to anhydrous systems and is a solubilizer for oils and fragrances. view less
Request Sample Liposorb® S Vantage Specialty Ingredients
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Stearate
Liposorb® S is a low HLB emulsifier primarily used for oil-in-water emulsions in combination with a high HLB emulsifier. The emulsifier pair produces smooth lotions and creams in skin and hair care, make-up bases, and mild cleaning products.
Request Sample Liposorb® S-20 Vantage Specialty Ingredients
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 60
Liposorb® S-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Primarily used in combination with Liposorb® S or Lipo® GMS-450. The pair of emulsifiers produces medium, fine-textured lotions and creams in skin and hair care products. Liposorb® S-20 also acts as a spreadin...view more Liposorb® S-20 is an oil-in-water emulsifier. Primarily used in combination with Liposorb® S or Lipo® GMS-450. The pair of emulsifiers produces medium, fine-textured lotions and creams in skin and hair care products. Liposorb® S-20 also acts as a spreading aid for bath oils, adds water-dispersibility to anhydrous systems and is a solubilizer for oils and fragrances. . view less
Request Sample Liposorb® SQO Vantage Specialty Ingredients
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Sesquioleate
Liposorb® SQO is a water-in-oil emulsifier. Liposorb® SQO is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions in combination with a high HLB emulsifier such as Lipomulse® 165. The pair of emulsifiers produces fine-textured lotions and creams for skin care, sun ca...view more Liposorb® SQO is a water-in-oil emulsifier. Liposorb® SQO is primarily used in oil-in-water emulsions in combination with a high HLB emulsifier such as Lipomulse® 165. The pair of emulsifiers produces fine-textured lotions and creams for skin care, sun care and color cosmetics. view less
Request Sample Olivem® 900 Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Olivate
Olivem® 900 is a Peg-free low HLB emulsifier, co-emulsifier in W/S formulation, structuring agent for color cosmetics, and dispersing agent. It is a non ionic, not ethoxylated emulsifying system derived from olive oil for W/O creams and lotions.
Poly-Pore® 120 RE AMCOL Health & Beauty Solutions (HBS)
  • INCI Name:
    Allyl Methacrylates Crosspolymer (and) Retinol (and) Polysorbate 20
Poly-Pore® 120 RE is a multi-functional delivery system designed to provide sustained release, improve stability and reduce the irritation of retinol. PP120RE Retinol Delivery System is an off-white to pale yellow, free flowing powder that can be readily ...view more Poly-Pore® 120 RE is a multi-functional delivery system designed to provide sustained release, improve stability and reduce the irritation of retinol. PP120RE Retinol Delivery System is an off-white to pale yellow, free flowing powder that can be readily dispersed in gels, emulsions, and powders, minimizing the discoloration problems common with many retinol products. Polypore is ideal for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications including anti-aging and skin rejuvenation products, make-ups and foundations with skin-care benefits, facial and body masks, and hand and body lotions. view less
Request Sample SABOSORB MLE SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 20
SABOSORB MLE is an O/W nonionic emulsifier, suitable for creams, liquid emulsions and as a solubilizer for essential oils. It offers good dermatological properties.
Request Sample SABOSORB MO SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Oleate
SABOSORB MO is composed of sorbitan oleate. It is a W/O emulsifier for creams and liquid emulsions.
Request Sample SABOSORB MOE SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 80
SABOSORB MOE is an O/W nonionic emulsifier, suitable for creams, liquid emulsions and as a solubilizer for essential oils. It offers good dermatological properties.
Request Sample SABOSORB MS SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Stearate
SABOSORB MS is composed of sorbitan monostearate. It is a W/O emulsifier for creams and liquid emulsions.
Request Sample SABOSORB MSE SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 60
SABOSORB MSE is an O/W nonionic emulsifier, suitable for creams, liquid emulsions and as a solubilizer for essential oils. It offers good dermatological properties.
Sigmedia LABIO. Co., Ltd.
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Polysorbate 80 (and) Lecithin (and) Dipropylene Glycol (and) Phytosphingosine Phosphate (and) 1,2-Hexanediol (and) Caprylyl Glycol
Sigmedia is the liposome type of Phytosphingosine-1-Phosphate(PhS-1-P). It has similar structure to Sphingosine-1-Phosphate(S-1-P) which affects cellular functions: signal transduction for anti-aging and anti-wrinkle. Sigmedia is ideal for use in a wide r...view more Sigmedia is the liposome type of Phytosphingosine-1-Phosphate(PhS-1-P). It has similar structure to Sphingosine-1-Phosphate(S-1-P) which affects cellular functions: signal transduction for anti-aging and anti-wrinkle. Sigmedia is ideal for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications, including skin, body, and hair care. view less
Request Sample TEGO® SML 20 Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH, BL Care Solutions – Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 20
TEGO® SML 20 (Polysorbate 20) is a mild nonionic surfactant, solubilizer assisting as a hydrophilic emulsifier for O/W emulsions. It is compatible with all other non-ionic emulsifiers and anionic and cationic surfactants. With high ethoxylated non-ionic s...view more TEGO® SML 20 (Polysorbate 20) is a mild nonionic surfactant, solubilizer assisting as a hydrophilic emulsifier for O/W emulsions. It is compatible with all other non-ionic emulsifiers and anionic and cationic surfactants. With high ethoxylated non-ionic surfactants very mild formulations are obtainable. TEGO® SML 20 can be used as a mild non-ionic surfactant in shampoos, shower and foam baths, solubilizer for fatty oils and perfume oil in all aqueous preparations and as an emulsifier/co-emulsifier for O/W emulsions. view less
Request Sample TEGO® SMO 80 V Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH, BL Care Solutions – Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 80
TEGO® SMO 80 V (Polysorbate 80) is a mild nonionic surfactant, solubilizer assisting as a hydrophilic emulsifier for O/W emulsions. It is compatible with all other non-ionic emulsifiers and anionic and cationic surfactants. With high ethoxylated non-ionic...view more TEGO® SMO 80 V (Polysorbate 80) is a mild nonionic surfactant, solubilizer assisting as a hydrophilic emulsifier for O/W emulsions. It is compatible with all other non-ionic emulsifiers and anionic and cationic surfactants. With high ethoxylated non-ionic surfactants very mild formulations are obtainable. TEGO® SMO V 80 can be used as a mild non-ionic surfactant in shampoos, shower and foam baths, solubilizer for fatty oils and perfume oil in all aqueous preparations and as an emulsifier/co-emulsifier for O/W emulsions. view less
Request Sample TEGO® SMO V Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH, BL Care Solutions – Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Oleate
TEGO® SMO V (Sorbitan Oleate) is a PEG-free, non-ionic W/O emulsifier based on vegetable raw materials. As a lipophilic emulsifier it is suitable for the formulation of W/O emulsions. TEGO® SMO V can be used in W/O creams and lotions, O/W skin care creams...view more TEGO® SMO V (Sorbitan Oleate) is a PEG-free, non-ionic W/O emulsifier based on vegetable raw materials. As a lipophilic emulsifier it is suitable for the formulation of W/O emulsions. TEGO® SMO V can be used in W/O creams and lotions, O/W skin care creams and lotions, O/W Hand care creams, sun protection products and shower bath. view less
Request Sample TEGO® SMS Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH, BL Care Solutions – Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Stearate
TEGO® SMS (Sorbitan Stearate) is a PEG-free, non-ionic W/O emulsifier based on vegetable raw materials. As a lipophilic emulsifier it is suitable for the formulation of W/O emulsions. TEGO® SMS can be used in W/O creams and lotions, O/W skin care creams a...view more TEGO® SMS (Sorbitan Stearate) is a PEG-free, non-ionic W/O emulsifier based on vegetable raw materials. As a lipophilic emulsifier it is suitable for the formulation of W/O emulsions. TEGO® SMS can be used in W/O creams and lotions, O/W skin care creams and lotions, O/W Hand care creams, sun protection products and shower bath. view less
Request Sample TEGO® SMS 60 Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH, BL Care Solutions – Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Polysorbate 60
TEGO® SMS 60 (Polysorbate 60) is a mild nonionic surfactant, solubilizer assisting as a hydrophilic emulsifier for O/W emulsions. It is compatible with all other non-ionic emulsifiers and anionic and cationic surfactants. With high ethoxylated non-ionic s...view more TEGO® SMS 60 (Polysorbate 60) is a mild nonionic surfactant, solubilizer assisting as a hydrophilic emulsifier for O/W emulsions. It is compatible with all other non-ionic emulsifiers and anionic and cationic surfactants. With high ethoxylated non-ionic surfactants very mild formulations are obtainable. TEGO® SMS 60 can be used as a mild non-ionic surfactant in shampoos, shower and foam baths, solubilizer for fatty oils and perfume oil in all aqueous preparations and as an emulsifier/co-emulsifier for O/W emulsions. view less
Velsan® SC Clariant - Personal Care 科莱恩
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Caprylate
Velsan® SC can help to increase the viscosity of a formulation and it can act as an emulsifier. It assists the efficacy of preserving agents in a synergistic manner. Lower use concentrations of preserving agents can be used without lowering the efficacy.