UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Lanette® 18 BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
Lanette® 18 stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellets or flakes, and has consistency giving characteristics. This product has a hy...view more Lanette® 18 stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax that is supplied in pellets or flakes, and has consistency giving characteristics. This product has a hydroxyl value of 205-210, a solidification point of 55-58°C, and an iodine number of max. 0.7. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Rheocare® HSP-1180 BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Polyacrylamidomethylpropane Sulfonic Acid
Rheocare® HSP-1180 is a homopolymer that has been designed to provide cosmetic formulations with a high degree of lubricity both during and after use even at low concentrations. It will act as an auxiliary-thickening agent particularly in hydro alcoholic ...view more Rheocare® HSP-1180 is a homopolymer that has been designed to provide cosmetic formulations with a high degree of lubricity both during and after use even at low concentrations. It will act as an auxiliary-thickening agent particularly in hydro alcoholic systems which are resistant to viscosity build-up. Furthermore, because Rheocare® HSP-1180 contains, as part of its molecular structure, sulfonic acid groups, it is soluble in strong acids and strong bases (where it can be effectively neutralized by a host of alkaline cations). This product is ideally suited for application in creams and lotions, liquid (i.e. roll-ons) antiperspirants, shaving creams, nail polish removers, liquid and bar soaps, after-bath splashes, and other areas where lubricious effects and/or viscosity effects are desired. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABONAL C18 SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
SABONAL C18 is composed of stearyl alcohol. It is used as a giving factor for O/W emulsions.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample WeylCare® ATBS DKSH
  • INCI Name:
    Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate
WeylCare® ATBS is a strongly hydrophilic, swellable polymer, which is well known for its outstanding viscosity modifying properties over a wide pH range. Its smooth texture and moisturizing sensation on human skin are well appreciated by the customer. As ...view more WeylCare® ATBS is a strongly hydrophilic, swellable polymer, which is well known for its outstanding viscosity modifying properties over a wide pH range. Its smooth texture and moisturizing sensation on human skin are well appreciated by the customer. As formulation backbone, WeylCare® ATBS shows excellent stability and tolerance to most Personal Care ingredients and even exhibits emulsifying properties. And most importantly ATBS has the extraordinary touch: smooth, light and fresh. Available in China, South Korea, Japan, the Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
iEmul C18 - 98 Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
iEmul C18-98 (Stearyl Alcohol) is a white, waxy solid with a faint odor flake. It is widely used in skin care formulations.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
iEmul SPDT Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate
iEmul SPDT is an innovative emulsifying-thickening for skin/sun/hair/make-up products. It is safe substance using non-toxic natural ingredients which is free of acrylamide, acrylamide derivatives and ethylene oxide. It is ready to use, pre-neutralized pol...view more iEmul SPDT is an innovative emulsifying-thickening for skin/sun/hair/make-up products. It is safe substance using non-toxic natural ingredients which is free of acrylamide, acrylamide derivatives and ethylene oxide. It is ready to use, pre-neutralized polymer working at a wide range of pH. This product is recommended for skin creams, moisture preparations, bath preparations, skin, hair, sun care and make-up; baby care, lubrication products, cleansing lotion, and gels. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable