UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample ALFOL 1618 Alcohol Sasol Performance Chemicals 沙索功能化学品
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
ALFOL 1618 Alcohol is a high purity ethylene-based cetearyl alcohol, equivalent to oleo-chemical alcohols. It is a white solid with a sweet pungent odor and is rapidly biodegradable. It can be used as is in personal care formulations or as feedstock for v...view more ALFOL 1618 Alcohol is a high purity ethylene-based cetearyl alcohol, equivalent to oleo-chemical alcohols. It is a white solid with a sweet pungent odor and is rapidly biodegradable. It can be used as is in personal care formulations or as feedstock for various chemical reactions. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
C12/C14 Fatty Alcohol Chemceed C12-C14 Fatty Alcohol finds use as a solvent in the production of detergents and surfactants. C12-C14 Fatty Alcohol is also used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener in the cosmetic and food industry.
Compliance Highlights Available
C12/C18 Fatty Alcohol Chemceed C12-C18 Fatty Alcohol finds use as a solvent in the production of detergents and surfactants. C12-C18 Fatty Alcohol is also used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener in the cosmetic and food industry.
Compliance Highlights Available
C8/C10 Fatty Acid Chemceed C8-C10 Fatty Acid (Caprylic-Capric) is used for a variety of applications in industries such as lubricants & greases, metalworking fluids, coatings & adhesives, cosmetics & personal care, food & nutrition, pharmaceutical, and plastics & rubber.
Compliance Highlights Available
C8/C10 Fatty Alcohol Chemceed C8-C10 Fatty Alcohol finds use as a solvent in the production of detergents and surfactants. C8-C10 Fatty Alcohol is also used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener in the cosmetic and food industry.
Compliance Highlights Available
Ceramide3B DPS (0.5%) LABIO. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Pseudozyma Epicola/Olive Fruit Oil Ferment Filtrate (and) Glycolipids (and) Ceteareth-20 (and) PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Ceramide NP (and) Polysorbate 20 (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Propanediol
Ceramide3B DPS (0.5%) is clearly solubilized ceramide, which helps better arrangement of the lipids in the stratum corneum. This is key process for the formation of the skin barrier. This liquid is ideal for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications, i...view more Ceramide3B DPS (0.5%) is clearly solubilized ceramide, which helps better arrangement of the lipids in the stratum corneum. This is key process for the formation of the skin barrier. This liquid is ideal for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications, including skin, body, and hair care. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Eumulgin® ES BASF
  • INCI Name:
    PPG-5-Laureth-5
Eumulgin® ES is a solubilizer mainly suitable for surfactant-based formulations.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® CO-1650 Cetearyl Alc Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
HallStar® CO-1650 Cetearyl Alc is a fatty alcohol derived entirely from vegetable feedstocks. It is a waxy white solid with a mild odor at room temperature and finds widespread application as an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier and stabilizer, visco...view more HallStar® CO-1650 Cetearyl Alc is a fatty alcohol derived entirely from vegetable feedstocks. It is a waxy white solid with a mild odor at room temperature and finds widespread application as an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier and stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer, and rinse-out hair conditioning component. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample HallStar® CO-1695 Cetyl Alc NF Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
HallStar® CO-1695 Cetyl Alc NF is biodegradable, high C16 content, NF grade Cetyl Alcohol. It is an oleochemical, derived entirely from vegetable feedstock. The refined oil is converted to methyl esters which are then fractionated, hydrogenated to form al...view more HallStar® CO-1695 Cetyl Alc NF is biodegradable, high C16 content, NF grade Cetyl Alcohol. It is an oleochemical, derived entirely from vegetable feedstock. The refined oil is converted to methyl esters which are then fractionated, hydrogenated to form alcohols, and then further distilled to achieve the high C16 content of this product. It finds widespread application as an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier and stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer, and rinse-out hair conditioning component. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® CO-1895 Stryl Alc NF Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
HallStar® CO-1895 Stryl Alc NF is an NF grade, biodegradable, high C18 content Stearyl Alcohol derived entirely from vegetable feedstock. It is a waxy white solid with a mild soapy odor at room temperature, and finds widespread application as an opacifier...view more HallStar® CO-1895 Stryl Alc NF is an NF grade, biodegradable, high C18 content Stearyl Alcohol derived entirely from vegetable feedstock. It is a waxy white solid with a mild soapy odor at room temperature, and finds widespread application as an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier and stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer, and rinse-out hair conditioning component. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® FA-1695 Cetyl Alc Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
HallStar® FA-1695 Cetyl Alc is biodegradable, high C16 content, Cetyl Alcohol. It is an oleochemical, derived entirely from vegetable (coconut and/or palm kernel, supplemented with palm oil stearine) feedstock. This product finds widespread application as...view more HallStar® FA-1695 Cetyl Alc is biodegradable, high C16 content, Cetyl Alcohol. It is an oleochemical, derived entirely from vegetable (coconut and/or palm kernel, supplemented with palm oil stearine) feedstock. This product finds widespread application as an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier and stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer, and rinse-out hair conditioning component. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® TA-1618 Cetearyl Alcohol Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
HallStar® TA-1618 Cetearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol derived entirely from vegetable (coconut and/or palm kernel, supplemented with palm oil stearine) feedstocks. It is a waxy white solid with a mild soapy odor at room temperature, and finds widespread a...view more HallStar® TA-1618 Cetearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol derived entirely from vegetable (coconut and/or palm kernel, supplemented with palm oil stearine) feedstocks. It is a waxy white solid with a mild soapy odor at room temperature, and finds widespread application as an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier and stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer, and rinse-out hair conditioning component. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample LAUREX® CS Innospec Performance Chemicals LAUREX® CS is a straight chain cetyl-stearyl alcohol, provided in flakes for ease of handling. It is a versatile wax that can be used to modify the consistency and feel of cosmetic creams and lotions for skin and hair care. It is also ideally suited for u...view more LAUREX® CS is a straight chain cetyl-stearyl alcohol, provided in flakes for ease of handling. It is a versatile wax that can be used to modify the consistency and feel of cosmetic creams and lotions for skin and hair care. It is also ideally suited for use in the preparation of solid products, produced by extrusion, such as hygienic WC blocks, where it helps to give controlled release of active ingredients, including surfactants and perfumes. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Lanette® 14 BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Myristyl Alcohol
Lanette® 14 is a fatty alcohol used for viscosity regulation in O/ W emulsions
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanette® 14/MB BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Myristyl Alcohol
Lanette® 14/MB is a myristyl alcohol that is used mainly for viscosity regulation in cosmetic and pharmaceutical oil-in-water emulsions, due to its consistency giving characteristics. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax, which is supplied in...view more Lanette® 14/MB is a myristyl alcohol that is used mainly for viscosity regulation in cosmetic and pharmaceutical oil-in-water emulsions, due to its consistency giving characteristics. It is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax, which is supplied in pellets or flakes. This product is part of the "Mass Balance" range, based on RSPO-certified palm kernel oil. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanette® 16 BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
Lanette® 16 is a fatty alcohol used for viscosity regulation in O/ W emulsions
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanette® 16/MB BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
Lanette® 16/MB is composed of Cetyl Alcohol. On account of its consistency giving characteristics. the product is mainly used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic O/W emulsions. This product is part of the "Mass Balance" range, based on RSPO-certified pal...view more Lanette® 16/MB is composed of Cetyl Alcohol. On account of its consistency giving characteristics. the product is mainly used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic O/W emulsions. This product is part of the "Mass Balance" range, based on RSPO-certified palm kernel oil. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanette® 22 BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Behenyl Alcohol
Lanette® 22 is a fatty alcohol used for viscosity regulation in O/ W emulsions
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanette® D BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
Lanette® D is a fatty alcohol used for viscosity regulation in O/ W emulsions
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanette® D/MB BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
Lanette® D/MB is a cetearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in oil-in-water emulsions for cosmetics. It is a slightly yellowish, almost odorless waxy mass, that has consistency giving characteristics. This product has a hydroxyl value of 212...view more Lanette® D/MB is a cetearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulation in oil-in-water emulsions for cosmetics. It is a slightly yellowish, almost odorless waxy mass, that has consistency giving characteristics. This product has a hydroxyl value of 212-222, a solidification point of 49-53°C, and a water content of max. 0,1%. This product is part of the "Mass Balance" range, based on RSPO-certified palm kernel oil. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanette® O BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
Lanette® O is a fatty alcohol used for viscosity regulation in O/ W emulsions
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanette® O OR/MB BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
Lanette® O OR/MB is composed of Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol. On account of its consistency giving characteristics. the product is mainly used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic O/W emulsions. This product is part of the "Mass Balance" range, based on RSPO-cer...view more Lanette® O OR/MB is composed of Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol. On account of its consistency giving characteristics. the product is mainly used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic O/W emulsions. This product is part of the "Mass Balance" range, based on RSPO-certified palm kernel oil. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanette® O/MB - Cetearyl Alcohol, Mass Balance BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
Lanette® O/MB is a cetyl stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulations in cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions. It has consistency giving characteristics, is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax, and is supplied in pellets. This product is part ...view more Lanette® O/MB is a cetyl stearyl alcohol that is used for viscosity regulations in cosmetic oil-in-water emulsions. It has consistency giving characteristics, is a white to light yellowish hydrophilic wax, and is supplied in pellets. This product is part of the "Mass Balance" range, based on RSPO-certified palm kernel oil. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample NACOL 14-95 Sasol Performance Chemicals 沙索功能化学品
  • INCI Name:
    Myristyl Alcohol
NACOL 14-95 (INCI: Myristyl Alcohol) is an emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, fragrance ingredient; used in hair dyes and colours, moisturizing preparations, shaving preparations, and cleansing products.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample NACOL 16-95 Sasol Performance Chemicals 沙索功能化学品
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
NACOL 16-95 (INCI: Cetyl Alcohol) is an emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, fragrance ingredient; used in hair dyes and colours, moisturizing preparations, shaving preparations, and cleansing products.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample NACOL 16-98 Sasol Performance Chemicals 沙索功能化学品
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
NACOL 16-98 (INCI: Cetyl Alcohol) is an emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, fragrance ingredient; used in hair dyes and colours, moisturizing preparations, shaving preparations, and cleansing products.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample NACOL 18-98 Sasol Performance Chemicals 沙索功能化学品
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
NACOL 18-98 (INCI: Stearyl Alcohol) is an emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, fragrance ingredient; used in hair dyes and colours, moisturizing preparations, shaving preparations, and cleansing products.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample NACOL 20-95 Sasol Performance Chemicals 沙索功能化学品
  • INCI Name:
    Arachidyl Alcohol
NACOL 20-95 (INCI: Arachidyl Alcohol) is a viscosity increasing agent and emulsion stabilizer.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample NACOL 22-98 Sasol Performance Chemicals 沙索功能化学品
  • INCI Name:
    Behenyl Alcohol
NACOL 22-98 (INCI: Behenyl Alcohol) is a viscosity increasing agent, emulsion stabilizer, binder; used in hair conditioners, skin care preparations, make-up preparations, colour cosmetics, and cleansing products.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample NAFOL 1618 Sasol Performance Chemicals 沙索功能化学品
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
NAFOL 1618 (INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol) is a emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, co-emulsifier, and opacifying agent.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample NAFOL 1618 H Sasol Performance Chemicals 沙索功能化学品
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
NAFOL 1618 H (INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol) is a emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, co-emulsifier, and opacifying agent.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample NAFOL 1618 S Sasol Performance Chemicals 沙索功能化学品
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
NAFOL 1618 S (INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol) is a emulsion stabilizer, viscosity increasing agent, co-emulsifier, and opacifying agent.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample NAFOL 1822 B Sasol Performance Chemicals 沙索功能化学品 NAFOL 1822 B (INCI: Behenyl Alcohol) is a viscosity increasing agent, emulsion stabilizer, binder; used in hair conditioners, skin care preparations, make-up preparations, colour cosmetics, and cleansing product.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample NAFOL 1822 C Sasol Performance Chemicals 沙索功能化学品
  • INCI Name:
    Behenyl Alcohol
NAFOL 1822 C (INCI: Behenyl Alcohol) is a viscosity increasing agent, emulsion stabilizer, binder; used in hair conditioners, skin care preparations, make-up preparations, colour cosmetics, and cleansing product.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample NAFOL 2022 EN Sasol Performance Chemicals 沙索功能化学品
  • INCI Name:
    C20-22 Alcohols
NAFOL 2022 EN (INCI: C20-22 Alcohol) is a viscosity increasing agent, emulsion stabilizer, binder; used in hair conditioners, skin care preparations, make-up preparations, colour cosmetics, and cleansing products.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Novol™ Croda 禾大
  • INCI Name:
    Oleyl Alcohol
Novol™ is a high quality grade of oleyl alcohol which is prepared by a high vacuum fractionation process. Its superb colour and low odour make it an ideal ingredient for many cosmetic systems. Novol™ is soluble in ethyl alcohol, mineral oil and isopropyl ...view more Novol™ is a high quality grade of oleyl alcohol which is prepared by a high vacuum fractionation process. Its superb colour and low odour make it an ideal ingredient for many cosmetic systems. Novol™ is soluble in ethyl alcohol, mineral oil and isopropyl esters and is miscible with most oils, fats and wax mixtures. Cosmetically, this product is recommended for use in bath preparations, perfumery compositions, deodorants and antiperspirants, lipsticks, make-up preparations, alcoholic systems, hair care preparations and skin care preparations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SABICOL 1214 Sabic Europe SABICOL 1214 is a colorless, water insoluble, readily biodegradable liquid, naturally derived fatty alcohol from Palm Kernel Oil. It is mainly used for manufacturing surfactants, lubricating oils additives, pharmaceuticals, and cosmetics.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SABICOL 1618 Sabic Europe SABICOL 1618 is a colorless; water insoluble, non-toxic, and readily biodegradable paste that is a naturally derived fatty alcohol from Palm Kernel Oil. This product is mainly used for manufacturing surfactants, lubricationg oils additive, pharmaceuticals...view more SABICOL 1618 is a colorless; water insoluble, non-toxic, and readily biodegradable paste that is a naturally derived fatty alcohol from Palm Kernel Oil. This product is mainly used for manufacturing surfactants, lubricationg oils additive, pharmaceuticals, and in cosmetics. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SABICOL L-2 Sabic Europe SABICOL L-2 is an adduct of naturally derived fatty alcohol C12-14 with two moles of Ethylene Oxide. It is a colorless and odorless liquid. It is efficient water in oil emulsifier and is readily biodegradable. SABICOL L-2 is mainly used as a raw material ...view more SABICOL L-2 is an adduct of naturally derived fatty alcohol C12-14 with two moles of Ethylene Oxide. It is a colorless and odorless liquid. It is efficient water in oil emulsifier and is readily biodegradable. SABICOL L-2 is mainly used as a raw material in the manufacturing of Lauryl Ether Sulphates for shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps, dishwashing liquids, and liquid detergents. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SABICOL L-3 Sabic Europe SABICOL L-3 is an adduct of naturally derived fatty alcohol C12-14 with three moles of Ethylene Oxide. It is a versatile non-ionic surfactant. It is a colorless and odorless liquid, is efficient water in oil emulsifier, and is readily biodegradable. This ...view more SABICOL L-3 is an adduct of naturally derived fatty alcohol C12-14 with three moles of Ethylene Oxide. It is a versatile non-ionic surfactant. It is a colorless and odorless liquid, is efficient water in oil emulsifier, and is readily biodegradable. This product is used in ether sulphates, homecare, detergents, cosmetics, crop protection, metalworking fluids, and paint/coating applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SABICOL L-7 Sabic Europe SABICOL L-7 is a adduct of naturally derived fatty alcohol C12-14 with seven moles of Ethylene Oxide. It is a versatile non-ionic surfactant. It is a colorless and odorless liquid, is efficient oil in water emulsifier, and is readily biodegradable. This p...view more SABICOL L-7 is a adduct of naturally derived fatty alcohol C12-14 with seven moles of Ethylene Oxide. It is a versatile non-ionic surfactant. It is a colorless and odorless liquid, is efficient oil in water emulsifier, and is readily biodegradable. This product is used for homecare, textiles, leather, crop care, metalworking fluids, and paint/coating applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SABICOL L-9 Sabic Europe SABICOL L-9 is a adduct of naturally derived fatty alcohol C12-14 with nine moles of Ethylene Oxide. It is a versatile non-ionic surfactant. It is an odorless white paste, is efficient oil in water emulsifier, and is readily biodegradable. This product is...view more SABICOL L-9 is a adduct of naturally derived fatty alcohol C12-14 with nine moles of Ethylene Oxide. It is a versatile non-ionic surfactant. It is an odorless white paste, is efficient oil in water emulsifier, and is readily biodegradable. This product is used in home care, paint/inks, industrial/institutional cleaning, crop protection, cosmetics/personal care, metalworking fluids, textiles, and leather applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABOWAX HDC SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-3 (and) Ceteareth-20 (and) Ceteareth-30
SABOWAX HDC is a self-emusifying ready to use base for stable hair-dye cream preparations with an easy viscosity regulation, also suitable for dilution in ratio 1:2 with hydrogen peroxide.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SustOleo™ BA, Brassica Alcohol INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Brassica Alcohol
SustOleo™ BA is a non-palm, 100% natural structuring agent and secondary emulsifier that provides exceptional stability. SustOleo™ BA is a texturizing agent and viscosity adjuster and an ideal alternative to palm derived texturizers and fatty alcohol co-e...view more SustOleo™ BA is a non-palm, 100% natural structuring agent and secondary emulsifier that provides exceptional stability. SustOleo™ BA is a texturizing agent and viscosity adjuster and an ideal alternative to palm derived texturizers and fatty alcohol co-emulsifiers typically used in personal care products. SustOleo™ BA is a versatile ingredient and can be used in emulsions as well as anhydrous systems. It can be used in skin care, hair care, sun care, and color cosmetics applications. SustOleo™ BA contains 100% biobased content as certified by the USDA BioPreferred® Program, does not contain palm derivatives, is COSMOS approved, and is approved for use in NSF/ANSI 305 certified personal care products. SustOleo™ BA (using INCI: Hydrogenated Rapeseed Alcohol) is listed in the China FDA IECIC inventory.  view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample TEGO® Alkanol 1618 Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
TEGO® Alkanol 1618 is a consistency-enhancer for O/W emulsions that gives a pleasant soft skin feel and is vegetable-based raw materials. It is especially suitable as viscosity builder/stabilizing agent in O/W creams and lotions. As a primary structural s...view more TEGO® Alkanol 1618 is a consistency-enhancer for O/W emulsions that gives a pleasant soft skin feel and is vegetable-based raw materials. It is especially suitable as viscosity builder/stabilizing agent in O/W creams and lotions. As a primary structural surfactant TEGO® Alkanol 1618 is used for deodorant/antiperspirant stick formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
iEmul C16-98 Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
iEmul C16-98 is C16 fatty alcohol in the form of a waxy flake or potency is also known Like Palmityl Alcohol and 1-Hexadecanol. Cetyl alcohol is typically used In cosmetic formulations, selective shampoos and as raw material for manufacture of surfactants...view more iEmul C16-98 is C16 fatty alcohol in the form of a waxy flake or potency is also known Like Palmityl Alcohol and 1-Hexadecanol. Cetyl alcohol is typically used In cosmetic formulations, selective shampoos and as raw material for manufacture of surfactants. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
iEmul C18 - 98 Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
iEmul C18-98 (Stearyl Alcohol) is a white, waxy solid with a faint odor flake. It is widely used in skin care formulations.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable