UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample ALFOL 1618 Alcohol Sasol Performance Chemicals 沙索功能化学品
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
ALFOL 1618 Alcohol is a high purity ethylene-based cetearyl alcohol, equivalent to oleo-chemical alcohols. It is a white solid with a sweet pungent odor and is rapidly biodegradable. It can be used as is in personal care formulations or as feedstock for v...view more ALFOL 1618 Alcohol is a high purity ethylene-based cetearyl alcohol, equivalent to oleo-chemical alcohols. It is a white solid with a sweet pungent odor and is rapidly biodegradable. It can be used as is in personal care formulations or as feedstock for various chemical reactions. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
C12/C14 Fatty Alcohol Chemceed C12-C14 Fatty Alcohol finds use as a solvent in the production of detergents and surfactants. C12-C14 Fatty Alcohol is also used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener in the cosmetic and food industry.
Compliance Highlights Available
C12/C18 Fatty Alcohol Chemceed C12-C18 Fatty Alcohol finds use as a solvent in the production of detergents and surfactants. C12-C18 Fatty Alcohol is also used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener in the cosmetic and food industry.
Compliance Highlights Available
C8/C10 Fatty Acid Chemceed C8-C10 Fatty Acid (Caprylic-Capric) is used for a variety of applications in industries such as lubricants & greases, metalworking fluids, coatings & adhesives, cosmetics & personal care, food & nutrition, pharmaceutical, and plastics & rubber.
Compliance Highlights Available
C8/C10 Fatty Alcohol Chemceed C8-C10 Fatty Alcohol finds use as a solvent in the production of detergents and surfactants. C8-C10 Fatty Alcohol is also used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener in the cosmetic and food industry.
Compliance Highlights Available
Ceramide3B DPS (0.5%) LABIO. Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) 1,2-Hexanediol (and) Pseudozyma Epicola/Olive Fruit Oil Ferment Filtrate (and) Glycolipids (and) Ceteareth-20 (and) PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Ceramide NP (and) Polysorbate 20 (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Propanediol
Ceramide3B DPS (0.5%) is clearly solubilized ceramide, which helps better arrangement of the lipids in the stratum corneum. This is key process for the formation of the skin barrier. This liquid is ideal for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications, i...view more Ceramide3B DPS (0.5%) is clearly solubilized ceramide, which helps better arrangement of the lipids in the stratum corneum. This is key process for the formation of the skin barrier. This liquid is ideal for use in a wide range of cosmetic applications, including skin, body, and hair care. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® CO-1650 Cetearyl Alc Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
HallStar® CO-1650 Cetearyl Alc is a fatty alcohol derived entirely from vegetable feedstocks. It is a waxy white solid with a mild odor at room temperature and finds widespread application as an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier and stabilizer, visco...view more HallStar® CO-1650 Cetearyl Alc is a fatty alcohol derived entirely from vegetable feedstocks. It is a waxy white solid with a mild odor at room temperature and finds widespread application as an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier and stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer, and rinse-out hair conditioning component. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample HallStar® CO-1695 Cetyl Alc NF Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
HallStar® CO-1695 Cetyl Alc NF is biodegradable, high C16 content, NF grade Cetyl Alcohol. It is an oleochemical, derived entirely from vegetable feedstock. The refined oil is converted to methyl esters which are then fractionated, hydrogenated to form al...view more HallStar® CO-1695 Cetyl Alc NF is biodegradable, high C16 content, NF grade Cetyl Alcohol. It is an oleochemical, derived entirely from vegetable feedstock. The refined oil is converted to methyl esters which are then fractionated, hydrogenated to form alcohols, and then further distilled to achieve the high C16 content of this product. It finds widespread application as an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier and stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer, and rinse-out hair conditioning component. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® CO-1895 Stryl Alc NF Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
HallStar® CO-1895 Stryl Alc NF is an NF grade, biodegradable, high C18 content Stearyl Alcohol derived entirely from vegetable feedstock. It is a waxy white solid with a mild soapy odor at room temperature, and finds widespread application as an opacifier...view more HallStar® CO-1895 Stryl Alc NF is an NF grade, biodegradable, high C18 content Stearyl Alcohol derived entirely from vegetable feedstock. It is a waxy white solid with a mild soapy odor at room temperature, and finds widespread application as an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier and stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer, and rinse-out hair conditioning component. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample HallStar® FA-1695 Cetyl Alc Hallstar
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
HallStar® FA-1695 Cetyl Alc is biodegradable, high C16 content, Cetyl Alcohol. It is an oleochemical, derived entirely from vegetable (coconut and/or palm kernel, supplemented with palm oil stearine) feedstock. This product finds widespread application as...view more HallStar® FA-1695 Cetyl Alc is biodegradable, high C16 content, Cetyl Alcohol. It is an oleochemical, derived entirely from vegetable (coconut and/or palm kernel, supplemented with palm oil stearine) feedstock. This product finds widespread application as an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier and stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer, and rinse-out hair conditioning component. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample LAUREX® CS Innospec Performance Chemicals LAUREX® CS is a straight chain cetyl-stearyl alcohol, provided in flakes for ease of handling. It is a versatile wax that can be used to modify the consistency and feel of cosmetic creams and lotions for skin and hair care. It is also ideally suited for u...view more LAUREX® CS is a straight chain cetyl-stearyl alcohol, provided in flakes for ease of handling. It is a versatile wax that can be used to modify the consistency and feel of cosmetic creams and lotions for skin and hair care. It is also ideally suited for use in the preparation of solid products, produced by extrusion, such as hygienic WC blocks, where it helps to give controlled release of active ingredients, including surfactants and perfumes. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Lanette® 16/MB BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
Lanette® 16/MB is composed of Cetyl Alcohol. On account of its consistency giving characteristics. the product is mainly used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic O/W emulsions. This product is part of the "Mass Balance" range, based on RSPO-certified pal...view more Lanette® 16/MB is composed of Cetyl Alcohol. On account of its consistency giving characteristics. the product is mainly used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic O/W emulsions. This product is part of the "Mass Balance" range, based on RSPO-certified palm kernel oil. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Lanette® O OR/MB BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
Lanette® O OR/MB is composed of Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol. On account of its consistency giving characteristics. the product is mainly used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic O/W emulsions. This product is part of the "Mass Balance" range, based on RSPO-cer...view more Lanette® O OR/MB is composed of Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol. On account of its consistency giving characteristics. the product is mainly used for viscosity regulation in cosmetic O/W emulsions. This product is part of the "Mass Balance" range, based on RSPO-certified palm kernel oil. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Novol™ Croda 禾大
  • INCI Name:
    Oleyl Alcohol
Novol™ is a high quality grade of oleyl alcohol which is prepared by a high vacuum fractionation process. Its superb colour and low odour make it an ideal ingredient for many cosmetic systems. Novol™ is soluble in ethyl alcohol, mineral oil and isopropyl ...view more Novol™ is a high quality grade of oleyl alcohol which is prepared by a high vacuum fractionation process. Its superb colour and low odour make it an ideal ingredient for many cosmetic systems. Novol™ is soluble in ethyl alcohol, mineral oil and isopropyl esters and is miscible with most oils, fats and wax mixtures. Cosmetically, this product is recommended for use in bath preparations, perfumery compositions, deodorants and antiperspirants, lipsticks, make-up preparations, alcoholic systems, hair care preparations and skin care preparations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample SABONAL C1214 SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Lauryl Alcohol (and) Myristyl Alcohol
SABONAL C1214 is composed of lauryl alcohol and myristyl alcohol. It is used as a giving factor for O/W emulsions.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABONAL C14 SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Myristyl Alcohol
SABONAL C14 is composed of myristyl alcohol. It is used as a giving factor for O/W emulsions.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABONAL C16 MB SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
SABONAL C16 MB is composed of cetyl alcohol. It is used as a giving factor for O/W emulsions.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABONAL C1618 30/70 MB SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
SABONAL C1618 30/70 MB is composed of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol. It is used as a giving factor for O/W emulsions.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample SABONAL C1618 50/50 MB SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
SABONAL C1618 50/50 MB is composed of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol. It is used as a giving factor for O/W emulsions.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample SABONAL C1618 70/30 MB SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
SABONAL C1618 70/30 MB is composed of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol. It is used as a giving factor for O/W emulsions.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample SABONAL C18 MB SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
SABONAL C18 MB is composed of stearyl alcohol. It is used as a giving factor for O/W emulsions.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SABOWAX HDC SABO S.p.A
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-3 (and) Ceteareth-20 (and) Ceteareth-30
SABOWAX HDC is a self-emusifying ready to use base for stable hair-dye cream preparations with an easy viscosity regulation, also suitable for dilution in ratio 1:2 with hydrogen peroxide.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample TEGO® Alkanol 1618 Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Alcohol
TEGO® Alkanol 1618 is a consistency-enhancer for O/W emulsions that gives a pleasant soft skin feel and is vegetable-based raw materials. It is especially suitable as viscosity builder/stabilizing agent in O/W creams and lotions. As a primary structural s...view more TEGO® Alkanol 1618 is a consistency-enhancer for O/W emulsions that gives a pleasant soft skin feel and is vegetable-based raw materials. It is especially suitable as viscosity builder/stabilizing agent in O/W creams and lotions. As a primary structural surfactant TEGO® Alkanol 1618 is used for deodorant/antiperspirant stick formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
iEmul C16-98 Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Alcohol
iEmul C16-98 is C16 fatty alcohol in the form of a waxy flake or potency is also known Like Palmityl Alcohol and 1-Hexadecanol. Cetyl alcohol is typically used In cosmetic formulations, selective shampoos and as raw material for manufacture of surfactants...view more iEmul C16-98 is C16 fatty alcohol in the form of a waxy flake or potency is also known Like Palmityl Alcohol and 1-Hexadecanol. Cetyl alcohol is typically used In cosmetic formulations, selective shampoos and as raw material for manufacture of surfactants. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
iEmul C18 - 98 Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Alcohol
iEmul C18-98 (Stearyl Alcohol) is a white, waxy solid with a faint odor flake. It is widely used in skin care formulations.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable