UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Gluadin® WQT P BASF
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Gluadin® WQT P is a quaternized hydrolyzed wheat protein in which the care effects of the cationic substances are combined with the positive dermatological effects of the protein derivatives.Gluadin® WQT P is suitable for the application in shampoos and i...view more Gluadin® WQT P is a quaternized hydrolyzed wheat protein in which the care effects of the cationic substances are combined with the positive dermatological effects of the protein derivatives.Gluadin® WQT P is suitable for the application in shampoos and in mild shower and foam baths and compatible with anionic surfactants. Typical concentration for use is 1 - 3 %. view less
Laurdimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Collagen HFB-100-QL Chongqing Haifan Biological & Chemical Co., Ltd. 重庆海帆生化科技有限公司
  • INCI Name:
    Laurdimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Collagen
Laurdimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Collagen HFB-100-QL is a quaternary ammonium collagen protein concentrate, which uses collagen protein and C12-C14 quaternary ammonium salt to quaternize the main raw materials. The quaternized protein peptide is stab...view more Laurdimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Collagen HFB-100-QL is a quaternary ammonium collagen protein concentrate, which uses collagen protein and C12-C14 quaternary ammonium salt to quaternize the main raw materials. The quaternized protein peptide is stable in a dissolved state, and the distribution of molecular weight is in the range of 2500-5500D. The high moisture, nutrition, conditioning, and excellent film-forming properties can promote and improve the scalp and hair cell vigor, repair damaged hair, and improve the hair's dry and wet combing property. view less
Laurdimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein HFB-110-QL Chongqing Haifan Biological & Chemical Co., Ltd. 重庆海帆生化科技有限公司
  • INCI Name:
    Laurdimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Laurdimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein HFB-110-QL uses hydrolyzed wheat protein and quaternary ammonium salt as the main raw materials. It can form a protective protein film on the hair surface, protect hair, and is preferentially adsorbed on...view more Laurdimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein HFB-110-QL uses hydrolyzed wheat protein and quaternary ammonium salt as the main raw materials. It can form a protective protein film on the hair surface, protect hair, and is preferentially adsorbed on damaged hair. With a good repairing effect on hair, it can significantly enhance the hair fiber tension and elasticity, smooth the hair structure, strengthen hair gloss, texture, and compliance. This product is widely used in shampoo and hair care products. view less
Request Sample Mackproplus® RICE C Solvay Novecare
  • INCI Name:
    Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Rice Protein
Mackproplus® RICE C is a vegetable derived cationic conditioner based on hydrolyzed rice protein and coconut oil. Mackproplus® RICE C is highly substantive which helps to strengthen, moisturize, and condition damaged hair. This product provides excellent ...view more Mackproplus® RICE C is a vegetable derived cationic conditioner based on hydrolyzed rice protein and coconut oil. Mackproplus® RICE C is highly substantive which helps to strengthen, moisturize, and condition damaged hair. This product provides excellent wet combability, superior dry combability, and detangling as demonstrated in two different studies on Caucasian and Asian hair (via Dia-Stron measurements). Mackproplus® RICE C is compatible with all surfactant classes and has been proven to not depress foam in anionic systems. view less
Request Sample Mackpro® KLP Solvay Novecare
  • INCI Name:
    Quaternium-79 Hydrolyzed Keratin
Mackpro® KLP is a quaternary compound in which lipids that are similar to natural sebum are chemically grafted to keratin protein. The compound is highly substantive to hair due to the cationic charge. Mackpro® KLP functions by replacing natural oils and ...view more Mackpro® KLP is a quaternary compound in which lipids that are similar to natural sebum are chemically grafted to keratin protein. The compound is highly substantive to hair due to the cationic charge. Mackpro® KLP functions by replacing natural oils and protein lost by shampooing and provides conditioning without an “oily” feel. Also, Mackpro® KLP is more absorbent to damaged hair thus providing an even conditioning effect by coating the portions that need it the most. view less
Promois HYDROMILK-Q SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Milk Protein (and) Aqua
Promois HYDROMILK-Q is a cationized derivative type of milk protein. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Milk is a foundational food for mammals to nurture children. It contain...view more Promois HYDROMILK-Q is a cationized derivative type of milk protein. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Milk is a foundational food for mammals to nurture children. It contains protein which consists of essential amino acids at high rates. It has a balanced amino acid composition, which generates a moist feeling. Additionally, it has a chelating effect as milk contains acidic amino acid and phosphoric ester. Promois series is peptide, obtained through the hydrolysis of natural proteins, and their derivatives. view less
Promois MILK-Q SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Casein (and) Aqua
Promois MILK-Q is a cationized derivative type of milk protein(casein). It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Milk is a foundational food for mammals to nurture children. It cont...view more Promois MILK-Q is a cationized derivative type of milk protein(casein). It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Milk is a foundational food for mammals to nurture children. It contains protein which consists of essential amino acids at high rates. It has a balanced amino acid composition, which generates a moist feeling. Additionally, it has a chelating effect as milk contains acidic amino acid and phosphoric ester. Promois series is peptide, obtained through the hydrolysis of natural proteins, and their derivatives. view less
Promois S-CAQ SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Silk (and) Aqua
Promois S-CAQ is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed silk protein. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Silk protein is formed by a piece of fiber consists of fibroin, wh...view more Promois S-CAQ is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed silk protein. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Silk protein is formed by a piece of fiber consists of fibroin, which is fibrous protein, and amorphous protein of sericin. Fibroin has a unique amino acid composition. It is rich in glycine, alanine and serine which have small molecular weight and simple chemical structure, comprises 90% of the total. The composition is known to form a sheet structure. Consequently, the comfortable touch associated with Silk can be generated. Furthermore, moisturizing effect is expectable because of its original amino acid composition. Promois series is peptide, obtained through the hydrolysis of natural proteins, and their derivatives. view less
Promois SILK-1000Q SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Silk (and) Aqua
Promois SILK-1000Q is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed silk protein. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Silk protein is formed by a piece of fiber consists of fibro...view more Promois SILK-1000Q is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed silk protein. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Silk protein is formed by a piece of fiber consists of fibroin, which is fibrous protein, and amorphous protein of sericin. Fibroin has a unique amino acid composition. It is rich in glycine, alanine and serine which have small molecular weight and simple chemical structure, comprises 90% of the total. The composition is known to form a sheet structure. Consequently, the comfortable touch associated with Silk can be generated. Furthermore, moisturizing effect is expectable because of its original amino acid composition. Promois series is peptide, obtained through the hydrolysis of natural proteins, and their derivatives. view less
Promois W-42CAQ SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Collagen (and) Aqua
Promois W-42CAQ is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed collagen from swine gelatin. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character.Collagen is a major component of protein which com...view more Promois W-42CAQ is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed collagen from swine gelatin. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character.Collagen is a major component of protein which comprises skin. It plays a significant role both to build up and maintain our body. Collagen comprises approximately 1/3 of protein presented in mammals. Its distinguishing characteristic is that it has hydroxyproline. Collagen is the only protein which contains hydroxyproline and hydroxylysine. This amino acid composition brings high moisturizing effect to both skin and hair. Promois series is peptide, obtained through the hydrolysis of natural proteins, and their derivatives. view less
Promois W-42Q SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Collagen (and) Aqua
Promois W-42Q is a cationized derivative type of collagen from swine gelatin. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Collagen is a major component of protein which comprises skin....view more Promois W-42Q is a cationized derivative type of collagen from swine gelatin. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Collagen is a major component of protein which comprises skin. It plays a significant role both to build up and maintain our body. Collagen comprises approximately 1/3 of protein presented in mammals. Its distinguishing characteristic is that it has hydroxyproline. Collagen is the only protein which contains hydroxyproline and hydroxylysine. This amino acid composition brings high moisturizing effect to both skin and hair. Promois series is peptide, obtained through the hydrolysis of natural proteins, and their derivatives. view less
Promois W-42QP SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Collagen
Promois W-42QP is a cationized derivative type of collagen from swine gelatin. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Collagen is a major component of protein which comprises skin...view more Promois W-42QP is a cationized derivative type of collagen from swine gelatin. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Collagen is a major component of protein which comprises skin. It plays a significant role both to build up and maintain our body. Collagen comprises approximately 1/3 of protein presented in mammals. Its distinguishing characteristic is that it has hydroxyproline. Collagen is the only protein which contains hydroxyproline and hydroxylysine. This amino acid composition brings high moisturizing effect to both skin and hair. Promois series is peptide, obtained through the hydrolysis of natural proteins, and their derivatives. view less
Promois W-52Q SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Collagen (and) Aqua
Promois W-52Q is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed collagen from swine gelatin. Collagen is a major component of protein which comprises skin. It plays a significant role both to build up and maintain our body. Collagen comprises approximately 1/...view more Promois W-52Q is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed collagen from swine gelatin. Collagen is a major component of protein which comprises skin. It plays a significant role both to build up and maintain our body. Collagen comprises approximately 1/3 of protein presented in mammals. Its distinguishing characteristic is that it has hydroxyproline. Collagen is the only protein which contains hydroxyproline and hydroxylysine. This amino acid composition brings high moisturizing effect to both skin and hair. Promois series is peptide, obtained through the hydrolysis of natural proteins, and their derivatives. view less
Promois W-52QP SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Collagen
Promois W-52QP is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed collagen from swine gelatin. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Collagen is a major component of protein which com...view more Promois W-52QP is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed collagen from swine gelatin. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Collagen is a major component of protein which comprises skin. It plays a significant role both to build up and maintain our body. Collagen comprises approximately 1/3 of protein presented in mammals. Its distinguishing characteristic is that it has hydroxyproline. Collagen is the only protein which contains hydroxyproline and hydroxylysine. This amino acid composition brings high moisturizing effect to both skin and hair. Promois series is peptide, obtained through the hydrolysis of natural proteins, and their derivatives. view less
Promois WG-Q SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein (and) Aqua
Promois WG-Q is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed wheat protein. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Like soy protein, wheat protein is rich in acidic amino acid. It a...view more Promois WG-Q is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed wheat protein. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Like soy protein, wheat protein is rich in acidic amino acid. It also has a slight amount of cystine. This product brings a light texture when compared to soy protein. Promois series is peptide, obtained through the hydrolysis of natural proteins, and their derivatives. view less
Promois WK-HCAQ SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Keratin (and) Aqua
Promois WK-HCAQ is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed keratin. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Keratin is one of the structural proteins composing the stratum corne...view more Promois WK-HCAQ is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed keratin. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Keratin is one of the structural proteins composing the stratum corneum, hair, and nails. It comprises 80% of human hair. In terms of its amino acid composition, it has cystine, which is rarely seen in any other kinds of protein. In association with disulfide bond, it has a very unique molecular structure, so the peptide is well cross-linked. Because of this structure, many functional end groups such as amino groups and carboxyl groups exist within a single molecule. Consequently, high adsorption can be achieved with keratin. Promois series is peptide, obtained through the hydrolysis of natural proteins, and their derivatives. view less
Promois WK-HQ SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Keratin (and) Aqua
Promois WK-HQ is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed keratin. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Keratin is one of the structural proteins composing the stratum corneum...view more Promois WK-HQ is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed keratin. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Keratin is one of the structural proteins composing the stratum corneum, hair, and nails. It comprises 80% of human hair. In terms of its amino acid composition, it has cystine, which is rarely seen in any other kinds of protein. In association with disulfide bond, it has a very unique molecular structure, so the peptide is well cross-linked. Because of this structure, many functional end groups such as amino groups and carboxyl groups exist within a single molecule. Consequently, high adsorption can be achieved with keratin. Promois series is peptide, obtained through the hydrolysis of natural proteins, and their derivatives. view less
Promois WK-Q SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Keratin (and) Aqua
Promois WK-Q is a cationized drivative type of hydrolyzed keratin. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Keratin is one of the structural proteins composing the stratum corneum, ...view more Promois WK-Q is a cationized drivative type of hydrolyzed keratin. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Keratin is one of the structural proteins composing the stratum corneum, hair, and nails. It comprises 80% of human hair. In terms of its amino acid composition, it has cystine, which is rarely seen in any other kinds of protein. In association with disulfide bond, it has a very unique molecular structure, so the peptide is well cross-linked. Because of this structure, many functional end groups such as amino groups and carboxyl groups exist within a single molecule. Consequently, high adsorption can be achieved with keratin. Promois series is peptide, obtained through the hydrolysis of natural proteins, and their derivatives. view less
Promois WK-SAQ SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Steardimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Keratin (and) Water
Promois WK-SAQ, “Perm assist”, is a special hair-care ingredient, which approaches hair from both inside and outside, and assists hair care from perm process to aftercare. By penetrating the inside of hair and filling hollow areas, Promois WK-SAQ prevents...view more Promois WK-SAQ, “Perm assist”, is a special hair-care ingredient, which approaches hair from both inside and outside, and assists hair care from perm process to aftercare. By penetrating the inside of hair and filling hollow areas, Promois WK-SAQ prevents the outflow of inner components of hair and helps retain moisture. Furthermore, by adsorbing to hair surface and making the damaged parts hydrophobic, Promois WK-SAQ enhances the barrier function of hair surface against outside stresses. These features of Promois WK-SAQ enable both excellent finish and maintenance of permanent wave style. This product is preservative free. Promois series is peptide, obtained through the hydrolysis of natural proteins, and their derivatives. view less
Promois WS-HCAQ SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (and) Aqua
Promois WS-HCAQ is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed soy protein. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Soy protein is distinct from animal proteins such as collagen and...view more Promois WS-HCAQ is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed soy protein. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Soy protein is distinct from animal proteins such as collagen and keratin in that it is composed of 30% glutamic acid and aspartic acid. Like collagen, it brings high moisturizing property, but it brings a different texture. Additionally, it produces a moist feeling and prevents unmanageable hair. Promois series is peptide, obtained through the hydrolysis of natural proteins, and their derivatives. view less
Promois WS-HQ SEIWA KASEI Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (and) Aqua
Promois WS-HQ is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed soy protein. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Soy protein is distinct from animal proteins such as collagen and k...view more Promois WS-HQ is a cationized derivative type of hydrolyzed soy protein. It can adsorb to the damaged hair effectively and provide anti-static character because of its cationic character. Soy protein is distinct from animal proteins such as collagen and keratin in that it is composed of 30% glutamic acid and aspartic acid. Like collagen, it brings high moisturizing property, but it brings a different texture. Additionally, it produces a moist feeling and prevents unmanageable hair. Promois series is peptide, obtained through the hydrolysis of natural proteins, and their derivatives. view less
Vegequat Sinerga
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Vegequat is a yellow to amber, slightly viscous clear liquid. It is a condensation product of coconut fatty acids with hydrolyzed wheat protein. This product is mixable and compatible with anionic, amphoteric, and non -ionic surfactants. It is used as a c...view more Vegequat is a yellow to amber, slightly viscous clear liquid. It is a condensation product of coconut fatty acids with hydrolyzed wheat protein. This product is mixable and compatible with anionic, amphoteric, and non -ionic surfactants. It is used as a conditioner, substantivant, antistatic agent for hair and skin. Opposite to normal cationic surfactants, it does not build up on the hairs. Ideal for conditioning shampoos, shower creams, after-shampoo conditioners, and revitalizing bubble baths. view less
Wheat Quat L NPNF™ TRI-K Industries, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Laurdimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Wheat Quat L NPNF™ is a quaternized wheat derivative, which is cationic in nature and highly substantive. Due to its high isoionic point and the coconut fatty groups covalently bonded to the wheat, this wheat protein derivative is an excellent conditioner...view more Wheat Quat L NPNF™ is a quaternized wheat derivative, which is cationic in nature and highly substantive. Due to its high isoionic point and the coconut fatty groups covalently bonded to the wheat, this wheat protein derivative is an excellent conditioner. Wheat Quat L NPNF™ adds highlights to the hair and improves wet & dry combing. Due to the superb moisture binding capabilities of this protein, the moisture content of skin and hair can be improved. Increased moisture content in hair improves texture, body and manageability. For the skin, the result is a more hydrated and elastic surface. view less