UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Chemidex™ S Surfactant Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine
Chemidex™ S Surfactant is a naturally derived, cationic surfactant and emulsifier that produces stable emulsions in systems containing suitable emollients and nonionics. The cationic salts show marked substantivity to protein and cellulosic substrates res...view more Chemidex™ S Surfactant is a naturally derived, cationic surfactant and emulsifier that produces stable emulsions in systems containing suitable emollients and nonionics. The cationic salts show marked substantivity to protein and cellulosic substrates resulting in improved antistatic properties. Systems based on cationic amines are recommended over quaternaries since they are less irritating. Effects are more pronounced and greasiness is reduced, as is hydroscopicity under humid conditions. Chemidex™ S surfactant is recommended for use in conditioners, shampoos, and in cationic cream or lotions systems. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Cola®Lac 426 Colonial Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate
ColaLac 426 is an amido amine lactate used in the formulation of conditioners in hair and skin care products. Unlike quaternary ammonium cationics, ColaLac 426 rinses quickly and prevents tangling without reducing foam. ColaLac 426 is also compatible with...view more ColaLac 426 is an amido amine lactate used in the formulation of conditioners in hair and skin care products. Unlike quaternary ammonium cationics, ColaLac 426 rinses quickly and prevents tangling without reducing foam. ColaLac 426 is also compatible with anionic surfactants and may be used in formulations for clear shampoo and skin cleansers. This product is preserved with Methylchloroisothiazolinone and Methylisothiazolinone. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Cola®Lac 426D Colonial Chemical, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate
ColaLac 426D is an amido amine lactate used in the formulation of conditioners in hair and skin care products. Unlike quaternary ammonium cationics, ColaLac 426 rinses quickly and prevents tangling without reducing foam. ColaLac 426 is also compatible wit...view more ColaLac 426D is an amido amine lactate used in the formulation of conditioners in hair and skin care products. Unlike quaternary ammonium cationics, ColaLac 426 rinses quickly and prevents tangling without reducing foam. ColaLac 426 is also compatible with anionic surfactants and may be used in formulations for clear shampoo and skin cleansers. This product is preserved with DMDM Hydantoin. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ 2-8566 Amino Fluid Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Amodimethicone
DOWSIL™ 2-8566 Amino Fluid is an aminofunctional polydimethylsiloxane. The organic like nature of the primary amine groups on amodimethicone causes silicone to have some affinity for hair, resulting in a product with longer lasting benefits such as condit...view more DOWSIL™ 2-8566 Amino Fluid is an aminofunctional polydimethylsiloxane. The organic like nature of the primary amine groups on amodimethicone causes silicone to have some affinity for hair, resulting in a product with longer lasting benefits such as conditioning and feel. Conditioning shampoos, rinse-off and leave-on conditioner, styling aids and longer lasting colorants, perms and relaxers are the recommended uses for this product. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Green Behenic Citróleo
  • INCI Name:
    Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine
Green Behenic (BAPDMA) is a new worldwide trend in conditioner active. It is a high performance conditioning agent with excellent sensory properties, which is adsorbed by the negatively charged surface of the hair, without leaving residues or weighing the...view more Green Behenic (BAPDMA) is a new worldwide trend in conditioner active. It is a high performance conditioning agent with excellent sensory properties, which is adsorbed by the negatively charged surface of the hair, without leaving residues or weighing the hair. It gives high, wet and dry, combability, soft touch and reduced frizz and volume. It is indicated to be used in conditioner formulations, combing creams, treatment cream, serums, hair masks, shampoos, among others. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
MICOMIN SAPDA Miwon Commercial Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine
MICOMIN SAPDA is composed of stearamidopropyl dimethylamine. Amidoamines are generally compatible with anionic surfactants, easier to formulate with, and function as better foaming aids. They are used as secondary conditioning agent to provide a special e...view more MICOMIN SAPDA is composed of stearamidopropyl dimethylamine. Amidoamines are generally compatible with anionic surfactants, easier to formulate with, and function as better foaming aids. They are used as secondary conditioning agent to provide a special effect, while a primary conditioning agent such as cationic surfactant is added to reduce combing force and eliminate static. This product is suitable for use in rinses, conditioners, and shampoos. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample ProCondition™ 22 INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Brassicamidopropyl Dimethylamine
ProCondition™ 22 is a hair conditioning agent, cationic (when neutralized), with superior properties compared to cetrimonium chloride, behentrimonium chloride, and stearamidopropyl dimethylamine. It provides excellent hair lubricity, cationic charge, and ...view more ProCondition™ 22 is a hair conditioning agent, cationic (when neutralized), with superior properties compared to cetrimonium chloride, behentrimonium chloride, and stearamidopropyl dimethylamine. It provides excellent hair lubricity, cationic charge, and formulation stability. ProCondition 22 should be neutralized, yielding a formulation pH between 4 and 6.5. The amount of acid required for neutralization depends on the other ionic ingredients that may be present (e.g., chelating agents, salts, etc). It is preferable that all the acid be added up-front in the water phase. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample TEGO® AMID S 18 Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine
TEGO® AMID S 18 is an efficient conditioner and emulsifier for conditioning hair rinses. It performs effectively as an auxiliary emulsifier in skin creams and lotions, and has been proven most valuable as a conditioner in hair care products. The ability o...view more TEGO® AMID S 18 is an efficient conditioner and emulsifier for conditioning hair rinses. It performs effectively as an auxiliary emulsifier in skin creams and lotions, and has been proven most valuable as a conditioner in hair care products. The ability of TEGO® Amid S 18 to contribute to both skin care and hair care preparations makes it an ideal addition to personal care products. In skin care it provides a soft cushioning effect on skin. When used in hair conditioners it contributes to combability, manageability and especially volume/body. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
iQuat SDA Cosphatech LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine
iQuat SDA is a pale yellow flake or pearl surfactant used in the manufacturing of hair care products, particularly hair conditioners. Due to the cationic character of iQuat SDA at acidic pH, the product has a positive effect on wet and dry comb-ability of...view more iQuat SDA is a pale yellow flake or pearl surfactant used in the manufacturing of hair care products, particularly hair conditioners. Due to the cationic character of iQuat SDA at acidic pH, the product has a positive effect on wet and dry comb-ability of hair. It performs effectively as an auxiliary emulsifier in skin creams and lotions. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable