UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
BASF offers one of the most comprehensive ingredients portfolios in the personal care industry. We provide the resources of a global industry leader along with the consumer insights and innovative drive our customers expect. Our high-quality product range includes surfactants, emulsifiers, polymers, emollients, cosmetic active ingredients, UV filters, thickeners, protein products and lipid layer enhancers. With production and development sites as well as sales and marketing offices all over the world, we offer our customers the winning combination of global reach, technological excellence and formulation expertise. Our focus on consumer trends, specific industry requirements and ability to innovate and bring new products rapidly to the market contribute strongly to the success of our customers – and make BASF a valued partner for the personal care industry.
Dehyquart® CC 7 BASF
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-7
Dehyquart® CC 7 is a colorless or pale yellow clear liquid with a slight characteristic odor. It is an aqueous solution of a cationic diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride/acrylamide copolymer. This cationic copolymer is designed for use in a large range of ...view more Dehyquart® CC 7 is a colorless or pale yellow clear liquid with a slight characteristic odor. It is an aqueous solution of a cationic diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride/acrylamide copolymer. This cationic copolymer is designed for use in a large range of applications in the cosmetic industry. Its cationic nature and compatibility with a wide range of anionic, non-ionic, amphoteric, and cationic surfactants makes this project a useful conditioner for all kind of skin and hair care preparations. view less
Euperlan® Bright BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Distearate (and) Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Euperlan® Bright has a high wax concentration which results in less transportation of water. It provides a white brilliant pearl shine appearance at low dosage level. Euperlan® Bright is pumpable and cold processable. Compared with conventional pearl shin...view more Euperlan® Bright has a high wax concentration which results in less transportation of water. It provides a white brilliant pearl shine appearance at low dosage level. Euperlan® Bright is pumpable and cold processable. Compared with conventional pearl shine concentrates, it is easier to handle. view less
Gluadin® WQT P BASF
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Gluadin® WQT P is a quaternized hydrolyzed wheat protein in which the care effects of the cationic substances are combined with the positive dermatological effects of the protein derivatives.Gluadin® WQT P is suitable for the application in shampoos and i...view more Gluadin® WQT P is a quaternized hydrolyzed wheat protein in which the care effects of the cationic substances are combined with the positive dermatological effects of the protein derivatives.Gluadin® WQT P is suitable for the application in shampoos and in mild shower and foam baths and compatible with anionic surfactants. Typical concentration for use is 1 - 3 %. view less
Luviquat® Excellence BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-16
Luviquat® Excellence is a substantive cationic compound used as a conditioner and styling product in hair and skin care preparations.
Luviquat® FC 370 BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-16
Luviquat® FC 370 is a substantive cationic compound for use as a conditioner and styling product in hair and skin care preparations.
Luviquat® FC 550 BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-16
Luviquat® FC 550 is a substantive cationic compound for use as a conditioner and styling product in hair and skin care preparations.
Luviquat® Hold AT 2 BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-46
Luviquat® Hold AT 2 is a substantive cationic compound for use as a conditioner and styling product in hair and skin care preparations.
Luviquat® Style AT 1 BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-16
Luviquat® Style AT 1 is a substantive cationic compound for use as a conditioner and styling product in hair and skin care preparations.
Salcare® SC 60 BASF
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylamidopropyltrimonium Chloride/Acrylamide Copolymer
Salcare® SC 60 is a highly substantive aqueous cationic polymer for use in skin and hair care formulations.
Salcare® Super 7 AT1 BASF
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-7
Salcare® Super 7 AT1 is a highly concentrated cationic aqueous solution of a diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride and acrylamide copolymer. It is supplied as a clear, colorless to pale yellow viscous liquid. This product is recommended for use in skin and h...view more Salcare® Super 7 AT1 is a highly concentrated cationic aqueous solution of a diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride and acrylamide copolymer. It is supplied as a clear, colorless to pale yellow viscous liquid. This product is recommended for use in skin and hair care formulations. view less