UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

Ikeda Corp. of America

Visit Company Website
Ikeda Corp. of America is a provider of cosmetic raw materials, cosmetic finished products, fragrances, natural colors, and beauty and health products to the Personal Care and Cosmetics industry. Their product list includes silk and silk derivatives, proteins, inorganic compound specialties, natural oils and waxes, plant extracts, other actives, surfactants and more.
BASIS LP-20H Ikeda Corporation BASIS LP-20H is a lecithin from soya. It is stable to oxidation. This product is recommended for skin lotions, creams, and lip creams.
Compliance Highlights Available
BASIS LP-60HR Ikeda Corporation BASIS LP-60HR is a lecithin from soya. It has a high PC content (around 70%). This product is recommended for skin lotions, creams, and lip creams.
Compliance Highlights Available
COSMOL 43N Ikeda Corporation Highly methyl-branched isostearic acid ester. High glossiness. Recommended for lip glosses, creams.
Compliance Highlights Available
COSMOL 43V Ikeda Corporation Excellent dispersing agent for pigments. All raw materials are vegetable origin. Recommended for lipsticks, foundations and creams.
Compliance Highlights Available
COSMOL 44V Ikeda Corporation High molecular weight and stable ester. Leave a rich feel. All raw materials are vegetable-origin. Recommended for foundations, skin care products.
Compliance Highlights Available
COSMOL 525 Ikeda Corporation Light emollient ester. Recommended for pressed powders, hair sprays.
Compliance Highlights Available
COSMOL 82 Ikeda Corporation Nonionic emulsifier. All raw materials are vegetable-origin. It contains tocopherol approx. 100ppm. Recommended for foundations, W/O creams.
Compliance Highlights Available
COSMOL™ 13 Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Octyldodecyl Lactate
COSMOL™ 13 is an α- hydroxyl acid ester. It leaves a rich skin feel. This product is a low viscosity oil with high polarity. It is recommended for skin creams, lipsticks, and foundations.
Compliance Highlights Available
COSMOL™ 168ARV Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Dipentaerythrityl Hexahydroxystearate/Hexastearate/Hexarosinate
COSMOL™ 168ARV is a fatty acid ester which mainly consists of Dipentaerythritol and mixed fatty acids. It is used as a substitute for Lanolin, and has good water-holding capacity. This product is recommended for lipsticks, hair treatments, hair conditione...view more COSMOL™ 168ARV is a fatty acid ester which mainly consists of Dipentaerythritol and mixed fatty acids. It is used as a substitute for Lanolin, and has good water-holding capacity. This product is recommended for lipsticks, hair treatments, hair conditioners, and creams. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
COSMOL™ 168EV Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Dipentaerythrityl Tetrahydroxystearate/Tetraisostearate
COSMOL™ 168EV is a substitute for Lanolin. It is especially recommended for lipsticks, creams, and skin lotions.
Compliance Highlights Available
COSMOL™ 168M Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Dipentaerythrityl Hexahydroxystearate
COSMOL™ 168M is a substitute for Lanolin. It is supplied as a yellow or pale brown, nearly odorless material. This product is recommended for lipsticks, creams, and skin lotions.
Compliance Highlights Available
COSMOL™ 182V Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Sorbitan Sesquiisostearate
COSMOL™ 182V is a nonionic emulsifier. It is derived from raw materials which are all of vegetable origin. This product is recommended for foundations, W/O creams, and sun care products.
Compliance Highlights Available
COSMOL™ 222 Ikeda Corporation COSMOL™ 222 is a substitute for castor oil. It finds widespread use as a pigment dispersant, binder in pressed powders and as a rich emollient in creams, lotions and hair care products.
Compliance Highlights Available
COSMOL™ 41V Ikeda Corporation COSMOL™ 41V is a nonionic emulsifier. It is composed of raw materials of vegetable origin. This product is recommended for W/O creams, hair care products, and cleansers.
Compliance Highlights Available
COSMOL™ 42V Ikeda Corporation COSMOL™ 42V is a nonionic emulsifier. It is composed of raw materials which are all of vegetable origin. This product is recommended for liquid makeup products, and W/O creams.
Compliance Highlights Available
ESTEMOL N-01 Ikeda Corporation ESTEMOL N-01 is a light and safe emollient ester. It is recommended for skin creams, lotions, and lipsticks.
Compliance Highlights Available
NOMCORT® ZZ Ikeda Corporation NOMCORT® ZZ is a higher viscosity and higher yield point than standard Xanthan gum. It is ideal for transparent formulations. This product is recommended for lotions and serums.
Compliance Highlights Available
NOMCORT® AG Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Agar (and) Xanthan Gum
NOMCORT® AG is a water-soluble polymer. It is easy to prepare surfactant-free emulsions with several kinds of oil, including high polar esters and insoluble combination of oils. This product is recommended for milk lotions, cleansing gel, and sunscreen lo...view more NOMCORT® AG is a water-soluble polymer. It is easy to prepare surfactant-free emulsions with several kinds of oil, including high polar esters and insoluble combination of oils. This product is recommended for milk lotions, cleansing gel, and sunscreen lotion. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
NOMCORT® CG Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Xanthan Gum (and) Ceratonia Siliqua (Carob) Gum
NOMCORT® CG is a water-soluble polymer. It is easy to make transparent elastic gel. This product is recommended for lotions, serums, aroma gels, and point makeup products.
Compliance Highlights Available
NOMCORT® HK-G Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Behenate (and) Glyceryl Behenate/Eicosadioate
NOMCORT® HK-G is an oil gelling agent. It can be used as a thickener and a stabilizer for W/O preparations. This product is recommended for W/O creams, liquid foundations, and cleansers.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
NOMCORT® HK-P Ikeda Corporation NOMCORT® HK-P is a glycol gelling agent. It can be used as a thickener and a stabilizer for O/W preparations. This product is recommended for O/W creams and cleansers.
Compliance Highlights Available
NOMCORT® HP-30 Ikeda Corporation NOMCORT® HP-30 is a non-polar oil with a main content of C40. It contains dl-α-tocopherol approx. 50ppm. This product is recommended for lipsticks, lip glosses, creams, lotions, and foundations.
Compliance Highlights Available
NOMCORT® HR-822 Ikeda Corporation NOMCORT® HR-822 is a high refractive index ester with luster inproving effect. It is suitable for improving texture and strength for lipsticks. This product is recommended for lipsticks.
Compliance Highlights Available
NOMCORT® LAH Ikeda Corporation NOMCORT® LAH has good water-holding capacity and is stable to oxidation. This product is recommended for skin creams, lotions, hair treatments, hair conditioners.
Compliance Highlights Available
NOMCORT® SG Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Tribehenate/Isostearate/Eicosandioate
NOMCORT® SG is an oil gelling agent (soft gel). It is a thickener and a stabilizer for W/O preparations. This product is recommended for W/O creams, liquid foundations, and cleansers.
Compliance Highlights Available
NOMCORT® T.I.O. Ikeda Corporation NOMCORT® T.I.O. is a highly refined, extremely stable multi-functional emollient ester. This product is recommended for almost all cosmetics.
Compliance Highlights Available
NOMCORT® TAB Ikeda Corporation NOMCORT® TAB is UV-B absorbent and high purity because of special refinement. It contains d-δ-tocopherol (200~600ppm). This product is recommended for sun care products, foundations, and lip creams.
Compliance Highlights Available
NOMCORT® TQ-5 Ikeda Corporation NOMCORT® TQ-5 is an excellent dispersing agent for pigments. It contains tocopherol at approximately 200ppm. All raw materials are vegetable-origin. This product is recommended for lipsticks, foundations, and W/O/W emulsions.
Compliance Highlights Available
NOMCORT® Z Ikeda Corporation NOMCORT® Z has a higher viscosity and higher yield point than standard Xanthan gum. It is recommended for lotions and serums.
Compliance Highlights Available
O.D.O. Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
O.D.O. is a medium-chain triglyceride with a non-greasy feel. It is an excellent solvent, and all raw materials are of vegetable origin. This product is recommended for lipsticks and oil based facial cleansers.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® 121 Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® 121 is a high melting point monoglyceride. All raw materials are of vegetable origin. This product is especially recommended for creams.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® 3318 Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® 3318 is a highly methyl-branched isostearic acid ester. It offers high glossiness. This product is recommended for lipsticks and lip glosses.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® 334 Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® 334 is an emollient wax with melting point 38~42℃. All raw materials are of vegetable origin. This product is recommended for lipsticks, foundations, and hair treatments.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® 5408 Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® 5408 is a high molecular weight and extremely stable ester. When used in personal care products, it leaves a rich feeling. This product is recommended for skin creams, lotions, hair care products, and lipsticks.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® 5418V Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® 5418V is a high molecular weight and stable ester. It leaves a rich feel in personal care products. This ester is recommended for lip glosses, skin care products.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® 6318V Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® 6318V is a slow spreading emollient. It contains tocopherol at approximately 200ppm. This product is recommended for foundations and massage oils.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® 816T Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® 816T is a non-oily emollient ester. This product is recommended for skin creams, suntan lotions, and oil based facial cleansers.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® 913 Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® 913 is a non-oily, nearly dry emollient. It is a silicone oil solubilizer. This product is recommended for oil based facial cleansers, light creams, lotions, and lipsticks.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® 99 Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® 99 is a dry and silky touch emollient. This product is recommended for light creams, lotions, bath oils, liquid foundations, and oil based facial cleansers.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® DG-158 Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-2 Sesquicaprylate
SALACOS® DG-158 is a nonionic emulsifier with HLB of 8. It contains tocopherol at approximately 100ppm. This product is recommended for oil based facial cleansers, W/O creams, and skin care products
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® DG-180 Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-2 Oleate
SALACOS® DG-180 is a nonionic emulsifier. It is used as a substitute for Ethylene oxide emulsifier. All raw materials are vegetable-origin. It contains tocopherol 300ppm, glyceryl (citric acid/ fatty acid) esters 500ppm and rice bran oil 0-17ppm. This pro...view more SALACOS® DG-180 is a nonionic emulsifier. It is used as a substitute for Ethylene oxide emulsifier. All raw materials are vegetable-origin. It contains tocopherol 300ppm, glyceryl (citric acid/ fatty acid) esters 500ppm and rice bran oil 0-17ppm. This product is recommended for oil based facial cleansers and skin care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® DP-518N Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Dipentaerythrityl Pentaisostearate
SALACOS® DP-518N is a Polyisobuten replacement. It is a high viscosity ester. This product has good pigment dispersing ability.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SALACOS® FH Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® FH is similar to intercellular lipid. It has excellent water-holding capacity. All raw materials are of vegetable-origin. This product is recommended for creams, lotions, foundations, cleansing creams, and lipsticks.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® GE-118 Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® GE-118 is a nonionic emulsifier with HLB of 13. It contains tocopherol at approximately 300ppm. This product is recommended for facial cleansers, both oil based and water based.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® GE-318 Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® GE-318 is a nonionic emulsifier with HLB of 8. It contains tocopherol of approximately 300ppm. This product is recommended for facial cleansers, both oil based and water based.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® HG-8 Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® HG-8 is derived from raw materials of vegetable origin. It is easy to make stable emulsions because of the specific gravity. It contains tocopherol at approximately 100ppm. This product is recommended for skin care products and makeup products.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® HS Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® HS is similar to intercellular lipid. It shows excellent water-holding capacity. This product is recommended for creams, lotions, foundations, cleansing creams, and lipsticks.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® HS-6C Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Polyhydroxystearic Acid
SALACOS® HS-6C is an excellent dispersing agent for pigments. All raw materials are of vegetable origin. This product is recommended for sun care products, makeup products and cleansing products.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® P-8 Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® P-8 is a non-oily emollient ester. It is similar to Cetyl Ethylhexanoate. This product is recommended for hair sprays, skin creams, oil based facial cleansers, suntan lotions, and hair conditioners.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® PG-180 Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-10 Oleate
SALACOS® PG-180 is a nonionic emulsifier. It is used as a substitute for Ethylene oxide emulsifier. It contains tocopherol at approximately 300ppm. This product is recommended for oil based facial cleansers, and nano emulsions combination with DG-180.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® PG-218 Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-10 Dioleate
SALACOS® PG-218 is a nonionic emulsifier with HLB of 11. It contains tocopherol at approximately 500ppm. This product is recommended for oil based facial cleansers, W/O creams, and skin care products.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® PGDSV Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® PGDSV is a nonionic emulsifier with HLB of 9. All raw materials are vegetable-origin. It is supplied as a white or pale yellow solid with a slight characteristic odor. This product is recommended for O/W skin care products.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® PGMSV Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® PGMSV is a nonionic emulsifier with an HLB of 14. This product is especially recommended for O/W skin care products.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® PO(T) Ikeda Corporation SALACOS® PO(T) is derived from raw materials of vegetable origin. It has excellent water-holding capacity and contains tocopherol of approximately 100ppm. This product is recommended for creams, lotions, and lipsticks.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® PR-17 Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Propanediol Diisostearate
SALACOS® PR-17 is derived from vegetable raw materials. It has a smooth and moist texture like Macadamia nut oil. This product is recommended for skin care products, makeup products, and hair care products.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® PR-85 Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Propanediol Dicaprylate/Caprate
SALACOS® PR-85 is an ester made from raw materials of vegetable origin. It has excellent cleansing ability. This dry and silky touch emollient is recommended for oil based facial cleansers, light creams, lotions, lipsticks.
Compliance Highlights Available
SALACOS® WO-6 Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Dipentaerythrityl Tri-Polyhydroxystearate
SALACOS® WO-6 is a light yellow to yellow liquid. It has superior water-holding capacity and waterproof film ability, high glossiness, and is an excellent dispersing agent for pigments. This product is recommended for creams, lip sticks, foundations, hair...view more SALACOS® WO-6 is a light yellow to yellow liquid. It has superior water-holding capacity and waterproof film ability, high glossiness, and is an excellent dispersing agent for pigments. This product is recommended for creams, lip sticks, foundations, hair treatments. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronic Acid Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate
Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronic Acid ( AcHA ) is a distinctive HA-derivative which is easy to use due to amphipathic properties, has high suppleness of the stratum corneum, and offers high water-retentiivity (more than 2 times than normal HA). This product ...view more Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronic Acid ( AcHA ) is a distinctive HA-derivative which is easy to use due to amphipathic properties, has high suppleness of the stratum corneum, and offers high water-retentiivity (more than 2 times than normal HA). This product has a strong affinity for skin, and remains firmly on the surface of skin to prevent water from evaporating from skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Sunsoft M-12J Ikeda Corporation Sunsoft M-12J is a Polyglyceryl Fatty Acid Ester which is nonionic surfactant having superior detergent and foaming ability with low irritation. Unlike conventional polyglyceryl fatty acid esters, this product has a monoester as its main ingredient. It wi...view more Sunsoft M-12J is a Polyglyceryl Fatty Acid Ester which is nonionic surfactant having superior detergent and foaming ability with low irritation. Unlike conventional polyglyceryl fatty acid esters, this product has a monoester as its main ingredient. It will not lead to dry or tight skin and leaves no slimy residue, but gives an appropriate wet feeling on the skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Tocopherol 100 Ikeda Corporation
  • INCI Name:
    Tocopherol
Tocopherol 100 is derived from vegetable oils such as soybean and rape seed. It is supplied as yellow or brown viscous oil with a slight characteristic odor. This product is used as an anti-oxidant for cosmetics. It is especially recommended for skin care...view more Tocopherol 100 is derived from vegetable oils such as soybean and rape seed. It is supplied as yellow or brown viscous oil with a slight characteristic odor. This product is used as an anti-oxidant for cosmetics. It is especially recommended for skin care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
BB Cream Ikeda Corporation This formulation produces a BB Cream. It features the products SALACOS® WO-6, SALACOS® 913, T.I.O®, NOMCORT® HP-30, and NOMCORT® TAB.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Cleansing Paste (Formulation #60714A,B) Ikeda Corporation This formulation produces a cleansing paste. It features the products NOMCORT® HK-P, SALACOS® PG-180, BASIS® LP-20H, and SALACOS® P-8.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Cream Foundation With Nomcort AG Ikeda Corporation This formulation yields a cream foundation. It features the products NOMCORT® AG, SALACOS® E-38, and SALACOS® HS-6C.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Milky Lotion (Formulation #2011-3-A) Ikeda Corporation This formulation produces a milky lotion. It features the products NOMCORT® HP-30, SALACOS® 913, SALACOS® 334, Tocopherol 100, and NOMCORT® ZZ.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Nisshin Formulation Guide Ikeda Corporation A list of formulations using products from Nisshin.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Sunscreen Cream With Nomcort AG Ikeda Corporation This formulation yields a sunscreen cream. It features the products NOMCORT® AG, BASIS® LP-20H, and SALACOS® E-38.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SCCNY 2010 Poster Ikeda Corporation With the global increase of environmental consciousness, the cosmetics industry has been accelerating and initiating new approaches to "eco-friendly" - manufacturing processes, packaging, or raw materials.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable