UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Chemceed offers a diverse product line that caters to a number of industries worldwide. Chemceed provides industry-specific solutions in the Cosmetics & Personal Care, Food & Beverage, Inks & Coatings, Lubrication & Greases, and Household, Industrial & Institutional Cleaner industries. The Chemceed advantage combines quality chemicals, customer service, and on-time delivery.
C12/C14 Fatty Alcohol Chemceed C12-C14 Fatty Alcohol finds use as a solvent in the production of detergents and surfactants. C12-C14 Fatty Alcohol is also used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener in the cosmetic and food industry.
Compliance Highlights Available
C12/C18 Fatty Alcohol Chemceed C12-C18 Fatty Alcohol finds use as a solvent in the production of detergents and surfactants. C12-C18 Fatty Alcohol is also used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener in the cosmetic and food industry.
Compliance Highlights Available
C8/C10 Fatty Acid Chemceed C8-C10 Fatty Acid (Caprylic-Capric) is used for a variety of applications in industries such as lubricants & greases, metalworking fluids, coatings & adhesives, cosmetics & personal care, food & nutrition, pharmaceutical, and plastics & rubber.
Compliance Highlights Available
C8/C10 Fatty Alcohol Chemceed C8-C10 Fatty Alcohol finds use as a solvent in the production of detergents and surfactants. C8-C10 Fatty Alcohol is also used as an emulsifier, emollient, and thickener in the cosmetic and food industry.
Compliance Highlights Available
Capric Acid 99% Chemceed Capric acid is used in the manufacture of perfumes, lubricants, greases, rubber, dyes, plastics, artificial flavorings in food, and pharmaceuticals. Capric acid is also used as an intermediate in chemical syntheses. The natural antimicrobial properties of...view more Capric acid is used in the manufacture of perfumes, lubricants, greases, rubber, dyes, plastics, artificial flavorings in food, and pharmaceuticals. Capric acid is also used as an intermediate in chemical syntheses. The natural antimicrobial properties of capric acid make is useful as a sanitizer for food contact surfaces and equipment. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Caprylic Acid Chemceed Caprylic acid is used in the manufacture of lubricants, dyes, pesticides, disinfectants, and perfumes. The natural antimicrobial properties of caprylic acid make it useful as a sanitizer for food contact surfaces and equipment, especially meat processing ...view more Caprylic acid is used in the manufacture of lubricants, dyes, pesticides, disinfectants, and perfumes. The natural antimicrobial properties of caprylic acid make it useful as a sanitizer for food contact surfaces and equipment, especially meat processing plants, breweries & wineries. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Myristic Acid 98% Chemceed Myristic Acid is a 14-carbon length fatty acid commonly used in personal care and lubricant applications. Myristic acid is used as raw material in the production of emulsifiers, surfactants, esters, peroxides, rubber stabilizers, cosmetics, flavors and fr...view more Myristic Acid is a 14-carbon length fatty acid commonly used in personal care and lubricant applications. Myristic acid is used as raw material in the production of emulsifiers, surfactants, esters, peroxides, rubber stabilizers, cosmetics, flavors and fragrances, detergents and alkyd resins. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Chemceed Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is a surfactant commonly used for a wide variety of personal care applications including bath and shower gels, facial cleansers, shampoos, and toothpastes. SLS serves as a foaming agent in products such as aerosol shaving foams...view more Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is a surfactant commonly used for a wide variety of personal care applications including bath and shower gels, facial cleansers, shampoos, and toothpastes. SLS serves as a foaming agent in products such as aerosol shaving foams. SLS is also used in cleaning applications such as laundry detergents or degreasers. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Stearic Acid Chemceed Stearic Acid is a 18-carbon length fatty acid derived from animal or vegetable feedstocks which is used in a wide variety of applications including food, personal care, soaps, candles, rubber, grease, metal working fluids, and oil field.
Compliance Highlights Available