UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.

Visit Company Website
Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd. produces water-soluble polymers and fine particulate polymers for the personal care and cosmetics industry. These polymers can be used in a wide range of applications including shampoos, foundations, gels, and creams. Sumitomo Seika seeks to produce top quality products that make day to day life easier, while safely maintaining the environment.
AQUA CALK C Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-400/1,4-Butanediol/SMDI Copolymer
AQUA CALK C is an absorbing texture modifier for creating smooth and soft feeling texture. It is soluble in aqueous alcoholic solution in heating,and forming film by coating and drying.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
AQUPEC 801EG-300 Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
AQUPEC 801EG-300 is a granular Carbomer. It is specially designed to enhance handleability of powder. This product is prepared in low toxic solvent (Class 3 according to ICH guideline).
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
AQUPEC 805EG-300 Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
AQUPEC 805EG-300 is a granular Carbomer. It is specially designed to enhance handleability of powder. This product is prepared in low toxic solvent (Class 3 according to ICH guideline).
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
AQUPEC HU C2002 Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Bis-Stearyl PEG/PPG-8/6 SMDI/PEG-400 Copolymer
AQUPEC HU C2002 is a thickener with a soft, jelly-like elastic texture. It is stable against variable additives.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
AQUPEC HV-501E Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
AQUPEC HV-501E is ideal for thickening of fluids containing electrolytes and give extremely clear gels. It is suggested for use in applications for hydro-alcoholic gels and lotions.
Compliance Highlights Available
AQUPEC HV-504E Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
AQUPEC HV-504E is soluble in water and alcohol. It offers the highest viscosity at over 1% concentration. The gel of this polymer is opaque compared with other AQUPEC series.
Compliance Highlights Available
AQUPEC HV-505E Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
AQUPEC HV-505E is soluble in water and alcohol. Neutralized It is an excellent thickener that provides high viscosity even at concentrations lower than 1%. AQUPEC HV-505E is suitable for forming hair gels, creams and shampoos.
Compliance Highlights Available
AQUPEC HV-505ED Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Carbomer
AQUPEC HV-505ED is an "easy dispersion type" and provides the similar viscosity level to HV-505, HV-505HC and HV-505E. It can be used for forming clear gel and cream, instead of HV-505, HV-505HC and HV-505E.
Compliance Highlights Available
AQUPEC MG Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Carbomer
AQUPEC MG is Sodium Carbomer for creating fresh and light texture. It is easy to disperse, requires no neutralization process, and results in less creasing.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
AQUPEC SER W-150C Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
AQUPEC SER W-150C is a super electrolyte resistant acrylic acid crosspolymer. It offers higher viscosity under a high concentration of electrolytes. It is possible to adjust the viscosity by changing the pH or adding NaCl.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
AQUPEC SER W-300C Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
AQUPEC SER W-300C is a super electrolyte resistant acrylic acid crosspolymer. It offers higher viscosity under a high concentration of electrolytes. It is possible to adjust the viscosity by changing the pH or adding NaCl.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
HEC CF-G Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxyethylcellulose
HEC CF-G, Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose, is a yellowish powder ideal for use in shampoos, rinses, and cleansing formulations. Aqueous solutions of HEC have excellent characteristics for application as thickeners, water-retention agents.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
HEC CF-V Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxyethylcellulose
HEC CF-V, Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose, is a yellowish powder ideal for use in shampoos, rinses, and cleansing formulations. Aqueous solutions of HEC have excellent characteristics for application as thickeners, water-retention agents.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
HEC CF-W Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxyethylcellulose
HEC CF-W, Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose, is a yellowish powder ideal for use in shampoos, rinses, and cleansing formulations. Aqueous solutions of HEC have excellent characteristics for application as thickeners, water-retention agents.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
HEC CF-X Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxyethylcellulose
HEC CF-X, Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose, is a yellowish powder ideal for use in shampoos, rinses, and cleansing formulations. Aqueous solutions of HEC have excellent characteristics for application as thickeners, water-retention agents.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
HEC CF-Y Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxyethylcellulose
HEC CF-Y, Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose, is a yellowish powder ideal for use in shampoos, rinses, and cleansing formulations. Aqueous solutions of HEC have excellent characteristics for application as thickeners, water-retention agents.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
PEO-15P Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-90M
PEO-15P is a nonionic water-soluble thermoplastic resin. Its properties include excellent coagulation, binding effect, thickening, and friction reduction.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
PEO-18P Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-115M
PEO-18P is a nonionic water-soluble thermoplastic resin. Its properties include excellent coagulation, binding effect, thickening, and friction reduction.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
PEO-1P Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-5M
PEO-1P is a nonionic water-soluble thermoplastic resin. Its properties include excellent coagulation, binding effect, thickening, and friction reduction.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
PEO-27P Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-160M
PEO-27P is a nonionic water-soluble thermoplastic resin. Its properties include excellent coagulation, binding effect, thickening, and friction reduction.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
PEO-3P Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-14M
PEO-3P is a nonionic water-soluble thermoplastic resin. Its properties include excellent coagulation, binding effect, thickening, and friction reduction.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
PEO-8P Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-45M
PEO-8P is a nonionic water-soluble thermoplastic resin. Its properties include excellent coagulation, binding effect, thickening, and friction reduction.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER CL-2080 Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Polyethylene
SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER CL-2080 features a superb feel due to its excellent particle size distribution and perfectly spherical shape, making them ideal for cosmetics. CL-2080 is often used in cosmetic foundations.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER CL-2507 Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Polyethylene
SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER CL-2507 is a low-density polyethylene (LDPE). With a larger particle size than most SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER ranges, it is applied in scrubs and facial cleansers.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER CL-3080 Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Polyethylene
SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER CL-3080 features a superb feel due to its excellent particle size distribution and perfectly spherical shape, making them ideal for cosmetics. CL-3080 is often used in cosmetic foundations.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER CL-5007 Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Polyethylene
SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER CL-5007 is a low-density polyethylene (LDPE). With a larger particle size than most SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER ranges, it is applied in scrubs and facial cleansers.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER CL-8007 Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Polyethylene
SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER CL-8007 is a low-density polyethylene (LDPE). With a larger particle size than most SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER ranges, it is applied in scrubs and facial cleansers.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER EA-209 Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer
SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER EA-209 is a white powdered ethylene-acrylic acid copolymer (EAA). It shows a hydrophilicity, as well as an affinity with the polarity compound. EA-209 is often used in cosmetic foundations.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER HE-3040 Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Polyethylene
SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER HE-3040 is a fine particle of high-density polyethylene featuring excellent heat resistance. HE-3040 is often used in cosmetic foundations.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER SE-3107A Sumitomo Seika Chemicals Co., Ltd.
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylene/Methacrylate Copolymer
SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER SE-3107A is a white powdered ethylene methyl methacrylate copolymer (EMMA). SE-3107A & SE-3207B are softer than the other grades of SPHERICAL THERMOPLASTIC POWDER, and are often used in cosmetic foundations.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable