UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
AAK Personal Care is a leading supplier of natural based functional ingredients for use in skin care, hair care, colour cosmetics and other personal care applications. AAK is a Swedish company with over a century's experience in processing high-performing lipids derived from natural, renewable raw materials. AAK Personal Care Functional Ingredients include naturally-derived bioactive lipids, bioactive emollients, performance emollients, high stability base emollients, surfactants, structuring agents, and emulsifiers.
Lipex 102 E-75 100%™ AAK AB
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-75 Shea Butter Glycerides
Lipex 102 E-75 100%™ is an ethoxylated mono, diglyceride of Shea butter taken from the fruit of the Shea tree which grows in West Africa. It is a water dispersible, non-ionic surfactant which, when used as an emulsifier, has an HLB of 16-18. At room tempe...view more Lipex 102 E-75 100%™ is an ethoxylated mono, diglyceride of Shea butter taken from the fruit of the Shea tree which grows in West Africa. It is a water dispersible, non-ionic surfactant which, when used as an emulsifier, has an HLB of 16-18. At room temperature, this product has a waxy solid consistency. This product has a pH value of 5,5-8,5, a slip melting point of 45°C, and a cloud point of 66-71°C. Lipex 102 E-75 100%™ is especially of interest in cosmetic and personal care formulations including creams, lotions, hair care formulations, bat and shower products, and shaving gels. Hair care products benefit from its mild yet relatively pH insensitive nature combined with the low irritation characteristics typical of mono, diglyceride ethoxylates. view less
Akoline GC™ AAK AB
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrogenated Vegetable Glycerides Citrate
Akoline GC™ is a mixture of citric acid ester of monoglyceride and monoglycerides (mainly glycerol stearate) made from edible fully hydrogenated vegetable fat. The main fatty acids are C16 and C18. The delivery form is ivory flakes with a faint characteri...view more Akoline GC™ is a mixture of citric acid ester of monoglyceride and monoglycerides (mainly glycerol stearate) made from edible fully hydrogenated vegetable fat. The main fatty acids are C16 and C18. The delivery form is ivory flakes with a faint characteristic odor. Akoline GC™ is an ionic emulsifier, primarily for o/w emulsions. This product has a saponification value of 225-255mg KOH/g and an acid value of 15-35mg KOH/g. view less
Akoline LC™ AAK AB
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Stearate Citrate
Akoline LC™ is a neutralised citric ester of mono-diglyceride made from edible, fully hydrogenated palm based oil. Akoline LC™ is delivered in powder form. It is an anionic emulsifier for creams and lotions, suitable for cold processing. It releases citri...view more Akoline LC™ is a neutralised citric ester of mono-diglyceride made from edible, fully hydrogenated palm based oil. Akoline LC™ is delivered in powder form. It is an anionic emulsifier for creams and lotions, suitable for cold processing. It releases citric acid. This product has an acid value of 10-25mg KOH/g and a saponification value of 220-250mg KOH/g. view less
Akoline MCM™ AAK AB
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
Akoline MCM™ is a mixture of esters of glycerol and C8:0 (octanoic) and C10:0 (decanoic) fatty acids, derived from coconut and palm kernel oils. It is an excellent solvent for many organic compounds, is a useful emulsifier for oil-water systems and is kno...view more Akoline MCM™ is a mixture of esters of glycerol and C8:0 (octanoic) and C10:0 (decanoic) fatty acids, derived from coconut and palm kernel oils. It is an excellent solvent for many organic compounds, is a useful emulsifier for oil-water systems and is known to have bacteriostatic properties. Akoline MCM™ is also used to increase bioavailability for various drugs. This product has a monoglycerides content of 55-69%, a free glycerol of 2,5% max., and a hydroxyl value of 342-418mg KOH/g. view less
Akoline PG 7™ AAK AB
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate
Akoline PG 7™ is polyglycerol ester made from edible, refined, vegetable fatty acids (mainly palmitic and stearic acids) in which the polyglycerol moiety is mainly di-, tri-, and tetraglycerol. The maint fatty acids are C16 and C18. Akoline PG 7™ is spray...view more Akoline PG 7™ is polyglycerol ester made from edible, refined, vegetable fatty acids (mainly palmitic and stearic acids) in which the polyglycerol moiety is mainly di-, tri-, and tetraglycerol. The maint fatty acids are C16 and C18. Akoline PG 7™ is sprayed into small beads, is a non-ionic emulsifier, primarily for o/w emulsions. This product has a saponification value 130-145mg KOH/g, an acid value of max. 4mg KOH/g, and a drop point of 57°C. view less
Akoline PGPR™ AAK AB
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-3 Ricinoleate
Akoline PGPR™ is a viscous, liquid polyglycerol ester of polycondensed fatty acids from castor oil. It is a non-ionic, polyglycerol based emulsifier for w/o emulsions, which has good liquid crystal promoting properties. It can be used without cosmetic cre...view more Akoline PGPR™ is a viscous, liquid polyglycerol ester of polycondensed fatty acids from castor oil. It is a non-ionic, polyglycerol based emulsifier for w/o emulsions, which has good liquid crystal promoting properties. It can be used without cosmetic creams and lotions, as an anhydrous system for lip-care. This product has an acid value of max. 6mg KOH/, an iodine value of 72-103, and a hydroxyl value of 80-100mg KOH/g. view less
Akoline SL™ AAK AB
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate
Akoline SL™ is a sodium stearoyl lactylate made from edible, refined vegetable fatty acids. It is an ionic emulsifier, primarily for o/w emulsions. The main fatty acids are C16 and C18, and is sprayed into small beads. This product has an acid value of 60...view more Akoline SL™ is a sodium stearoyl lactylate made from edible, refined vegetable fatty acids. It is an ionic emulsifier, primarily for o/w emulsions. The main fatty acids are C16 and C18, and is sprayed into small beads. This product has an acid value of 60-80mg KOH/g, an ester value of 150-190, and a drop point of 45°C. view less