UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
AAK Personal Care is a leading supplier of natural based functional ingredients for use in skin care, hair care, colour cosmetics and other personal care applications. AAK is a Swedish company with over a century's experience in processing high-performing lipids derived from natural, renewable raw materials. AAK Personal Care Functional Ingredients include naturally-derived bioactive lipids, bioactive emollients, performance emollients, high stability base emollients, surfactants, structuring agents, and emulsifiers.
Lipex Shea W™ AAK AB
  • INCI Name:
    Shea Butter Cetyl Esters
Lipex Shea W™ combines the skin care benefits associated with shea butter with the dry skin feel of esters, showing a better emolliency and softer skin feel compared to traditional esters. Being a way ester, Lipex Shea W™ has a simple crystallization and ...view more Lipex Shea W™ combines the skin care benefits associated with shea butter with the dry skin feel of esters, showing a better emolliency and softer skin feel compared to traditional esters. Being a way ester, Lipex Shea W™ has a simple crystallization and good compatibility with waxes used in anhydrous and stick formulations. Lipex Shea W™ has a saponification value of 95-110mg KOH/g, a peroxide value of max. 5 meq/kg, and an acid value of max. 1mg KOH/g. This product is designed for use in skin care emulsions as well as anhydrous balms and ointments. It is especially suited for facial care and eye care products due to its low spreadabiility, specifically in hair conditioners, hair masks and balms, anhydrous balms and body butters. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Lipex Shea WM™ AAK AB
  • INCI Name:
    Shea Butter Oleyl Esters
Lipex Shea WM™ combines the skin care benefits of shea butter with the easy use and good skin feel of a liquid wax ester. It contains about 7% of the shea butter triterpene esters, known for their skin caring properties. This product has a saponification ...view more Lipex Shea WM™ combines the skin care benefits of shea butter with the easy use and good skin feel of a liquid wax ester. It contains about 7% of the shea butter triterpene esters, known for their skin caring properties. This product has a saponification value of 100-120mg KOH/g, a slip melting point of 21°C, and a viscosity at 20°C of 35 cP. Lipex Shea WM™ is suitable for all types of skin care creams and lotions, as well as ingredients int nahydrous products such as balms and body butters. It can be formulated into skin cleansing products such as facial cleansers and make-up removers for sensitive skin. It is also an ideal emollient for color cosmetics due to its good compatibility with other emollients and waxes. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Lipex SheaLight™ AAK AB
  • INCI Name:
    Shea Butter Ethyl Esters
Lipex SheaLight™ is an eco-designed emollient ester made from shea butter for light, silky soft skin feel. It combines high functionality in skin care formulations with light skin feel and a good safety and sustainability profile. This makes it a good sta...view more Lipex SheaLight™ is an eco-designed emollient ester made from shea butter for light, silky soft skin feel. It combines high functionality in skin care formulations with light skin feel and a good safety and sustainability profile. This makes it a good starting point for creating lighter, more sustainable formulations for body lotions and facial care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Lipex SheaLiquid™ TR AAK AB
  • INCI Name:
    Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Lipex SheaLiquid™ TR is a fully traceable, low-spreading, liquid shea butter rich in unsaponifiables and linoleic acid, delivering high stability and moisturizing benefits to all cosmetic applications. Lipex SheaLiquid™ TR can be used at higher levels tha...view more Lipex SheaLiquid™ TR is a fully traceable, low-spreading, liquid shea butter rich in unsaponifiables and linoleic acid, delivering high stability and moisturizing benefits to all cosmetic applications. Lipex SheaLiquid™ TR can be used at higher levels than standard solid refined shea butters without the risk of crystallization. It offers good stability and is suitable for low energy processing. view less
Compliance Highlights Available