UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample AminoSensyl™ SC INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Brassica Alcohol (and) Brassicyl Valinate Esylate (and) Brassica Glycerides
AminoSensyl™ SC is 100% natural, self-emulsifying skin care system. Its ecofriendly design provides a readily biodegradable self-emulsifying system that is safe and gentle to humans and the planet. AminoSensyl™ SC creates rich textures and stabilizes high...view more AminoSensyl™ SC is 100% natural, self-emulsifying skin care system. Its ecofriendly design provides a readily biodegradable self-emulsifying system that is safe and gentle to humans and the planet. AminoSensyl™ SC creates rich textures and stabilizes high oil loads for easy formulation of high-end skin and shave products. INOLEX’s cutting edge amino lipid technology allows for deep moisturization with a powdery soft skin feel. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Emulsense™ INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Brassicyl Isoleucinate Esylate (and) Brassica Alcohol
Emulsense™ is a natural cationic agent suitable for hair conditioning and skin care. It is an ideal ingredient for the natural products marketplace. It is derived solely from fermentation and plant materials using sustainable green chemistry principals. I...view more Emulsense™ is a natural cationic agent suitable for hair conditioning and skin care. It is an ideal ingredient for the natural products marketplace. It is derived solely from fermentation and plant materials using sustainable green chemistry principals. Its composition is 65% active (natural cationic) and 35% fatty alcohol. For hair conditioners, Emulsense™ is the primary active anti-static agent, enabling both excellent performance and all-natural claims. In skin care, it is an emulsifier with an entirely new sensory profile, providing a silky initial-feel, and a powdery after-feel that are unmatched. Its key characteristics are: 100% natural, ECOCERT approved, compliant with COSMOS, NaTrue, and NPA standards, petrochemical-free, palm-free, quat-free, readily biodegradable (OECD), non-toxic to Aquatic Organics (OECD), non-GMO, and no animal tests. Use level is typically 4.0% - 6.5%. Often additional fatty alcohol is added to enhance structure, and glycerin is added to enhance stability. Emulsense™ is incompatible with certain gums, proteins, and mineral oil. Important: The inherent pH of Emulsense™ is 3.5. Formulations containing Emulsense™ may require an upward adjustment of pH to a level suitable for hair and skin products. It is highly recommended that L-Arginine be used as the pH adjustment agent. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample LexFeel® D4 INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate (and) Isododecane
LexFeel® D4 is a light, dry fluid that mimics the properties of volatile silicones (cyclomethicone) in personal care applications. It is highly purified, odorless, and colorless. LexFeel® D4 does not contain animal derived raw materials. It can be used in...view more LexFeel® D4 is a light, dry fluid that mimics the properties of volatile silicones (cyclomethicone) in personal care applications. It is highly purified, odorless, and colorless. LexFeel® D4 does not contain animal derived raw materials. It can be used in lotions, hair conditioning and styling, sun care products, makeup and decorative cosmetics, and antiperspirants. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample LexFeel® D5 INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate (and) Isododecane
LexFeel® D5 is a light, dry fluid that mimics the properties of volatile silicone emollients (cyclomethicone) in personal care applications. It is highly purified, odorless, and colorless. LexFeel® D5 does not contain animal derived raw materi...view more LexFeel® D5 is a light, dry fluid that mimics the properties of volatile silicone emollients (cyclomethicone) in personal care applications. It is highly purified, odorless, and colorless. LexFeel® D5 does not contain animal derived raw materia. It can be used in lotions, hair conditioning and styling, sun care products, makeup and decorative cosmetics, and antiperspirants. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample LexFeel® WOW DT, Natural Cyclomethicone Alternative INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    C13-16 Isoparaffin (and) Heptyl Undecylenate
LexFeel® WOW DT is a 100% plant-based, fast spreading, partially volatile alternative for silicones such as cyclotetrasiloxane and cyclopentasiloxane in Beauty Care applications. With an ultra-light and dry silicone like initial feel, LexFeel® WOW DT abs...view more LexFeel® WOW DT is a 100% plant-based, fast spreading, partially volatile alternative for silicones such as cyclotetrasiloxane and cyclopentasiloxane in Beauty Care applications. With an ultra-light and dry silicone like initial feel, LexFeel® WOW DT absorbs quickly and provides a unique after-feel that cascades from silky-to-powdery. 100% natural and derived from renewable and sustainable building blocks (castor bean and sugarcane), LexFeel® WOW DT is palm-free and NSF certified. LexFeel® WOW DT is non-oily and non-greasy and can be used to reduce the greasiness of formulations while providing a protective layer to skin. Suitable for all Beauty Care applications, LexFeel® WOW DT is an excellent pigment wetting agent with an exceptional after-feel and anti-whitening properties for AP applications. A slip agent that improves spreading in skin care and hair care formulations, LexFeel® WOW DT significantly improves the sensory performance in final formulations. It can be used in color cosmetics, sun care, skin care, and hair care. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample LexFeel® WOW, Natural Cyclopentasiloxane Alternative INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Triheptanoin (and) C13-16 Isoparaffin
LexFeel® WOW is a 100% plant-based, fast spreading, partially volatile alternative for silicones such as cyclotetrasiloxane and cyclopentasiloxane in Beauty Care applications. With a silicone like initial feel, LexFeel® WOW is a light fluid, that absorbs ...view more LexFeel® WOW is a 100% plant-based, fast spreading, partially volatile alternative for silicones such as cyclotetrasiloxane and cyclopentasiloxane in Beauty Care applications. With a silicone like initial feel, LexFeel® WOW is a light fluid, that absorbs quickly and provides a slight cushion with a soft after-feel. 100% natural and derived from renewable and sustainable building blocks (castor bean, coconut and sugarcane), LexFeel® WOW is palm-free and NSF certified. LexFeel® WOW is non-oily and non-greasy lubricious fluid that can be used to reduce the heavy feel of formulations. This fast spreading emollient helps emulsions spread homogeneously and uniformly to provide even coverage while providing a protective layer to skin. Suitable for all Beauty Care applications, LexFeel® WOW is an excellent pigment wetting agent with a luxurious but light after-feel. A slip agent that improves spreading in skin and hair care formulations, LexFeel® WOW significantly enhances the overall sensory performance in final products. It can be used in color cosmetics, sun care, skin care, and hair care. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Lexgard® HPO INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylyl Glycol (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Hexylene Glycol
Lexgard® HPO is a humectant and preservative blend that can aid in the preservation of cosmetic formulations. It can be used as an alternative to parabens or other preservatives that may be undesirable. Lexgard® HPO is a multi-functional emollient, moistu...view more Lexgard® HPO is a humectant and preservative blend that can aid in the preservation of cosmetic formulations. It can be used as an alternative to parabens or other preservatives that may be undesirable. Lexgard® HPO is a multi-functional emollient, moisturizer and preservative that can confer benefits in cosmetic emulsion systems. Suggested uses are in skin care creams and lotions, or in surfactant-based products such as shower gels, bubble baths, and shampoos. Lexgard® HPO can be used to control microbial growth. It is recommended that Lexgard® HPO be used at concentrations of 0.7% w/w to 1.0% w/w. When Lexgard® HPO is used in emulsions, it is recommended that it be incorporated into the water phase. Lexgard® HPO is also soluble in oils and may be used in anhydrous formulas. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Lexgard® NAP INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylyl Glycol (and) Phenethyl Alcohol
Lexgard® NAP is a humectant and fragrance blend that can aid in the preservation of cosmetic formulations. It can be used as an alternative to parabens or other preservatives that may be undesirable. Lexgard® NAP is a multi-functional emollient and moistu...view more Lexgard® NAP is a humectant and fragrance blend that can aid in the preservation of cosmetic formulations. It can be used as an alternative to parabens or other preservatives that may be undesirable. Lexgard® NAP is a multi-functional emollient and moisturizer blend that can confer benefits in cosmetic emulsion systems. Suggested uses are in skin care creams and lotions, or in surfactant-based products such as shower gels, bubble baths, and shampoos. Lexgard® NAP can be used to control microbial growth. It is recommended that Lexgard® NAP be used at concentrations of 0.7% w/w to 1.0% w/w. When Lexgard® NAP is used in emulsions, it is recommended that it be incorporated into the water phase. Lexgard® NAP is also soluble in oils and may be used in anhydrous formulas. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Lexgard® Natural INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glyceryl Undecylenate
Lexgard® Natural is an all-natural multi-functional ingredient system for preservative-free and self-preserving cosmetics. Lexgard® Natural is composed of high purity monoesters of caprylic acid (C8 acid) and undecylenic acid (C11 acid). The former is wel...view more Lexgard® Natural is an all-natural multi-functional ingredient system for preservative-free and self-preserving cosmetics. Lexgard® Natural is composed of high purity monoesters of caprylic acid (C8 acid) and undecylenic acid (C11 acid). The former is well established for its biostatic activity against bacteria and yeast. The latter is known for its activity against fungus. This combination provides remarkable broad-spectrum effects. Formulations with Lexgard® Natural efficiently pass challenge tests required in the cosmetics industry. Lexgard® Natural is an emollient, co-emulsifier, skin re-fatting agent, and biostatic system. It is especially recommended for use in w/o or o/w emulsion systems such as skin care creams and lotions. It may be incorporated in the oil or water phase at any point during the emulsification process. For antimicrobial performance, a dosage of 1.0% – 1.5% is recommended. Lexgard® Natural is stable and effective at pH 4.0 - 7.5, with optimal results at pH 5.5 or lower. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Lexgard® O-EZ INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylyl Glycol (and) Propanediol
Lexgard® O-EZ is a blend of multifunctional ingredients that allows formulators to use hurdle technology to create self-preserving formulations. Lexgard® O-EZ includes caprylyl glycol, a light, medium spreading emollient that also has antimicrobial proper...view more Lexgard® O-EZ is a blend of multifunctional ingredients that allows formulators to use hurdle technology to create self-preserving formulations. Lexgard® O-EZ includes caprylyl glycol, a light, medium spreading emollient that also has antimicrobial properties, and propanediol a humectant with antimicrobial boosting properties. Lexgard® O-EZ is a liquid solution form of caprylyl glycol and unlike pure caprylyl glycol it does not need to be heated and melted before use. Lexgard® O-EZ remains fully homogenous liquid at temperatures as low as 0⁰C, and thus is very easy to use in a production setting. Lexgard® O-EZ is especially useful in cold-process applications, such as toiletries and wet wipes. By using Lexgard® O-EZ in the practice of hurdle technology, formulations that pass challenge tests can be created without the inclusion of traditional preservatives such as parabens, isothiazolinones and formaldehyde donors. A formulation strategy that includes Lexgard® O-EZ may be used to achieve preservative-free and paraben-free claims. Lexgard® O-EZ is a multifunctional emollient, moisturizer and preservative that can confer benefits in cosmetic emulsion systems. Suggested uses are in skin care creams and lotions, or in surfactant-based products such as shower gels, bubble baths, and shampoos. Lexgard® O-EZ has a recommended use level of 1.0% - 1.5%. When Lexgard® O-EZ is used in emulsions, it is recommended that it be incorporated into the water phase. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Lexgard® OE 70 INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylyl Glycol (and) Ethylhexylglycerin
Lexgard® OE 70 is a blend of humectants that can also boost or aid the preservation of cosmetic formulations. It can be used as an alternative to parabens or other preservatives that may be undesirable. It can be used alone or in combination with other in...view more Lexgard® OE 70 is a blend of humectants that can also boost or aid the preservation of cosmetic formulations. It can be used as an alternative to parabens or other preservatives that may be undesirable. It can be used alone or in combination with other ingredients to achieve completely preservative-free claims. Lexgard® OE 70 is a multi-functional emollient and moisturizer blend that can be used in cosmetic emulsion systems such as skin care creams and lotions or in surfactant based products such as shower gels, bubble baths, and shampoos. Lexgard® OE 70 can be used to control microbial growth. It is recommended that Lexgard OE 70 be used at concentrations of 0.7% w/w to 1.0% w/w. When used in emulsions, it is recommended that it be incorporated into the water phase. It is also suggested that additional glycols be added to maintain maximum partitioning in the water phase. Lexgard® OE 70 is also soluble in oils and may be used in anhydrous formulas. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Lexgard® OE 90 INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylyl Glycol (and) Ethylhexylglycerin
Lexgard® OE 90 is a blend of humectants that can also boost or aid the preservation of cosmetic formulations. It can be used as an alternative to parabens or other preservatives that may be undesirable. It can be used alone or in combination with other in...view more Lexgard® OE 90 is a blend of humectants that can also boost or aid the preservation of cosmetic formulations. It can be used as an alternative to parabens or other preservatives that may be undesirable. It can be used alone or in combination with other ingredients to achieve completely preservative-free claims. Lexgard® OE 90 is a multi-functional emollient and moisturizer blend that can be used in cosmetic emulsion systems such as skin care creams and lotions or in surfactant based products such as shower gels, bubble baths, and shampoos. Lexgard® OE 90 can be used to control microbial growth. It is recommended that Lexgard® OE 90 be used at concentrations of 0.7% w/w to 1.0% w/w. When used in emulsions, it is recommended that it be incorporated into the water phase. It is also suggested that additional glycols be added to maintain maximum partitioning in the water phase. Lexgard® OE 90 is also soluble in oils and may be used in anhydrous formulas. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Lexsolv™ A INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate (and) Propylene Glycol Dibenzoate
LexSolv™ A is an extremely light and dry emollient ester used as a solubilizer in sun care and sunscreen formulations. These include beach products, daily-wear moisturizers, face lotions, sunless tanning lotions, and sheer foundations. LexSolv™ A has been...view more LexSolv™ A is an extremely light and dry emollient ester used as a solubilizer in sun care and sunscreen formulations. These include beach products, daily-wear moisturizers, face lotions, sunless tanning lotions, and sheer foundations. LexSolv™ A has been optimized to solubilized UVA absorbers that are generally difficult to dissolve. It has superior solvency as compared to common emollients such as C12-15 alkyl benzoate and dicapryl carbonate. It is also an excellent solvent for fragrances. It is non-greasy, fast spreading, and has no odor or color. It can be used in suncreens, beach wear, face lotions (anti-acne, anti-aging), sunless tanning lotions, and fragrance sprays. view less
Compliance Highlights Available