UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search

KCI Limited

Visit Company Website
As one of the world’s leading specialty chemical manufacturers for high-quality personal care applications based in South Korea, KCI provides a wide range of ingredients such as rheology modifiers, conditioning agents, multifunctional moisturizers, natural emulsifiers, resins for nail lacquer, and so on. With competitive R&D technology, KCI has been dedicated to providing customers worldwide with innovative solutions which also benefit to both formulators and end-users.
ACEcare 30KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates Copolymer (and) Water
ACEcare 30KC is a milky liquid, acrylic rheology modifier which contains 30% active polymer to thicken, suspend and stabilize the surfactant & soap based personal cleansing products.
BTMS 225KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Behentrimonium Chloride (and) Cetyl Alcohol (and) Stearyl Alcohol
BTMS 225KC is a pelletized 25% active Behenyl(derived from the rape seed oil) quaternary ammonium conditioning agent, Cetyl alcohol and Stearyl alcohol. BTMS 225KC is dissolved in alcohol and dispersed in warm water. BTMS 225KC is an exceptionally effecti...view more BTMS 225KC is a pelletized 25% active Behenyl(derived from the rape seed oil) quaternary ammonium conditioning agent, Cetyl alcohol and Stearyl alcohol. BTMS 225KC is dissolved in alcohol and dispersed in warm water. BTMS 225KC is an exceptionally effective cationic self-emulsifying wax. It is used as strong conditioning agent, antistatic agent and softening agent. It has good compatibility with other cationic and nonionic surfactants. It reacts with anionic surfactants by forming electro-neutral salts. It's soluble in water but stable solutions can be obtained by using an excess of an anionic compound. view less
CEH 100KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Ethylhexanoate
CEH 100KC is an ester of cetyl alcohol and 2-ethylhexanoic acid. It works as a skin conditioning agent.
GCC 300KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
GCC 300KC is a mixed triester of glycerin and caprylic and capric acids. It works as a fragrance ingredient, skin-conditioning agent.
Guarquat C130KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarquat C130KC is a quaternary ammonium derivative of Hydroxypropyl Guar. It works as an antistatic agent, hair conditioning agent, skin-conditioning agent, viscosity increasing agent.
Guarquat C140KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarquat C140KC is a quaternary ammonium derivative of Hydroxypropyl Guar. It works as an antistatic agent, hair conditioning agent, skin-conditioning agent, viscosity increasing agent.
Guarquat H140KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarquat H140KC is a quaternary ammonium derivative of Hydroxypropyl Guar. It works as an antistatic agent, hair conditioning agent, skin-conditioning agent, viscosity increasing agent.
Guarquat L80KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Guarquat L80KC is a quaternary ammonium derivative of Hydroxypropyl Guar. It works as an antistatic agent, hair conditioning agent, skin-conditioning agent, viscosity increasing agent.
HL 100KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Hexyl Laurate
HL 100KC is an ester of hexyl alcohol and lauric acid. It works as a skin-conditioning agent.
Hydrojel DVKC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Glycerin (and) Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer (and) Propylene Glycol
Hydrojel DVKC has the highest viscosity among all grades of Hydrojel series. It is used for various kinds of personal care products to acquire rheology, moisturization and sensory feel. The high yield value of Hydrojel DVKC contributes to stabilize emulsi...view more Hydrojel DVKC has the highest viscosity among all grades of Hydrojel series. It is used for various kinds of personal care products to acquire rheology, moisturization and sensory feel. The high yield value of Hydrojel DVKC contributes to stabilize emulsion and suspend compatible material. view less
Hydrojel MFKC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Glycerin (and) Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer
Hydrojel MFKC is paraben free version of Hydrojel MSKC, containing phenoxyethanol instead of paraben. It has a clathrate compound which holds water molecules and releases them when it is disrupted. Normally the salt content at the skin surface slowly dis...view more Hydrojel MFKC is paraben free version of Hydrojel MSKC, containing phenoxyethanol instead of paraben. It has a clathrate compound which holds water molecules and releases them when it is disrupted. Normally the salt content at the skin surface slowly disrupts the clathrate that in turn moisturizes the epidermal surfaces. Hydrojel MFKC has been marketed to the cosmetic industry as a moisturizing base. This moisturizer also gives rheological properties as well as aesthetics to cosmetic creams, lotions, make-ups and other personal care products. view less
Hydroquat 510HDKC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-51
Hydroquat 510HDKC is a biocompatible phospholipid copolymer which is polymerized from Butylmeth-acrylate with 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphoryl choline (MPC) which has a same structure to human cell membrane called phospholipid.
Hydroquat 510KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-51
Hydroquat 510KC is a biocompatible phospholipid copolymer which is polymerized from Butylmeth-acrylate with 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphoryl choline (MPC) which has a same structure to human cell membrane called phospholipid.
Hydroquat 510STKC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-51
Hydroquat 510STKC is a biocompatible phospholipid copolymer which is polymerized from Butylmeth-acrylate with 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphoryl choline (MPC) which has a same structure to human cell membrane called phospholipid.
ICM 100KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Isocetyl Myristate
ICM 100KC is an ester of Isocetyl Alcohol (q.v.) and myristic acid. It works as a skin conditioning agent.
ININ 100KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Isononyl Isononanoate
ININ 100KC is an ester of a branched chain nonyl alcohol with a branched chain nonanoic acid. It works as a skin-conditioning agent.
Methyl Gluceth E10KCH KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Methyl Gluceth-10
Methyl Gluceth E10KCH is a poly-ethylene glycol ether of methyl glucose. It works as a skin-conditioning agent.
Methyl Gluceth E20KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Methyl Gluceth-20
Methyl Gluceth E20KC is a poly-ethylene glycol ether of methyl glucose. It works as a skin-conditioning agent.
ODM 100KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Octyldodecyl Myristate
ODM 100KC is an ester of octyldodecanol(q.v.) and myristic acid. It works as a skin-conditioning agent.
PGL 103KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglycerin-3
PGL 103KC is a glycerin polymer containing 3 glycerin units. It works as a skin-conditioning agent.
PGL 104KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglycerin-4
PGL 104KC is a glycerin polymer containing 4 glycerin units. It works as a skin-conditioning agent.
PGL 110KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglycerin-10
PGL 110KC is a glycerin polymer containing 10 glycerin units. It works as a skin-conditioning agent.
PGL 202KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Diglycerin
PGL 202KC is a dimer of Glycerin. It works as a skin-conditioning agent.
PGLCP 102KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-2 Caprate
PGLCP 102KC is a synthetic compound derived from polyglycerin and a fatty acid. The compound is vegetable in origin, making it biodegradable & toxicologically safe. It is commonly used as an emulsifier in cosmetic formula having excellent skin feeling pro...view more PGLCP 102KC is a synthetic compound derived from polyglycerin and a fatty acid. The compound is vegetable in origin, making it biodegradable & toxicologically safe. It is commonly used as an emulsifier in cosmetic formula having excellent skin feeling properties bucause of its high substantiality and skin smoothening effect. This product creates fine, creamy bubbles, especially when combined with anionic surfactants. It is an excellent thickener with good thermostable viscosity. PGLCP 102KC can be used as deoactive ingredient bucause of its reaction to gram-positive bacteria. view less
PGLLA 106KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate
PGLLA 106KC is a non-ionic surfactant, viscous liquid based on polyglyceryl-6 laurate. It is a plant-derived, hydrophilic emulsifier. This product is recommended for applications such as skin care, hair care, and make-up cosmetics.
PGLLA 110KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate
PGLLA 110KC is a non-ionic surfactant, viscous liquid based on polyglyceryl-6 laurate. It has superior detergent and forming ability, good eye- and skin-compatibility, and will not lead to dry or tight skin. This product is recommended for a variety of sk...view more PGLLA 110KC is a non-ionic surfactant, viscous liquid based on polyglyceryl-6 laurate. It has superior detergent and forming ability, good eye- and skin-compatibility, and will not lead to dry or tight skin. This product is recommended for a variety of skin, hair, and cosmetic applications. view less
PGLOL 102KC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-2 Oleate
PGLOL 102KC is a non-ionic surfactant, viscous liquid based on polyglyceryl-62 oleate. It is a plant-derived, hydrophilic emulsifier. This product is recommended for applications such as skin care, hair care, and make-up cosmetics.
Phosphomer® CelloPC 401CNKC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxyethylcellulose (and) Polyphosphorylcholine Glycol Acrylate
Phosphomer® CelloPC 401CNKC is a low viscosity, highly conditioner/moisturizer in a broad range of skin care products. This water soluble modified cellulosic is substantive to skin, and provides such aesthetic benefits as excellent conditioning, moisturiz...view more Phosphomer® CelloPC 401CNKC is a low viscosity, highly conditioner/moisturizer in a broad range of skin care products. This water soluble modified cellulosic is substantive to skin, and provides such aesthetic benefits as excellent conditioning, moisturize and a smooth feel. view less
Phosphomer® CelloPC 40CNKC KCI Limited
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxyethylcellulose (and) Polyphosphorylcholine Glycol Acrylate
Phosphomer® CelloPC 40CNKC is a low viscosity, highly conditioner/moisturizer in a broad range of skin care products. This water soluble modified cellulosic is substantive to skin, and provides such aesthetic benefits as excellent conditioning, moisturize...view more Phosphomer® CelloPC 40CNKC is a low viscosity, highly conditioner/moisturizer in a broad range of skin care products. This water soluble modified cellulosic is substantive to skin, and provides such aesthetic benefits as excellent conditioning, moisturize and a smooth feel. view less