UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample DOWSIL™ 2501 Cosmetic Wax Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane
DOWSIL™ 2501 Cosmetic Wax is a water dispersible silicone glycol copolymer wax. It has a low melting point. It has many benefits including moisturizing, tackiness reduction, and foam boosting. DOWSIL™ 2501 Cosmetic Wax melts on contact with skin and is id...view more DOWSIL™ 2501 Cosmetic Wax is a water dispersible silicone glycol copolymer wax. It has a low melting point. It has many benefits including moisturizing, tackiness reduction, and foam boosting. DOWSIL™ 2501 Cosmetic Wax melts on contact with skin and is ideal for use in skin care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ 2502 Cosmetic Fluid Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Dimethicone
DOWSIL™ 2502 Cosmetic Fluid consists of a linear polysiloxane whose alkyl chains are randomly distributed. It is compatible with many organic cosmetic ingredients. DOWSIL™ 2502 Cosmetic Fluid has been specifically developed for use in skin care, color cos...view more DOWSIL™ 2502 Cosmetic Fluid consists of a linear polysiloxane whose alkyl chains are randomly distributed. It is compatible with many organic cosmetic ingredients. DOWSIL™ 2502 Cosmetic Fluid has been specifically developed for use in skin care, color cosmetics and hair care applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ 3901 Liquid Satin Blend Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
DOWSIL™ 3901 Liquid Satin Blend is a mixture of a high molecular weight polymer in dimethicone. With its novel, never-before-seen texture and distinctive sensory profile, this product enables formulations that not only deliver performance, but provide a d...view more DOWSIL™ 3901 Liquid Satin Blend is a mixture of a high molecular weight polymer in dimethicone. With its novel, never-before-seen texture and distinctive sensory profile, this product enables formulations that not only deliver performance, but provide a distinctive experience and luxe satin-like feel. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample DOWSIL™ 5200 Formulation Aid Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Lauryl PEG/PPG-18/18 Methicone
DOWSIL™ 5200 Formulation Aid is a liquid alkylmethyl silicone polyether copolymer.This is emulsifier designed to prepare water-in-oil emulsions with excellent stability, flexibility and aesthetic. It has many uses in skin care products such as: main emuls...view more DOWSIL™ 5200 Formulation Aid is a liquid alkylmethyl silicone polyether copolymer.This is emulsifier designed to prepare water-in-oil emulsions with excellent stability, flexibility and aesthetic. It has many uses in skin care products such as: main emulsifier for water-in-oil creams and lotions: protective cream, cleansing lotion, night cream, sunscreen cream, baby cream, dry skin cream and lotion, moisturizing cream, foundation, hand and body cream and lotion. It allows the preparation of multiple emulsions (water/oil/water, or W/O/W) and water in wax emulsions and delivers light hair conditioning when formulated into shampoos. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ 556 Cosmetic Grade Fluid Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Phenyl Trimethicone
DOWSIL™ 556 Cosmetic Grade Fluid is a polyphenylmethylsiloxane which improves the performance of many types of cosmetic formulations. It has an excellent solubility in alcohol. It is used as a water repellent additive and to reduce the tackiness and stick...view more DOWSIL™ 556 Cosmetic Grade Fluid is a polyphenylmethylsiloxane which improves the performance of many types of cosmetic formulations. It has an excellent solubility in alcohol. It is used as a water repellent additive and to reduce the tackiness and stickiness of organic ingredients in formulations such as kin lotions and creams, suntan lotions and non-aerosol sprays, and pre-shave lotions, as well as well as a hair gloss agent in non-aerosol hair sprays, conditioners and grooming aids. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ 5562 Carbinol Fluid Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Bis-Hydroxyethoxypropyl Dimethicone
DOWSIL™ 5562 Carbinol Fluid is a carbinol functional silicone fluid. This material is unique due to its polar organic substituents. The silicone and organic combination provides multiple benefits in personal care applications. This moderately polar materi...view more DOWSIL™ 5562 Carbinol Fluid is a carbinol functional silicone fluid. This material is unique due to its polar organic substituents. The silicone and organic combination provides multiple benefits in personal care applications. This moderately polar material has a novel compatibility profile. This product also acts as a superior suspension aid for pigments, salts, and sunscreens. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ 9040 Silicone Elastomer Blend Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer
DOWSIL™ 9040 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in cyclopentasiloxane. It is compatible with a variety of lipophilic active ingredients such as fragrances, sunscreens, vitamins, and vitamin derivatives, it is...view more DOWSIL™ 9040 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in cyclopentasiloxane. It is compatible with a variety of lipophilic active ingredients such as fragrances, sunscreens, vitamins, and vitamin derivatives, it is a clear to slightly translucent cross-linked silicone elastomer gel, easy to formulate, acts as a thickening agent for water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations and silicone fluids and has slight sebum absorption. Skin care, hair care and antiperspirants and deodorants are some of the recommended uses for this product. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ EL-9048 Silicone Elastomer Blend Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer
DOWSIL™ EL-9048 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in Cyclopentasiloxane. It is a smooth, clear to slightly translucent cross-linked silicone elastomer gel and is easy to formulate. It provides dry smoothness...view more DOWSIL™ EL-9048 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in Cyclopentasiloxane. It is a smooth, clear to slightly translucent cross-linked silicone elastomer gel and is easy to formulate. It provides dry smoothness and a light, silky, non-greasy skin feel. This product also acts as a thickening agent for water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations and silicone fluids. DOWSIL™ EL-9048 is recommended for skin care, hair care, and many other potential formulations such as sunscreens, color cosmetics, and styling aids. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample DOWSIL™ ES-5373 Formulation Aid Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-12 Dimethicone
DOWSIL™ ES-5373 Formulation Aid is a polyether functional siloxane supplied at 100% actives. Designed to produce O/W and Si+O/W emulsions with low viscosity and low odor.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample DOWSIL™ FA 4004 ID Silicone Acrylate Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Isododecane (and) Acrylates/Polytrimethylsiloxymethacrylate Copolymer
DOWSIL™ FA 4004 ID Silicone Acrylate is a blend of approximately 40% of acrylates/polytrimethylsiloxy-methacrylate copolymer in isododecane. After evaporation of the isododecane, the high molecular weight silicone acrylate copolymer forms a film on skin.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample DOWSIL™ FA-4003 DM Silicone Acrylate Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone (and) Acrylates/Polytrimethylsiloxymethacrylate Copolymer
DOWSIL™ FA-4003 DM Silicone Acrylate is a blend of approximately 40% of acrylates/polytrimethylsiloxy-methacrylate copolymer in 2 cSt polydimethylsiloxane. It is a low-viscosity fluid used in a variety of personal care formulations.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample DOWSIL™ FZ-3196 Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylyl Methicone
DOWSIL™ FZ-3196 Volatile Alkyl Methyl Siloxane Fluid is a caprylyl branched trisiloxane. The siloxane consists of three silicon atoms which is the shortest Dimethicone, and octyl group is attached on the middle silicon. It provides excellent spreadability...view more DOWSIL™ FZ-3196 Volatile Alkyl Methyl Siloxane Fluid is a caprylyl branched trisiloxane. The siloxane consists of three silicon atoms which is the shortest Dimethicone, and octyl group is attached on the middle silicon. It provides excellent spreadability, unique light, smooth and less dry feel, superior cleansing with no residue, improved gloss and color intensity in lipsticks, easy to handle and to formulate and improved spreadability, reduce tackiness and greasy feel of vegetable oils. This product is for use as a carrier for other ingredients, dispersing medium for hydrophobic powders and pigments and can be used in a wide range of personal care applications including skin care (e.g., moisturizers, gels, make-up removers, facial cleansers), sun care, color cosmetics (e.g., lipsticks) and hair care (e.g., leave-on treatments). view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ EL-9080 Silicone Elastomer Blend Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
DOWSIL™ EL-9080 is a Silicone Elastomer Blend used in a wide range of personal care products such as skin care, color cosmetics, sun care, and hair care. It can also be used as a rheology and texture modifier in oil-in-water, water-in-oil emulsions and an...view more DOWSIL™ EL-9080 is a Silicone Elastomer Blend used in a wide range of personal care products such as skin care, color cosmetics, sun care, and hair care. It can also be used as a rheology and texture modifier in oil-in-water, water-in-oil emulsions and anhydrous gels. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample DOWSIL™ EP-9801 Hydro Cosmetic Powder Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) Silica (and) Butylene Glycol
DOWSIL™ EP-9801 Hydro Cosmetic Powder is is a silicone powder treated with silica and butylene glycol. It can be readily dispersed in water. The powder can be added to a wide range of formulations (e.g., toners, gels, creams, and foundations, as well as o...view more DOWSIL™ EP-9801 Hydro Cosmetic Powder is is a silicone powder treated with silica and butylene glycol. It can be readily dispersed in water. The powder can be added to a wide range of formulations (e.g., toners, gels, creams, and foundations, as well as other skin care and color cosmetic products). This product provides a smooth and powdery feel to water-based formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
MIRASIL® BALANCE Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone
MIRASIL® BALANCE is an alkyl and polyether modified polysiloxane used as an excellent water-in-oil emulsifier for skin creams, lotions and foundations. The copolyol acts as the hydrophilic, the alkyl offers the hydrophobicity and the silicone offers a ple...view more MIRASIL® BALANCE is an alkyl and polyether modified polysiloxane used as an excellent water-in-oil emulsifier for skin creams, lotions and foundations. The copolyol acts as the hydrophilic, the alkyl offers the hydrophobicity and the silicone offers a pleasant light and silky feel to the W/O or W/Si emulsions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
MIRASIL® CAPRYLYL TSO Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylyl Methicone
MIRASIL® CAPRYLYL TSO is an alkyl modified polysiloxane of low viscosity with an octyl pendant group used as emollient. It is compatible with cosmetic oils and waxes with an excellent spreadibility. It reduces the rub-on time of creams and lotions and pro...view more MIRASIL® CAPRYLYL TSO is an alkyl modified polysiloxane of low viscosity with an octyl pendant group used as emollient. It is compatible with cosmetic oils and waxes with an excellent spreadibility. It reduces the rub-on time of creams and lotions and provides a silky afterfeel. MIRASIL® CAPRYLYL TSO is ideal for use in a wide range of personal care applications, including skin care, cosmetics, antiperspirant/deodorant, and sun care. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
MIRASIL® CETYL DM Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Dimethicone
MIRASIL® CETYL DM is an alkyl-modified polysiloxane used as an emollient for skin formulations. The combined characteristics of lipid-like organic ingredients and polydimethylsiloxane provides hybrid tactile property, uniform spreadability, smooth glide a...view more MIRASIL® CETYL DM is an alkyl-modified polysiloxane used as an emollient for skin formulations. The combined characteristics of lipid-like organic ingredients and polydimethylsiloxane provides hybrid tactile property, uniform spreadability, smooth glide and broad compatibility with silicone and non-silicone emollients. The optimized alkyl and silicone content plays a significant role in creating uniform spreading cosmetics in liquid or paste forms and smooth glide of cosmetics in stick form. In addition, it acts as a thickener and a stabilizer for cosmetic emulsions and a shine booster for color cosmetics. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
MIRASIL® CM5 HP Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane
MIRASIL® CM5 HP is a volatile carrier that provides a soft silky feel, and improves spreading properties. It is ideal for use in a wide range of applications, including antiperspirants and deodorants, hair care, skin care, and perfumes.
Compliance Highlights Available
MIRASIL® D-DML HV Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone (and) Dimethiconol
MIRASIL® D-DML HV is a blend of a Dimethiconol gum of very high viscosity at approx. 16% in a low viscosity Dimethicone. In skin care applications, MIRASIL® D-DML HV will impart a smooth dry feel on the skin and can help to improve water-resistance proper...view more MIRASIL® D-DML HV is a blend of a Dimethiconol gum of very high viscosity at approx. 16% in a low viscosity Dimethicone. In skin care applications, MIRASIL® D-DML HV will impart a smooth dry feel on the skin and can help to improve water-resistance properties and long lasting effect in sun care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
MIRASIL® D-DML LV Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone (and) Dimethiconol
MIRASIL® D-DML LV is a blend of a Dimethiconol gum of very high viscosity at 12% in a low viscosity Dimethicone. In skin care applications, MIRASIL® D-DML LV will impart a smooth dry feel on the skin and can help to improve water-resistance properties and...view more MIRASIL® D-DML LV is a blend of a Dimethiconol gum of very high viscosity at 12% in a low viscosity Dimethicone. In skin care applications, MIRASIL® D-DML LV will impart a smooth dry feel on the skin and can help to improve water-resistance properties and long lasting effect in sun care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
MIRASIL® DM 500 Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone
MIRASIL® DM 500 is a linear polydimethylsiloxane fluid with a low viscosity and low molecular weight. It is ideal for use in skin care, deodorants and antiperspirants, make up removers, and sun protections.
Compliance Highlights Available
MIRASIL® DM 5000 Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone
MIRASIL® DM 5000 is a high molecular weight linear polydimethylsiloxane, typically used as conditioning agent for skin and hair formulations.
Compliance Highlights Available
MIRASIL® PEG 12 DM Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-12 Dimethicone
MIRASIL® PEG 12 DM is a water soluble polyether modified polysiloxane used as emollient for personal care. In addition this product may be used as foam booster, emulsifier, plasticizing agent and wetting agent for personal care products.
Compliance Highlights Available
MIRASIL® STEARYL DM Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Dimethicone
MIRASIL® STEARYL DM silicone wax is a soft wax that melts when in contact with skin; thus, creating an extra smooth and silky barrier. The protective barrier of this product shows water repellency and release property, which are desirable attributes for s...view more MIRASIL® STEARYL DM silicone wax is a soft wax that melts when in contact with skin; thus, creating an extra smooth and silky barrier. The protective barrier of this product shows water repellency and release property, which are desirable attributes for sunscreens and long wear color cosmetics. In addition, MIRASIL® STEARYL DM silicone wax contributes a good payout for anhydrous formulations. In hair care, MIRASIL® STEARYL DM silicone wax provides slip and reduces cuticle damage from dry combing. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Mirasil® DM 100 Silicone Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone
Mirasil® DM 100 Silicone is a linear polydimethylsiloxane fluid with a low viscosity and molecular weight. Suggested applications include skin care, deodorant and antiperspirant, make-up remover, shaving lotion and shaving foam as well as sun products.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Mirasil® DM 1000 Silicone Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone
Mirasil® DM 1000 Silicone is a linear polydimethylsiloxane fluid with a variety of viscosities and molecular weights. As the viscosities and molecular weight vary, the properties such as softness, lubricity, reduction of tackiness, and water repellency ch...view more Mirasil® DM 1000 Silicone is a linear polydimethylsiloxane fluid with a variety of viscosities and molecular weights. As the viscosities and molecular weight vary, the properties such as softness, lubricity, reduction of tackiness, and water repellency change. Mirasil® DM 1000 Silicone is ideal for use in skin care, deodorant and antiperspirant, make-up remover, shaving lotion and foam as well as sun products. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Mirasil® DM 20 Silicone Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone
Mirasil® DM 20 Silicone is a decamethylcyclopentasiloxane, smooth, non-greasy, volatile carrier providing a soft silky feel and improving spreading properties for a wide range of personal care applications. Applications include antiperspirant and deodoran...view more Mirasil® DM 20 Silicone is a decamethylcyclopentasiloxane, smooth, non-greasy, volatile carrier providing a soft silky feel and improving spreading properties for a wide range of personal care applications. Applications include antiperspirant and deodorants, hair care, skin care and perfumes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Mirasil® DM 300 000 Silicone Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone
Mirasil® DM 300 000 Silicone is a high molecular weight linear polydimethylsiloxane that is typically used as conditioning agents for skin and hair formulations. Mirasil® DM 300 000 Silicone is ideal for use in skin care, hair care and sun care products.
Compliance Highlights Available
Mirasil® DM 350 Silicone Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone
Mirasil® DM 350 Silicone is a linear polydimethylsiloxane fluid with a variety of viscosities and molecular weights. As the viscosities and molecular weight vary, the properties such as softness, lubricity, reduction of tackiness, and water repellency cha...view more Mirasil® DM 350 Silicone is a linear polydimethylsiloxane fluid with a variety of viscosities and molecular weights. As the viscosities and molecular weight vary, the properties such as softness, lubricity, reduction of tackiness, and water repellency change. Mirasil® DM 350 Silicone is ideal for use in skin care, deodorant and antiperspirant, make up remover, shaving lotion, shaving foam and sun products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Mirasil® DM 50 Silicone Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone
Mirasil® DM 50 Silicone is a linear polydimethylsiloxane fluid with a low viscosity and molecular weight. Applications include skin care, deodorant and antiperspirants, make-up remover, shaving lotions, shaving foam and sun products.
Compliance Highlights Available
Mirasil® DM 500 000 Silicone Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone
Mirasil® DM 500 000 Silicone is a high molecular weight linear polydimethylsiloxane that is typically used as conditioning agents for skin and hair formulations. Mirasil® DM 500 000 Silicone ideal for use in skin care, hair care and sun care products.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Mirasil® DM 60 000 Silicone Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone
Mirasil® DM 60 000 Silicone is a high molecular weight linear polydimethylsiloxane. It is typically used as a conditioning agent for skin and hair formulations. Mirasil® DM 60 000 Silicone is ideal for use in skin care, hair care and sun care products.
Compliance Highlights Available
Mirasil® PTM Silicone Elkem Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Phenyl Trimethicone
Mirasil® PTM Silicone is a polymethylphenylsiloxane providing an easy-to-spread emolliency, non-greasy feel, and allowing natural skin transpiration through soft transparent film. Mirasil® PTM Silicone is typically used as a hair gloss agent, it imparts g...view more Mirasil® PTM Silicone is a polymethylphenylsiloxane providing an easy-to-spread emolliency, non-greasy feel, and allowing natural skin transpiration through soft transparent film. Mirasil® PTM Silicone is typically used as a hair gloss agent, it imparts gloss, softness and better manageability to hair. It reduces tackiness in skin care applications and imparts water-resistant properties to suncare formulations. It has an excellent solubility in alcohol. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample XIAMETER™ OFX-5329 Fluid Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-12 Dimethicone
XIAMETER® OFX-5329 Fluid is a polyether functional siloxane supplied at 100% actives. Based on its ability to reduce surface tension, XIAMETER® OFX-5329 Fluid can be used to prepare oil in water and silicone in water emulsions with improved aesthetics suc...view more XIAMETER® OFX-5329 Fluid is a polyether functional siloxane supplied at 100% actives. Based on its ability to reduce surface tension, XIAMETER® OFX-5329 Fluid can be used to prepare oil in water and silicone in water emulsions with improved aesthetics such as faster absorption, better spreading, and a lighter feel. It will also impart aesthetic benefits when added to neat skin and hair care formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample XIAMETER™ PMX-0244 Cyclotetrasiloxane Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclotetrasiloxane
XIAMETER® PMX-0244 Cyclotetrasiloxane is a volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane composed mainly of cyclotetrasiloxane. It can be used in antiperspirants, deodorants, skin creams, lotions, bath oils, suntan and shaving products, make-up and nail polishes. In...view more XIAMETER® PMX-0244 Cyclotetrasiloxane is a volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane composed mainly of cyclotetrasiloxane. It can be used in antiperspirants, deodorants, skin creams, lotions, bath oils, suntan and shaving products, make-up and nail polishes. In cleansing products, XIAMETER® PMX-0244 Cyclotetrasiloxane lifts and removes dirt without leaving any greasy residue or stinging sensation. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample XIAMETER™ PMX-0245 Cyclopentasiloxane Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane
XIAMETER® PMX-0245 Cyclopentasiloxane is a volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane composed mainly of cyclopentasiloxane. It may be used in antiperspirants, deodorants, hair sprays, cleansing creams, skin creams, lotions and stick products, bath oils, suntan a...view more XIAMETER® PMX-0245 Cyclopentasiloxane is a volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane composed mainly of cyclopentasiloxane. It may be used in antiperspirants, deodorants, hair sprays, cleansing creams, skin creams, lotions and stick products, bath oils, suntan and shaving products, make-up and nail polishes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample XIAMETER™ PMX-0246 Cyclohexasiloxane Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclohexasiloxane (and) Cyclopentasiloxane
XIAMETER® PMX-0246 Cyclohexasiloxane is a volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane composed mainly of cyclohexasiloxane. This product is a base fluid in a number of personal care products, with excellent spreading and lubrication properties and unique volatilit...view more XIAMETER® PMX-0246 Cyclohexasiloxane is a volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane composed mainly of cyclohexasiloxane. This product is a base fluid in a number of personal care products, with excellent spreading and lubrication properties and unique volatility characteristics. It can be used in antiperspirants, skin creams, lotions and stick products, bath oils, makeup, suntan and shaving products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample XIAMETER™ PMX-0345 Cyclosiloxane Blend Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Cyclohexasiloxane
XIAMETER® PMX-0345 Cyclosiloxane Blend is a blend of volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane composed of cyclohexasiloxane and cyclopentasiloxane. The product is clear, tasteless, essentially odorless, non-greasy and non-stinging. XIAMETER® PMX-0345 Cyclosilox...view more XIAMETER® PMX-0345 Cyclosiloxane Blend is a blend of volatile polydimethylcyclosiloxane composed of cyclohexasiloxane and cyclopentasiloxane. The product is clear, tasteless, essentially odorless, non-greasy and non-stinging. XIAMETER® PMX-0345 Cyclosiloxane Blend is a base fluid in a number of personal care products, with excellent spreading, easy rub-out and lubrication properties and unique volatility characteristics. It can be used in antiperspirants, deodorants, hair sprays, cleansing creams, skin creams, lotions, bath oils, suntan and shaving products, make-up and nail polishes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample XIAMETER™ PMX-1002 Fluid Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane
XIAMETER® PMX-1002 Fluid is an odorless, colorless, liquid silicone. This ultra pure product can be used in a wide variety of personal care and cosmetic formulations to impart a soft, silky skin feel. In skin care products, it improves spreading and reduc...view more XIAMETER® PMX-1002 Fluid is an odorless, colorless, liquid silicone. This ultra pure product can be used in a wide variety of personal care and cosmetic formulations to impart a soft, silky skin feel. In skin care products, it improves spreading and reduces the greasiness of formulations. In hair care formulations, it offers no build-up. When used in antiperspirant/deodorant formulations, it reduces the tack of the formulation and will not stain clothing. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample XIAMETER™ PMX-200 Silicone Fluid, 50–1,000 cSt Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone
XIAMETER™ PMX-200 Silicone Fluid, 50–1,000 cSt is a colorless, clear polydimethylsiloxane fluid. It imparts soft, velvety skin feel, and spreads easily on both skin and hair.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable