UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Amitose 2GA SEIWA KASEI CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Ascorbate
Amitose 2GA, "Moisturizing vitamin C", is a novel powder stable vitamin C derivative produced by binding Vitamin C (ascrobic acid) and glycerin using SEIWA KASEI's original technology. Besides the fact it can provide skin moisture and inhibit melanin prod...view more Amitose 2GA, "Moisturizing vitamin C", is a novel powder stable vitamin C derivative produced by binding Vitamin C (ascrobic acid) and glycerin using SEIWA KASEI's original technology. Besides the fact it can provide skin moisture and inhibit melanin production better than regular ascorbic acid derivatives, Amitose 2GA also improves skin feel and enhances collagen production. Lastly, unlike many acid ascorbic derivatives Amitose 2GA remains stable in a wide range of pH. This product is preservative free. It is developed and manufactured in Japan by SEIWA KASEI. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Amitose 3GA SEIWA KASEI CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    3-Glyceryl Ascorbate (and) Glycerin (and) Water
Amitose 3GA, "Anti-aging vitamin C", is a novel stable vitamin C derivative produced by binding Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) and glycerin using SEIWA KASEI's original technology. In addition to providing skin moisture and inhibiting melanin production, Amit...view more Amitose 3GA, "Anti-aging vitamin C", is a novel stable vitamin C derivative produced by binding Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) and glycerin using SEIWA KASEI's original technology. In addition to providing skin moisture and inhibiting melanin production, Amitose 3GA has an excellent anti-oxydant effect. In fact, Amitose 3GA acts inside the cell where it decreases oxydanting agents, the reactive oxygen species (ROS). Its intracellular oxydant effect and cost effectiveness make it perfect for serum, high concentration formulae, anti-aging care and many other formulae. This product is preservative free water-soluble ingredient. It is developed and manufactured in Japan by SEIWA KASEI. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Amitose 3LGA SEIWA KASEI CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    3-Laurylglyceryl Ascorbate (and) Butylene Glycol
Amitose 3LGA, "Ceramide Promoter", is a novel stable Vitamin C derivative produced by binding Vitamin C (ascrobic acid), glycerin and an alkyl group together using SEIWA KASEI's original technology. In addition to providing excellent skin-moisture and inh...view more Amitose 3LGA, "Ceramide Promoter", is a novel stable Vitamin C derivative produced by binding Vitamin C (ascrobic acid), glycerin and an alkyl group together using SEIWA KASEI's original technology. In addition to providing excellent skin-moisture and inhibitory effect on melanin production, Amitose 3LGA improves skin barrier functions in an unprecedented way. Indeed, this complexe ascorbic acid derivative greatly increases ceramide synthesis which is one of the most important elements in the skin barrier mechanism. The increase in ceramide thickens the lamellar structure of the stratum corneum and greatly decreases transpidermal water loss. Furtermore, Amitose 3LGA also boosts the intracellular antioxidant system by removing reactive oxygen species (ROS) thus providing enhanced anti-pollution effect. The way this antioxidant mechanism works is unique to Amitose 3LGA and is highly effective even at low dosage. Lastly, we observed an inhibition of nerve fiber elongation which leads to a decrease in skin sensitivity. Amitose 3LGA can be used in gel serums and emulsions such as creams. This product is preservative free. It is developed and manufactured in Japan by SEIWA KASEI. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Amitose DGA SEIWA KASEI CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Bis-Glyceryl Ascorbate (and) Glycerin (and) Water
Amitose DGA, "Rich-Moisturizing vitamin C", is a novel stable vitamin C derivative produced by binding Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) and two glyceryl groups using SEIWA KASEI's original technology. In addition to inhibiting melanin production it provides ultr...view more Amitose DGA, "Rich-Moisturizing vitamin C", is a novel stable vitamin C derivative produced by binding Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) and two glyceryl groups using SEIWA KASEI's original technology. In addition to inhibiting melanin production it provides ultra moisture to the skin as it strenghtens the cornified cell envelope in the stratum corneum. As a non-ionic ingredient it can be used easily in gel and emuslion formulae such as creams but it is also notably recommended for transparent gel-serums, Vitamin C-rich serum and skin toners. This product is preservative free water-soluble ingredient. It is developed and manufactured in Japan by SEIWA KASEI. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Amitose HGA SEIWA KASEI CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Hexyl 3-Glyceryl Ascorbate (and) Glycerin (and) Water
Amitose HGA, "Lightening vitamin C", is a novel stable vitamin C derivative produced by binding Vitamin C (ascrobic acid), glycerin and an alkyl group together using SEIWA KASEI's original technology. It provides excellent skin moisture but particularly e...view more Amitose HGA, "Lightening vitamin C", is a novel stable vitamin C derivative produced by binding Vitamin C (ascrobic acid), glycerin and an alkyl group together using SEIWA KASEI's original technology. It provides excellent skin moisture but particularly excels at skin lightening. In fact, Amitose HGA skin lightening mechanism is the world first of its kind. First, it inhibits melanin synthesis more effectively than most ascorbic acid derivatives. Secondly, Amitose HGA inhibits and reverses melanin transport. Lastly, melanin is degraded by autophagy which won the 2016 Nobel Prize. Those mechanism leads to consequently supress dark spots, a truly unique mechanism in Vitamin C derivatives. Amitose HGA can be used in a large variety of formulae : skin toners, transparent gel-serums and emulsions such as creams. This product is preservative free water-soluble ingredient. It is developed and manufactured in Japan by SEIWA KASEI. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Amitose MGA SEIWA KASEI CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Myristyl 3-Glyceryl Ascorbate (and) Butylene Glycol
Amitose MGA, "Emulsifying Vitamin C", is a novel stable Vitamin C derivative produced by binding Vitamin C (ascrobic acid), glycerin and an alkyl group together using SEIWA KASEI's original technology. Amitose MGA provides skin moisture and inhibits melan...view more Amitose MGA, "Emulsifying Vitamin C", is a novel stable Vitamin C derivative produced by binding Vitamin C (ascrobic acid), glycerin and an alkyl group together using SEIWA KASEI's original technology. Amitose MGA provides skin moisture and inhibits melanin production far more effectively than most ascorbic acid derivatives. Most particularly, Amitose MGA is amphilic and non-ionic and thus has oil-in-water emulsifying properties. It can be used in emulsions, gels and creams and remains stable over time. It also allows formulators to decrease or even remove the amount of surfactant used in the emulsion formulae. Lastly, Amitose MGA demonstrates anti-bacterial properties, a unique characteristic for a vitamin C derivative. This product is preservative free. It is developed and manufactured in Japan by SEIWA KASEI. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Amitose R SEIWA KASEI CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxypropyl Arginine HCl (and) Water
Amitose R is a novel moisturizing ingredient produced by binding the amino acid arginine, which is known to be a NMF (natural moisturizing factor), to glycerin, which is a well-known moisturizing agent. The excellent moisturizing effect derived from the g...view more Amitose R is a novel moisturizing ingredient produced by binding the amino acid arginine, which is known to be a NMF (natural moisturizing factor), to glycerin, which is a well-known moisturizing agent. The excellent moisturizing effect derived from the glycerin structure and the excellent adsorption property from the arginine structure offers deep and long-lasting moisture. It provides skin conditioning benefits that get rid of rough skin and improves skin texture, and its easy adsorption provides hair conditioning effects. Amitose R also shows anti-dandruff effect due to its moisturizing efficacy of scalp. It is developed and manufactured in Japan by SEIWA KASEI. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Solublekeratin SKSP SEIWA KASEI CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Soluble Keratin
Solublekeratin SKSP is a water-soluble keratin polymer of natural wool origin. Keratin is the one of main components of stratum corneum which protects skin against external stimulations (UV, Chemical) and keeps water in epidermis. Soluble Keratin SKSP imp...view more Solublekeratin SKSP is a water-soluble keratin polymer of natural wool origin. Keratin is the one of main components of stratum corneum which protects skin against external stimulations (UV, Chemical) and keeps water in epidermis. Soluble Keratin SKSP improves barrier function and provides smoothness as well. It is also suitable for nail care formulations because its main component is keratin. This product is preservative free powder type. It is developed and manufactured in Japan by SEIWA KASEI. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable