UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample ACULYN™ Siltouch Rheology Modifier Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer (and) Dimethicone (and) Trideceth-6 (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone
ACULYN™ Siltouch is a versatile silicone-acrylate rheology modifier for light feel in skin care applications.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
BergaCare FG 5 Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexyl Palmitate (and) Ethylhexyl Stearate (and) Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables (and) Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
BergaCare FG 5 is composed of a carefully chosen combination of precisely dosed natural ingredients. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, e...view more BergaCare FG 5 is composed of a carefully chosen combination of precisely dosed natural ingredients. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
BergaMuls ET 1 Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Beta-Glucan (and) Pectin
BergaMuls ET 1 is based on natural fruit and cereal fibres, and has excellent emulsifying and thickening properties. For consumers, fibres of this type have positive associations with health and well-being, supporting the concept of the naturalness of you...view more BergaMuls ET 1 is based on natural fruit and cereal fibres, and has excellent emulsifying and thickening properties. For consumers, fibres of this type have positive associations with health and well-being, supporting the concept of the naturalness of your products. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
ChronoSphere® Opticals Brite Lonza Group 龙沙集团
  • INCI Name:
    Silica (and) Polyurethane-40 (and) Green 5
ChronoSphere® Opticals Brite is a light controlling spherical powder made from coating silica with clear, water-borne polymers. It obscures and neutralizes skin imperfections by modifying the color of the skin via clear, colored microlenses. The overall s...view more ChronoSphere® Opticals Brite is a light controlling spherical powder made from coating silica with clear, water-borne polymers. It obscures and neutralizes skin imperfections by modifying the color of the skin via clear, colored microlenses. The overall skin effect for ChronoSphere® Opticals Brite is an illusion of smoothness and a minimization of fine lines and wrinkles. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
ChronoSphere™ Opticals Lonza Group 龙沙集团
  • INCI Name:
    Silica (and) Polyurethane-40
ChronoSphere™ Opticals are a light controlling spherical powder made from coating silica with clear, water-borne polymers. They collect ambient light and focus it on the adjacent skin area reducing the darkness and shadows caused by fine lines and wrinkle...view more ChronoSphere™ Opticals are a light controlling spherical powder made from coating silica with clear, water-borne polymers. They collect ambient light and focus it on the adjacent skin area reducing the darkness and shadows caused by fine lines and wrinkles on skin. The clarity of the microlenses allows the product to be used on all skin tones without altering natural phenotypes. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample DOWSIL™ 2503 Cosmetic Wax Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Stearyl Dimethicone (and) Octadecene
DOWSIL™ 2503 Cosmetic Wax is an alkylmethylsiloxane wax which melts on contact with skin and provides moisturising benefits. It is a true hybrid of hydrocarbon and siloxane chemistry. It melts on contact with skin and is compatible with many organic ingre...view more DOWSIL™ 2503 Cosmetic Wax is an alkylmethylsiloxane wax which melts on contact with skin and provides moisturising benefits. It is a true hybrid of hydrocarbon and siloxane chemistry. It melts on contact with skin and is compatible with many organic ingredients. Hand and body creams and lotions, facial treatments, colour cosmetics and sun care are the recommended uses for this product. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ 580 Wax Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Stearoxytrimethylsilane (and) Stearyl Alcohol
DOWSIL™ 580 Wax is a soft, solid mixture of stearyl alcohol and stearoxy trimethylsilane. The cosmetic properties of the wax are a result of the silicone moiety. The inclusion of the stearoxy group involves compatibility with organic ingredients. Hair car...view more DOWSIL™ 580 Wax is a soft, solid mixture of stearyl alcohol and stearoxy trimethylsilane. The cosmetic properties of the wax are a result of the silicone moiety. The inclusion of the stearoxy group involves compatibility with organic ingredients. Hair care and skin care products benefit from the property of this wax to facilitate the formation of a very thin film which is neither oily, tacky or too dry. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ 7-3100 Gum Blend HIP Emulsion Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol (and) Laureth-4 (and) Laureth-23
DOWSIL™ 7-3100 Gum Blend HIP Emulsion is a High Internal Phase (HIP) emulsion of ultra-high viscosity dimethiconol in cyclopentasiloxane that is designed to facilitate the rapid development of skin care formulations which contain this emollient. DOWSIL™ 7...view more DOWSIL™ 7-3100 Gum Blend HIP Emulsion is a High Internal Phase (HIP) emulsion of ultra-high viscosity dimethiconol in cyclopentasiloxane that is designed to facilitate the rapid development of skin care formulations which contain this emollient. DOWSIL™ 7-3100 Emulsion has been prepared using a patented process that produces a small particle size (average particle size 0.9-1.2f.!) and has been stabilized with a nonionic surfactant package to provide maximum compatibility in formulations that contain other surfactants. Skin care applications (e.g. lotions and creams, gels, spray moisturizers, wipes) are the recommended uses for this product. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ 7-3101 Elastomer Blend HIP Emulsion Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) Dimethicone (and) Laureth-23 (and) Laureth-4
DOWSIL™ 7-3101 Elastomer Blend HIP Emulsion is a High Internal Phase emulsion of dimethicone crosspolymer ihn cyclopentasiloxone and dimethicone that is designed to facilitate the rapid development of skin care formulations. These emulsions have been prep...view more DOWSIL™ 7-3101 Elastomer Blend HIP Emulsion is a High Internal Phase emulsion of dimethicone crosspolymer ihn cyclopentasiloxone and dimethicone that is designed to facilitate the rapid development of skin care formulations. These emulsions have been prepared using a proprietary process to give a particle size similar to the silicone elastomer gels in the emulsion (average particle size 7-10μ), and have been stabilized with nonionic surfactants to provide maximum compatibility in formulations that contain other surfactants. Skin care applications including lotions, creams, gels, spray moisturizers and wipes are the recommended uses for this product. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ 9576 Smooth Away Elastomer Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) Beeswax (and) Silica (and) Silica Silylate
DOWSIL™ 9576 Smooth Away Elastomer is a specially designed formulation consisting of a high molecular weight silicone elastomer, volatile dimethicone fluids, beeswax and cosmetic powders. These ingredients are balanced together to achieve unique skin aest...view more DOWSIL™ 9576 Smooth Away Elastomer is a specially designed formulation consisting of a high molecular weight silicone elastomer, volatile dimethicone fluids, beeswax and cosmetic powders. These ingredients are balanced together to achieve unique skin aesthetics, smoothness and soft-focus benefits when formulated into skin care and color cosmetic products. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample DOWSIL™ AMS-C30 Cosmetic Wax Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    C30-45 Alkyl Methicone (and) C30-45 Olefin
DOWSIL™ AMS-C30 Cosmetic Wax is a 70°C melting point alkyl methyl siloxane wax. It exhibits physical and chemical properties which are typical of both silicones and organic hydrocarbons. It is a high melting point wax and compatible with many non-polar co...view more DOWSIL™ AMS-C30 Cosmetic Wax is a 70°C melting point alkyl methyl siloxane wax. It exhibits physical and chemical properties which are typical of both silicones and organic hydrocarbons. It is a high melting point wax and compatible with many non-polar cosmetic raw materials. It is for use as a viscosity builder in oil-in-water, water-in-oil and water-in-silicone emulsions imparting the sensory properties typically associated with silicone and the added benefit of moisturization. It is a rheology modifier for gels and sticks improving structural integrity and can be used in a wide range of cosmetic products such as color cosmetics, skincare, suncare, antiperspirants and deodorants. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ EL-8040 ID Silicone Organic Blend Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Isododecane (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer
DOWSIL™ EL-8040 ID Silicone Organic Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in isododecane. It provides dry smoothness and a light, silky, non-greasy skin feel, quick absorption, low transfer in anhydrous color cosmetic formulations...view more DOWSIL™ EL-8040 ID Silicone Organic Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in isododecane. It provides dry smoothness and a light, silky, non-greasy skin feel, quick absorption, low transfer in anhydrous color cosmetic formulations and cold processing. It can be used in color cosmetic, skin care, and sunscreen applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ EL-8051 IN Silicone Organic Elastomer Blend Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Isodecyl Neopentanoate
DOWSIL™ EL-8051 IN Silicone Organic Elastomer Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight polyglycol-modified silicone elastomer in isodecyl neopentanoate. It is a clear to slightly translucent crosslinked silicone-organic elastomer gel delivered in a non...view more DOWSIL™ EL-8051 IN Silicone Organic Elastomer Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight polyglycol-modified silicone elastomer in isodecyl neopentanoate. It is a clear to slightly translucent crosslinked silicone-organic elastomer gel delivered in a non-volatile organic carrier fluid and is compatible with a wide range of organic ingredients. It can be used in a wide range of personal care products such as skin care, color cosmetics, sun care and hair care, a delivery aid for lipophilic actives, including vitamins and sunscreens and as a rheology modifier in oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions and anhydrous gels. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ EP 9801 Hydro Cosmetic Powder Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) Silica (and) Butylene Glycol
DOWSIL™ EP 9801 Hydro Cosmetic Powder is a new, simple-to-use water-dispersible silicone elastomer powder that combines formulation flexibility with excellent performance and sensory benefits across a range of skincare products and color cosmetics. It is ...view more DOWSIL™ EP 9801 Hydro Cosmetic Powder is a new, simple-to-use water-dispersible silicone elastomer powder that combines formulation flexibility with excellent performance and sensory benefits across a range of skincare products and color cosmetics. It is a silicone elastomer powder coating with silica and butylene glycol that is dispersible in both water and oil. Aesthetic benefits of this product include a smooth, powdery feel, spreadability and slipperiness. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample DOWSIL™ FA 4103 Silicone Acrylate Emulsion Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/Polytrimethylsiloxymethacrylate Copolymer (and) Laureth-1 Phosphate
DOWSIL™ FA 4103 Silicone Acrylate Emulsion is a 30% acrylates/polytrimethylsiloxy-methacrylate copolymer an ionic emulsion. After evaporation of the water, the high molecular weight silicone acrylate copolymer forms a film on skin. This film is flexible, ...view more DOWSIL™ FA 4103 Silicone Acrylate Emulsion is a 30% acrylates/polytrimethylsiloxy-methacrylate copolymer an ionic emulsion. After evaporation of the water, the high molecular weight silicone acrylate copolymer forms a film on skin. This film is flexible, water and sebum repellent and resistant to abrasion. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample New! DOWSIL™ 3903 Liquid Satin Blend Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Isododecane (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
DOWSIL™ 3903 Liquid Satin Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight polymer in Isododecane. It offers a satin-like feel and unique rheology and texture. This product is recommended for skin care, color cosmetics, hair care, body care, and many other pot...view more DOWSIL™ 3903 Liquid Satin Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight polymer in Isododecane. It offers a satin-like feel and unique rheology and texture. This product is recommended for skin care, color cosmetics, hair care, body care, and many other potential formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample DOWSIL™ CB-1002 Conditioning Agent Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone (and) Amodimethicone
DOWSIL™ CB-1002 Conditioning Agent is a blend of Dimethicone and Amine-functional silicone polymer. This blend is developed as conditioning agent for hair care products such as rinse off conditioner, hair mask and hair treatment and provides super dry com...view more DOWSIL™ CB-1002 Conditioning Agent is a blend of Dimethicone and Amine-functional silicone polymer. This blend is developed as conditioning agent for hair care products such as rinse off conditioner, hair mask and hair treatment and provides super dry combing, wet sensory performance. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample DOWSIL™ CE-7081 Smart Style Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Silicone Quaternium-16/Glycidoxy Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) Undeceth-11 (and) Undeceth-5
DOWSIL™ CE-7081 Smart Style is an amino silicone elastomer emulsion that combines conditioning and styling benefits in a single product. It combines styling benefits like curl definition, bounce and flexible hold with excellent aesthetics for hair that is...view more DOWSIL™ CE-7081 Smart Style is an amino silicone elastomer emulsion that combines conditioning and styling benefits in a single product. It combines styling benefits like curl definition, bounce and flexible hold with excellent aesthetics for hair that is smoother, less frizzy and easier to comb through. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample DOWSIL™ EL-8048 ID Silicone Organic Blend Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Isododecane (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer
DOWSIL™ EL-8048 ID Silicone Organic Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in isododecane. It provides dry smoothness and a light, silky, non-greasy skin feel, quick absorption, low transfer in anhydrous color cosmetic formulations...view more DOWSIL™ EL-8048 ID Silicone Organic Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in isododecane. It provides dry smoothness and a light, silky, non-greasy skin feel, quick absorption, low transfer in anhydrous color cosmetic formulations and cold processing. It can be used in color cosmetic, skin care, and sunscreen applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample DOWSIL™ EP-9801 Hydro Cosmetic Powder Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) Silica (and) Butylene Glycol
DOWSIL™ EP-9801 Hydro Cosmetic Powder is is a silicone powder treated with silica and butylene glycol. It can be readily dispersed in water. The powder can be added to a wide range of formulations (e.g., toners, gels, creams, and foundations, as well as o...view more DOWSIL™ EP-9801 Hydro Cosmetic Powder is is a silicone powder treated with silica and butylene glycol. It can be readily dispersed in water. The powder can be added to a wide range of formulations (e.g., toners, gels, creams, and foundations, as well as other skin care and color cosmetic products). This product provides a smooth and powdery feel to water-based formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Geogard Ultra™ Lonza Group 龙沙集团
  • INCI Name:
    Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate
Geogard Ultra™ is a synergistic and patented blend comprised of gluconolactone and sodium benzoate. Aside from its proven broad spectrum activity, wide range of global regulatory approvals and broad formulation compatibility, it also contributes an added...view more Geogard Ultra™ is a synergistic and patented blend comprised of gluconolactone and sodium benzoate. Aside from its proven broad spectrum activity, wide range of global regulatory approvals and broad formulation compatibility, it also contributes an added skin moisturisation benefit and has conformance with ECOCERT/COSMOS, NATRUE and the Soil Association. What makes this preservative unique is the synergy between the two ingredients which allows for its broad spectrum efficacy. Typically, organic acids on their own are too weak and often require a co-preservative or booster in order to perform optimally. The gluconolactone in this blend works in conjunction with the sodium benzoate to act as an efficient preservative booster, slowly releasing gluconic acid over time thereby contributing to the broader preservation effect. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
LactoPro CLP Lonza Group 龙沙集团
  • INCI Name:
    Lactobacillus/Milk Solids/Soybean Oil Ferment (and) Cyclodextrin
LactoPro CLP is a skin macro-nutrient complex which is readily assimilated by the dermal structures when formulated in suitable cosmetic vehicles. It can be formulated as a component of all cosmetic vehicles such as creams, lotions, ointments, etc. as wel...view more LactoPro CLP is a skin macro-nutrient complex which is readily assimilated by the dermal structures when formulated in suitable cosmetic vehicles. It can be formulated as a component of all cosmetic vehicles such as creams, lotions, ointments, etc. as well as hair products such as rinses or leave-on conditioners, since no incompatibilities with common cosmetic raw materials have been encountered. It is also an excellent moisturizer with texturing and vitalizing properties. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Luxveil™ 5 Lonza Group 龙沙集团
  • INCI Name:
    Isododecane (and) PPG-3 Myristyl Ether Neoheptanoate
LuxVeil™ 5 offers aesthetic attributes whereby formulators can easily address the demands of their formulating needs. The key attributes of this product include superior aesthetics, elegant, unique volatility profile, excellent spreading and solubility pr...view more LuxVeil™ 5 offers aesthetic attributes whereby formulators can easily address the demands of their formulating needs. The key attributes of this product include superior aesthetics, elegant, unique volatility profile, excellent spreading and solubility properties, ideal for long-wear formulations, and offsets dryness associated with volatile solvents. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample XIAMETER™ PMX-1502 Fluid Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care XIAMETER® PMX-1502 Fluid is a blend of approximately 25% of an ultra high viscosity Dimethiconol gum in a volatile blend of hydrocarbon and low molecular weight polydimethylsiloxane carrier fluids. It has a high refractive index and is non-occlusive. It's...view more XIAMETER® PMX-1502 Fluid is a blend of approximately 25% of an ultra high viscosity Dimethiconol gum in a volatile blend of hydrocarbon and low molecular weight polydimethylsiloxane carrier fluids. It has a high refractive index and is non-occlusive. It's benefits include intensive hair conditioning, improved hair shine and frizz control and film forming properties. These benefits enable it to be used in a wide range of cosmetic and toilet applications such as hair care, skin care, color cosmetics, sun care, shower gels, antiperspirants and deodorants. view less
Compliance Highlights Available