UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample Lexgard® O-LO INOLEX Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylyl Glycol
Lexgard® O-LO is a low odor humectant that can also boost or aid the preservation of cosmetic formulations. It can be used as an alternative to parabens or other preservatives that may be undesirable. Manufactured with a unique, highly-effective deodoriza...view more Lexgard® O-LO is a low odor humectant that can also boost or aid the preservation of cosmetic formulations. It can be used as an alternative to parabens or other preservatives that may be undesirable. Manufactured with a unique, highly-effective deodorization process, Lexgard® O-LO has an ultra-low odor ideal for fragrance-free formulations or for beauty brands with odor or fragrance sensitivities. It can be used alone or in combination with certain ingredients to achieve completely preservative-free claims. Lexgard® O-LO melts at approximately 30°C to 35°C and contributes a smooth, dry sensory characteristic to topical skin care products. Lexgard® O-LO is a multi-functional emollient, moisturizer, and wetting agent which can be used in cosmetic emulsion systems such as skin care creams and lotions or in surfactant based products such as shower gels, bubble baths, and shampoos. Lexgard® O-LO can be used to control microbial growth. It is recommended that Lexgard® O-LO be used at concentrations of 0.5% w/w to 1.0% w/w. When used in emulsions, it is recommended that it be incorporated into the water phase. It is also suggested that additional glycols be added to maintain maximum partitioning in the water phase. Lexgard® O-LO is also soluble in oils and may be used in anhydrous formulas. view less