UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Schercemol™ DID Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Diisopropyl Dimer Dilinoleate
Schercemol™ DID Ester is a good dispersant for pigmented products and is commonly used in place of castor oil or lanolin in lipstick, lip gloss and pressed powder applications.
Schercemol™ DIS Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Diisopropyl Sebacate
Schercemol™ DIS Ester, Diisopropyl sebacate, is used to reduce the greasiness associated with mineral oil or petrolatum, and is often used in oil-based products for that purpose. It has rapid absorbency and fast spreading.
Schercemol™ DISD Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Diisostearyl Dimer Dilinoleate
Schercemol™ DISD Ester is used as a wetting agent and shine enhancer in lipsticks, lip glosses, make-up, pressed powders, eye shadows and rouges. In skin care applications it offers rich, non-tacky emolliency which makes it an ideal choice for night cream...view more Schercemol™ DISD Ester is used as a wetting agent and shine enhancer in lipsticks, lip glosses, make-up, pressed powders, eye shadows and rouges. In skin care applications it offers rich, non-tacky emolliency which makes it an ideal choice for night creams. view less
Schercemol™ DISF Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Diisostearyl Fumarate
Schercemol™ DISF Ester is a high shine emollient with good conditioning properties. In lip care products it helps to disperse pigments and is used to decrease feathering and bleeding. It provides a rich skin feel in creams and lotions.
Schercemol™ DISM Ester Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Diisostearyl Malate
Schercemol™ DISM Ester is a rich emollient that functions as an excellent wetting agent and binder for powders and pigments.
Schercemol™ GMIS Ester Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Isostearate
Schercemol™ GMIS Ester functions as both an emulsifier and an emollient in creams and lotions. It helps to simplify processing by allowing for cold process emulsification. This product produces less soaping than its straight-chain analogue.
Schercemol™ GTO Ester Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Triethylhexanoin
Schercemol™ GTO Ester leaves a conditioned skin feel without unpleasant greasiness or tackiness. It is recommended for tanning products where it provides smooth application properties and aids moisture retention. This product is also used to counteract th...view more Schercemol™ GTO Ester leaves a conditioned skin feel without unpleasant greasiness or tackiness. It is recommended for tanning products where it provides smooth application properties and aids moisture retention. This product is also used to counteract the defatting effects of alcohol in toners and body splashes. view less
Schercemol™ ICS Ester Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Isocetyl Stearate
Schercemol™ ICS Ester is Isocetyl stearate that provides a unique combination of properties by the reason of its high molecular weight, saturated structure and low freeze point. It is comparable to many naturally occurring waxes. Due to its branched chain...view more Schercemol™ ICS Ester is Isocetyl stearate that provides a unique combination of properties by the reason of its high molecular weight, saturated structure and low freeze point. It is comparable to many naturally occurring waxes. Due to its branched chain structure, it remains liquid even at low temperatures. view less
Schercemol™ IDO Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Isodecyl Oleate
Schercemol™ IDO Ester is a lightweight emollient that features good spreadability, fast absorbency and a non-oily feel. It is an excellent shine enhancing agent for hair care products. This product can also be used in make-up removers and pressed powders.
Schercemol™ LL Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Lauryl Lactate
Schercemol™ LL Ester is a lauryl lactate which yields a light, velvety emolliency to numerous cosmetic formulations such as hand lotions, sunscreens and lipsticks. It is based on alpha-hydroxy acid and is therefore recommended in skin renewal and cell reg...view more Schercemol™ LL Ester is a lauryl lactate which yields a light, velvety emolliency to numerous cosmetic formulations such as hand lotions, sunscreens and lipsticks. It is based on alpha-hydroxy acid and is therefore recommended in skin renewal and cell regeneration applications. view less
Schercemol™ NGDO Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Neopentyl Glycol Diethylhexanoate
Schercemol™ NGDO Ester is Neopentyl Glycol Diethylhexanoate that is recommended for light moisturization in creams and lotions, as well as make-up removers, aftershave products and toners. It features excellent solvency, good slip and is recommended for u...view more Schercemol™ NGDO Ester is Neopentyl Glycol Diethylhexanoate that is recommended for light moisturization in creams and lotions, as well as make-up removers, aftershave products and toners. It features excellent solvency, good slip and is recommended for use in moisturizers for oily skin. view less
Schercemol™ OHS Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate
Schercemol™ OHS Ester is an Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate that adds gloss to lip care formulations or hair care products. It is also recommended for skin care products where it conveys persistent emolliency with a non-tacky feel. This product is effective at...view more Schercemol™ OHS Ester is an Ethylhexyl Hydroxystearate that adds gloss to lip care formulations or hair care products. It is also recommended for skin care products where it conveys persistent emolliency with a non-tacky feel. This product is effective at low usage levels and can be used as an emollient in bar soaps or liquid cleansing products. view less
Schercemol™ OLO Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Oleyl Oleate
Schercemol™ OLO is a non-oil type, effective emollient useful in cosmetic formulations for lipsticks, greaseless skin creams, and lotions. It also contributes luster, softness, and a high degree of lubricity in skin and hair preparations. This product is ...view more Schercemol™ OLO is a non-oil type, effective emollient useful in cosmetic formulations for lipsticks, greaseless skin creams, and lotions. It also contributes luster, softness, and a high degree of lubricity in skin and hair preparations. This product is also used for pigment dispersion and binding in color cosmetics applications. view less
Schercemol™ OPG Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexyl Pelargonate
Schercemol™ OPG Ester is a dry non-oily emollient with fast absorbency. It finds numerous applications in cosmetic and personal care products, among them oil-free make-up products and vanishing creams.
Schercemol™ PDD Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Diisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate
Schercemol™ PDD Ester is comprised of Diisotearoyl polyglyceryl-3 dimer dilinoleate which provides extraordinarily long-lasting coverage. It helps to enhance water resistance and is recommended for use in long-wear lipsticks, smudge-proof mascaras and wat...view more Schercemol™ PDD Ester is comprised of Diisotearoyl polyglyceryl-3 dimer dilinoleate which provides extraordinarily long-lasting coverage. It helps to enhance water resistance and is recommended for use in long-wear lipsticks, smudge-proof mascaras and water-resistant sunscreens. view less
Schercemol™ PGML Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Propylene Glycol Laurate
Schercemol™ PGML Ester is a non-occlusive ester with fast absorbance properties that functions as a refatting agent and auxiliary emulsifier. It can be used in oil-based make-up removers, lipsticks and alcohol-based products.
Schercemol™ PGRI Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Propylene Glycol Ricinoleate
Schercemol™ PGRI Ester is a Propylene Glycol Ricinoleate that is frequently used as a dispersing agent for pigments in color cosmetics, and as a lubricious moisturizer for skin care applications.
Schercemol™ PTID Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Triisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate
Schercemol™ PTID Ester is a high molecular weight, large polymeric emollient ester for use in color cosmetics and skin care applications. Its super glossy and substantive characteristics make it an ideal candidate for use in lip-gloss and lipstick formula...view more Schercemol™ PTID Ester is a high molecular weight, large polymeric emollient ester for use in color cosmetics and skin care applications. Its super glossy and substantive characteristics make it an ideal candidate for use in lip-gloss and lipstick formulations. view less
Schercemol™ SHS Ester Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Isostearyl Hydroxystearate
Schercemol™ SHS Ester is a soft buttery emollient that liquefies on contact with skin. It has excellent spreading and is recommended for use in moisturizing lotions, hair pomades and conditioners, liquid make-up, cream powders, lipsticks and lip glosses.
Schercemol™ TISC Ester Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Triisostearyl Citrate
Schercemol™ TISC Ester is a high shine, high viscosity emollient. It is recommended for use in lipstick and lip gloss preparations, where it can improve durability and color adhesion while reducing syneresis. This product's light color allows use with pal...view more Schercemol™ TISC Ester is a high shine, high viscosity emollient. It is recommended for use in lipstick and lip gloss preparations, where it can improve durability and color adhesion while reducing syneresis. This product's light color allows use with pale, pastel colors. view less
Schercemol™ TIST Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Triisostearyl Trilinoleate
Schercemol™ TIST Ester is most commonly used for moisturization properties in lip care formulations. It is a highly viscous emollient with super gloss and moisturizing characteristics.
Schercodine™ I Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Isostearamidopropyl Dimethylamine
Schercodine™ I is a versatile, liquid, oil-in water cationic emulsifier. It is a good lubricant that is especially popular for hair rinses and conditioners.
Schercodine™ S Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine
Schercodine™ S is an effective softener, emulsifier and conditioner in hair and skin preparations.
Schercomid™ AME-100 Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Acetamide MEA
Schercomid™ AME-100 is a humectant and a skin and hair conditioner intermediate. It can also function as a coupling and wetting agent, pigment dispersant and solubilizer. This product has an amide level of 95% by weight, and is considered mild. It can be ...view more Schercomid™ AME-100 is a humectant and a skin and hair conditioner intermediate. It can also function as a coupling and wetting agent, pigment dispersant and solubilizer. This product has an amide level of 95% by weight, and is considered mild. It can be used in a number of hair and skin conditioning applications. view less
Schercomid™ AME-70 Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Acetamide MEA
Schercomid™ AME-70 is a humectant and a skin and hair conditioner intermediate. It can also function as a coupling and wetting agent, pigment dispersant and solubilizer.
Schercomid™ AME-70 Monoalkanolamide Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Acetamide MEA
Schercomid™ AME-70 Monoalkanolamide is a humectant and a skin and hair conditioner intermediate. It can also function as a coupling and wetting agent, pigment dispersant, and solubilizer. This monoalkanolamide has an amide level of 70% by weight and is co...view more Schercomid™ AME-70 Monoalkanolamide is a humectant and a skin and hair conditioner intermediate. It can also function as a coupling and wetting agent, pigment dispersant, and solubilizer. This monoalkanolamide has an amide level of 70% by weight and is considered mild. It can be used in a number of hair and skin conditioning applications such as baby shampoos, hair texturizers, and curling sprays. view less
Schercomid™ AME-75 Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Acetamide MEA
Schercomid™ AME-75 is a humectant and a skin and hair conditioner intermediate. It can also function as a coupling and wetting agent, pigment dispersant and solubilizer. This product has a pale yellow color.
Schercomid™ HT-60 Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-50 Tallow Amide
Schercomid™ HT-60 is a waxy solid with a pH (10%, Aqueous) @ 25ºC of 8.5-10 and a melting point of 48-55.
Schercoquat™ IAS-PG Quaternary Compound Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Isostearamidopropyl Ethyldimonium Ethosulfate (and) Propylene Glycol
Schercoquat™ IAS-PG Quaternary Compound is a highly concentrated liquid quaternary of an isostearic substituted amidoamine. It is an extremely effective conditioner, especially in clear hair rinses and skin conditioning lotions. The presence of the amido ...view more Schercoquat™ IAS-PG Quaternary Compound is a highly concentrated liquid quaternary of an isostearic substituted amidoamine. It is an extremely effective conditioner, especially in clear hair rinses and skin conditioning lotions. The presence of the amido group makes Schercoquat™ IAS-PG quaternary compound is an outstanding quaternary with enhanced substantivity and improved water solubility. view less
Schercoquat™ IIS Quaternary Compound Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Isostearyl Ethylimidazolinium Ethosulfate (and) Propylene Glycol
Schercoquat™ IIS Quaternary Compound is a highly concentrated liquid quaternary of an isostearyl ethylimidazolinium ethosulfate. The presence of the imidazolinium ring makes it an effective conditioner with enhanced substantivity and improved water solubi...view more Schercoquat™ IIS Quaternary Compound is a highly concentrated liquid quaternary of an isostearyl ethylimidazolinium ethosulfate. The presence of the imidazolinium ring makes it an effective conditioner with enhanced substantivity and improved water solubility. It also acts as a good anti-static agent to prevent fly-away hair. view less
Schercoquat™ SOAS-PG Quaternary Compound Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Soyamidopropyl Ethyldimonium Ethosulfate (and) Propylene Glycol
Schercoquat™ SOAS-PG Quaternary Compound is a highly concentrated liquid quaternary of a soy amidoamine dimethyl ethyl ammonium ethyl sulfate. The soy functionality makes it an extremely effective conditioner, especially in clear hair rinses and skin cond...view more Schercoquat™ SOAS-PG Quaternary Compound is a highly concentrated liquid quaternary of a soy amidoamine dimethyl ethyl ammonium ethyl sulfate. The soy functionality makes it an extremely effective conditioner, especially in clear hair rinses and skin conditioning lotions. The presence of the amido group makes Schercoquat™ SOAS-PG Quaternary Compound is an outstanding conditioning agent with enhanced substantivity and improved water solubility not associated with regular quaternaries. view less
Schercotaine™ SCAB-50 Betaine Amphoteric Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine
Schercotaine™ SCAB-50 Betaine Amphoteric is a 50% active, naturally-derived, very low cloud point detergent. It is a wetting agent and an excellent foamer for use in personal care formulations.
Sensomer™ CI-50 Polymer Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Starch Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Sensomer™ CI-50 Polymer is a naturally derived cationic polysaccharide designed for hair and skin care products. It is an aqueous solution of a naturally derived cationic polysaccharide produced from food grade potato starch that has not been genetically ...view more Sensomer™ CI-50 Polymer is a naturally derived cationic polysaccharide designed for hair and skin care products. It is an aqueous solution of a naturally derived cationic polysaccharide produced from food grade potato starch that has not been genetically modified and is free of environmental toxic residues. view less
Silsense® Complex C Silicone Lubrizol Silsense® Complex C Silicone is a silicone-carboxy complex. It is typically supplied at 28-32% solids.
Silsense® Copolyol-1 Dimethicone Copolyol Lubrizol
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-33 (and) PEG-8 Dimethicone (and) PEG-14
Silsense® Copolyol-1 Dimethicone Copolyol is useful as an emulsifier, co-emulsifier, and as a wetting/spreading agent. It is soluble in a range of solvents, including water. This product is compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients and suppress...view more Silsense® Copolyol-1 Dimethicone Copolyol is useful as an emulsifier, co-emulsifier, and as a wetting/spreading agent. It is soluble in a range of solvents, including water. This product is compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients and suppresses static. view less
Silsense® DW-18 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-7 Isostearate
Silsense® DW-18 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a water-dispersible liquid wax ester created by the reaction of isostearic acid with an alkyloxy modified polydimethylsiloxane. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, sl...view more Silsense® DW-18 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a water-dispersible liquid wax ester created by the reaction of isostearic acid with an alkyloxy modified polydimethylsiloxane. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, slip aid, tack reducer and gloss enhancer. view less
Silsense® IWS Dimethiconol Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethiconol Stearate
Silsense® IWS Dimethiconol Ester is a soft, water-insoluble wax with excellent color and thermal stability. It provides conditioning, softening and lubrication properties associated with silicones that are non-greasy and easier to emulsify. This product m...view more Silsense® IWS Dimethiconol Ester is a soft, water-insoluble wax with excellent color and thermal stability. It provides conditioning, softening and lubrication properties associated with silicones that are non-greasy and easier to emulsify. This product may be used to disperse solids into waxes. view less
Silsense® SW-12 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-7 Cocoate
Silsense® SW-12 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a water-soluble liquid wax ester created by the reaction of coco fatty acid with an alkyloxy-modified polydimethylsiloxane. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, slip a...view more Silsense® SW-12 Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a water-soluble liquid wax ester created by the reaction of coco fatty acid with an alkyloxy-modified polydimethylsiloxane. It is a multi-functional ingredient that serves as a co-emulsifier, emollient, slip aid, tack reducer and gloss enhancer. view less
Sternoil HCO Flakes Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Sternoil HCO Flakes is composed of Hydrogenated Castor Oil. Sternoil castor oil derivatives are produced in India by manufacturers who have worked with Berg + Schmidt for many years. Special attention is paid to the continuous development of quality stand...view more Sternoil HCO Flakes is composed of Hydrogenated Castor Oil. Sternoil castor oil derivatives are produced in India by manufacturers who have worked with Berg + Schmidt for many years. Special attention is paid to the continuous development of quality standards. India is already the most important procurement market for castor oil, and its significance is steadily growing. view less
Sulfochem™ B-10AFK Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate (and) Ammonium Laureth Sulfate (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) PEG-3 Glyceryl Cocoate
Sulfochem™ B-10AFK Surfactant blend is naturally-derived and formulated to yield high quality hair and skin cleansing products with the addition of fragrance, preservative and water. This is an excellent choice when exceptional flash foam and mildness are...view more Sulfochem™ B-10AFK Surfactant blend is naturally-derived and formulated to yield high quality hair and skin cleansing products with the addition of fragrance, preservative and water. This is an excellent choice when exceptional flash foam and mildness are desired. view less
Sulfochem™ B-MEVK Surfactant Blend Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Cocamide MEA (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Sulfochem™ B-MEVK Surfactant Blend is a 30% solids, naturally-derived concentrated surfactant blend formulated to yield cost- effective, rich hair and skin cleansing products with the addition of fragrance, preservative, salt, and water. It produces produ...view more Sulfochem™ B-MEVK Surfactant Blend is a 30% solids, naturally-derived concentrated surfactant blend formulated to yield cost- effective, rich hair and skin cleansing products with the addition of fragrance, preservative, salt, and water. It produces products with exceptional flash foam and mildness. It is preserved with methylchloroisothiazolinone (and) methylisothiazolinone. view less
Ultrabee™ WD Dimethicone Copolyol Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone PEG-8 Beeswax
Ultrabee™ WD Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a silicone copolyol ester combining the conditioning properties of USP grade white beeswax oil with the substantivity & surface-active benefits of dimethicone copolyol. It is a nonionic, water-dispersible wax est...view more Ultrabee™ WD Dimethicone Copolyol Ester is a silicone copolyol ester combining the conditioning properties of USP grade white beeswax oil with the substantivity & surface-active benefits of dimethicone copolyol. It is a nonionic, water-dispersible wax ester featuring a light color and low odor. This product is easily incorporated into hair and skin care systems. view less
Ultracas® G-20 Guerbet Ester Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Octyldodecyl Ricinoleate
Ultracas® G-20 Guerbet Ester provides emollient properties and gloss without adding tackiness. It is suitable for color cosmetics and skin care, allows increased pigment loading, increases water resistance, good lubrication properties, and doesn’t develop...view more Ultracas® G-20 Guerbet Ester provides emollient properties and gloss without adding tackiness. It is suitable for color cosmetics and skin care, allows increased pigment loading, increases water resistance, good lubrication properties, and doesn’t develop rancidity in lip products. view less
Vilvanolin™ CAB Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Petrolatum
Vilvanolin™ CAB is a multisterol extract containing select lanolin sterols and higher alcohols in their free forms. It is 100% active and is supplied as a pale, off-white, soft solid. This product is recommended for use in skin care products such as cream...view more Vilvanolin™ CAB is a multisterol extract containing select lanolin sterols and higher alcohols in their free forms. It is 100% active and is supplied as a pale, off-white, soft solid. This product is recommended for use in skin care products such as creams and lotions. view less
Vilvanolin™ P Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Isopropyl Lanolate
Vilvanolin™ P is an ester of lanolin acids with isopropanol. It is 100% active, and is supplied as a yellow, buttery solid. This product is an exceptional emollient and is recommended for use in skin care products including creams, lotions and color appl...view more Vilvanolin™ P is an ester of lanolin acids with isopropanol. It is 100% active, and is supplied as a yellow, buttery solid. This product is an exceptional emollient and is recommended for use in skin care products including creams, lotions and color applications. view less
Vivanolin™ L-101 Lubrizol
  • INCI Name:
    Mineral Oil
Vivanolin™ L-101 is a multi-sterol extract containing only select lanolin sterols and higher alcohols in their free form. It is 100% active and is supplied as a pale yellow liquid. This product is a stabilizing water/oil emulsifier used in a wide variety ...view more Vivanolin™ L-101 is a multi-sterol extract containing only select lanolin sterols and higher alcohols in their free form. It is 100% active and is supplied as a pale yellow liquid. This product is a stabilizing water/oil emulsifier used in a wide variety of creams and lotions. view less