UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample CHOLESTEROL NIPPON FINE CHEMICAL CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Cholesterol
CHOLESTEROL is an odorless, white powder that is made through extraction and refining processes from lanolin alcohol. It has superior emulsifying and stabilizing properties to any other straight and branched-chain lanolin alcohols, and is widely used as a...view more CHOLESTEROL is an odorless, white powder that is made through extraction and refining processes from lanolin alcohol. It has superior emulsifying and stabilizing properties to any other straight and branched-chain lanolin alcohols, and is widely used as an emulsifying agent of w/o emulsions in cosmetic and pharmaceutical formulations such as creams, lotions. Facial creams formulated with CHOLESTEROL as a substantial component are considered to firm the tissues, reduce pores, smooth out wrinkles, and re-tone crepey skin. CHOLESTEROL is a component of emulsifying bases that can form o/w and w/o emulsions, and is known to improve the properties of anionic emulsifying agents and the stability of emulsions produced with them. Also, some cholesterol esters with fatty acids have been used particularly as suitable emollient additives for cosmetics. Furthermore, Cholesterols are used in various fields as an intermediate material for pharmaceuticals such as vitamin D3, steroid hormones, cholesteric liquid crystal. We have the different grade for an additive of the feed of prawns in the artificial rearing, which enhances their growth and survival. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Ecolano™ AL-E NIPPON FINE CHEMICAL CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Ecolano™ AL-E is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain aliphatic ...view more Ecolano™ AL-E is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain aliphatic alcohols. Lanolin Alcohol is one of the most efficient w/o, non-ionic emulsifying agents, and increases the water-absorbing capacity of hydrocarbon mixtures to a greater degree than any other high molecular weight alcohol. Ecolano™ AL-E is the alcohol grade rich in cholesterols. Because of its high cholesterol content, it has very high water retention and emulsification properties compared to other higher alcohols, and its less stickiness than lanolin provides a good consistency and fine texture when used in O/W type emulsions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Lanolin Alcohol A NIPPON FINE CHEMICAL CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Lanolin Alcohol is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain aliphati...view more Lanolin Alcohol is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain aliphatic alcohols. Lanolin Alcohol is one of the most efficient w/o, non-ionic emulsifying agents, and increases the water-absorbing capacity of hydrocarbon mixtures to a greater degree than any other high molecular weight alcohol. Lanolin Alcohol A is the standard grade of our alcohol lineup, and it's used as emollients and emulsion stabilizers in cream and lotion, and as an important material of absorption base. Besides, Lanolin Alcohol is widely known to have the effect of suppressing and improving hair damage, and especially when used for hair coloring, it prevents the cream from coloring and improving the dyeing rate during treatment. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Lanolin Alcohol AD-5 NIPPON FINE CHEMICAL CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Alcohol
Lanolin Alcohol AD-5 is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain ali...view more Lanolin Alcohol AD-5 is a yellow to brown colored wax in appearance. It is the highly refined unsaponifiable fraction of lanolin, composed of a complex mixture of cholesterol, lanosterol, and their di-hydro derivatives plus straight and branched-chain aliphatic alcohols. Lanolin Alcohol is one of the most efficient w/o, non-ionic emulsifying agents, and increases the water-absorbing capacity of hydrocarbon mixtures to a greater degree than any other high molecular weight alcohol. Lanolin Alcohol AD-5 is a pale yellow, waxy solid in appearance with practically no odor and is one of the most efficient w/o emulsifying agents. It finds uses in a wide variety of skin care creams and uses in alkaline formulas as an inhibitor to damaged hair by coloring and as a dyeing promoter." view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Vegetan™ Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Vegetan™ is a powdered self tanning agent that enables a natural sun-kissed look all year round without harmful sun exposure. It is ideal in self-tanning products, and glowing products in association with other cosmetic ingredients.
Compliance Highlights Available
Vegetan™ FL Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Vegetan™ FL is a liquid self tanning agent that enables a natural sun-kissed look all year round without harmful sun exposure. It is ideal in self-tanning products, and glowing products in association with other cosmetic ingredients.
Compliance Highlights Available