UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample ANTIL® 120 PLUS Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate
ANTIL® 120 Plus is a very efficient, sugar-based thickening agent for aqueous surfactant systems. It is suitable for many formulations, e.g. hair shampoo, shower gel, foam bath, liquid soap or hand wash paste.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample ANTIL® 127 Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate
ANTIL® 127 is a liquid,sugar-based rheological additive for aqueous surfactant systems. It is suitable for many formulations such as hair shampoos, shower gels, foam baths, liqiud soaps or hand wash pastes. ANTIL® 127 is stable against hydrolysis. It allo...view more ANTIL® 127 is a liquid,sugar-based rheological additive for aqueous surfactant systems. It is suitable for many formulations such as hair shampoos, shower gels, foam baths, liqiud soaps or hand wash pastes. ANTIL® 127 is stable against hydrolysis. It allows the production of surfactant formulations over a wide pH range and show a good efficiency even if combined with surfactants which are difficult to thicken (e.g. sulfosuccinates). view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample ANTIL® 171 Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-18 Glyceryl Oleate/Cocoate
ANTIL® 171 is especially suitable for the modern preparation of e. g. shampoos, shower and bath preparations in a cold process, where it is necessary to use liquid thickening agents, which are easy to bring into the production process at any time, even in...view more ANTIL® 171 is especially suitable for the modern preparation of e. g. shampoos, shower and bath preparations in a cold process, where it is necessary to use liquid thickening agents, which are easy to bring into the production process at any time, even into the final formulation. Effective thickening properties combined with optimal processability make ANTIL® 171 a universal thickening agent. Furthermore a pleasant refatting effect can be achieved by using ANTIL® 171. Cosmetic formulations, which are thickened by ANTIL® 171, show a nearly newtonean (ideal viscous) flow behaviour contrary to NaCl, which leads to an extremely strong shear thinning behaviour. ANTIL® 171 is suitable for thickening of all ordinary surfactant systems, especially for mixtures, which contain alkyl ether sulphate. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample ANTIL® 500 Pellets Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-200 Glyceryl Stearate
ANTIL® 500 Pellets enables a significant reduction of the active surfactant level in standard cleansing formulations. In addition, the extraordinary efficiency and high flexibility of ANTIL® 500 Pellets facilitate the thickening of challenging surfactant ...view more ANTIL® 500 Pellets enables a significant reduction of the active surfactant level in standard cleansing formulations. In addition, the extraordinary efficiency and high flexibility of ANTIL® 500 Pellets facilitate the thickening of challenging surfactant systems, such as sulfate-free formulas, effectively supporting the trend for milder cleansing in personal care. The 100% active, preservative-free solid is clearly soluble in water and processable at room temperature. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
BergaCare EM-HE-7 Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
BergaCare EM-HE-7 is composed of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products....view more BergaCare EM-HE-7 is composed of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
BergaCare SmartLipids Retinol Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Retinol
BergaCare SmartLipids Retinol are submicron particles consisting of a complex mix of solid and liquid fat compounds. They are carefully designed to obtain an imperfect crystal structure, so that Retinol is encapsulated and protected within them.Their melt...view more BergaCare SmartLipids Retinol are submicron particles consisting of a complex mix of solid and liquid fat compounds. They are carefully designed to obtain an imperfect crystal structure, so that Retinol is encapsulated and protected within them.Their melting point is higher than skin temperature allowing a continuous diffusion of the protected active. This new generation of lipid particles was developed to combine several advantages like restoration of the natural skin barrier, enhanced penetration, sustained and prolonged release of your valuable active ingredients. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
BisaboLife™ Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Bisabolol
BisaboLife™ is strictly identical to the natural plant active isomer of (-)-α-bisabolol. It is obtained through a new white biotechnology process enabling its sustainable production by using natural plant sugars as a carbon source. This product is highly ...view more BisaboLife™ is strictly identical to the natural plant active isomer of (-)-α-bisabolol. It is obtained through a new white biotechnology process enabling its sustainable production by using natural plant sugars as a carbon source. This product is highly sustainable, containing 100% of bio-based carbon. BisaboLife™ is recommended for day and night creams for sensitive skin, cold creams, after-sun, shampoos for sensitive scalp, face cleansers, and more. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample InuMax Advanced Retinol Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Water (and) Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Glycerin (and) Polysorbate 20 (and) Retinol (and) Inulin Lauryl Carbamate (and) Behentrimonium Chloride (and) Sucrose Laurate (and) Disodium EDTA
InuMax Advanced Retinol enables formulators to benefit from a high-load of stabilized retinol appropriate for making retinol use-level label claims in their products, while providing consumers with notably lower irritation and better efficacy than free re...view more InuMax Advanced Retinol enables formulators to benefit from a high-load of stabilized retinol appropriate for making retinol use-level label claims in their products, while providing consumers with notably lower irritation and better efficacy than free retinol. It uses the InuMax delivery technology to enhance the bioavailability of retinol to the skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample SPHINGONY Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Sphinganine
SPHINGONY, the hair cycle balancer, is a naturally occurring, skin-identical sphingolipid produced by fermentation. SPHINGONY rebalances the hair lifecycle, strengthens the hair follicle and improves scalp health at very low concentrations. It is recommen...view more SPHINGONY, the hair cycle balancer, is a naturally occurring, skin-identical sphingolipid produced by fermentation. SPHINGONY rebalances the hair lifecycle, strengthens the hair follicle and improves scalp health at very low concentrations. It is recommended for anti hair loss products, leave-in conditioners and scalp fluids. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample TAGAT® CH 40 Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
TAGAT® CH 40 is a mild nonionic surfactant and solubilizer with hydrophilic emulsifiers for O/W systems based on vegetable raw materials. TAGAT® CH 40 is used in toiletry products like shampoo and shower preparations.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample TEGINACID® C Pellets Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Ceteareth-25
TEGINACID® C Pellets is a non-ionic emulsifier which is suitable for the preparation of cosmetic o/w emulsions. TEGINACID® C Pellets forms stable emulsions with all common oils and fats used for skin care products, including polar oils. TEGINACID® C Pelle...view more TEGINACID® C Pellets is a non-ionic emulsifier which is suitable for the preparation of cosmetic o/w emulsions. TEGINACID® C Pellets forms stable emulsions with all common oils and fats used for skin care products, including polar oils. TEGINACID® C Pellets is especially suitable for O/W creams for skin care: facial and body care and can be used for hair care: conditioner and rinses. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample TEGOSOFT® APM Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    PPG-3 Myristyl Ether
TEGOSOFT® APM is a highly polar, liquid cosmetic oil with good solubilizing and caring properties. It is miscible with other cosmetic oils and fats. In surfactant based formulas like shampoos and body washes it is clearly soluble up to a certain point and...view more TEGOSOFT® APM is a highly polar, liquid cosmetic oil with good solubilizing and caring properties. It is miscible with other cosmetic oils and fats. In surfactant based formulas like shampoos and body washes it is clearly soluble up to a certain point and has excellent thickening properties. Due to its relative low viscosity and low pour point, it is very easy to process and can be added to the surfactant formula in every production step. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample TEGOSOFT® APS Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    PPG-11 Stearyl Ether
TEGOSOFT® APS is a highly polar, highly viscous cosmetic oil that is a good solubilizer, miscible with other cosmetic oils and fats. It has good skin conditioning properties, and has a pleasant after feel on the skin. TEGOSOFT® APS is especially suitable ...view more TEGOSOFT® APS is a highly polar, highly viscous cosmetic oil that is a good solubilizer, miscible with other cosmetic oils and fats. It has good skin conditioning properties, and has a pleasant after feel on the skin. TEGOSOFT® APS is especially suitable as an emollient for O/W Emulsions, Roll-on Antiperspirant, Colognes and Fragrances and Bath Oils. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample TEGOSOFT® E Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    PPG-15 Stearyl Ether
TEGOSOFT® E is a highly polar, viscous cosmetic oil that combines good spreading and solvency properties in one molecule. It is stable at a wide pH range, enhances the skin feel of cosmetic formulas and is vegetable-based. TEGOSOFT® E is suggested for the...view more TEGOSOFT® E is a highly polar, viscous cosmetic oil that combines good spreading and solvency properties in one molecule. It is stable at a wide pH range, enhances the skin feel of cosmetic formulas and is vegetable-based. TEGOSOFT® E is suggested for the use in toiletries, skin care, hair care and body cleansing, depilatory products and decorative cosmetics. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample TEGOSOFT® GC Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
TEGOSOFT® GC (PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate) is a hydrophilic emollient clearly soluble in aqueous surfactant solutions, solubilizes oils and oil-soluble ingredients. It is stable in medium pH range (app. 5 to 8) and results in surfactant preparations with good ...view more TEGOSOFT® GC (PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate) is a hydrophilic emollient clearly soluble in aqueous surfactant solutions, solubilizes oils and oil-soluble ingredients. It is stable in medium pH range (app. 5 to 8) and results in surfactant preparations with good foam quality. TEGOSOFT® GC can be used as a superfatting agent in shampoos, shower and bath preparations and solubilizer in skin cleansing preparations, bath oils, facial cleansers and hair rinses. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample TEGO® Alkanol L 23 P MB Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Laureth-23
TEGO® Alkanol L 23 P MB is a non-ionic emulsifier based on vegetable raw materials. It is ideal for use in skin care creams and lotions, deodorants and anti-perspirant sprays and roll-ons, and hair conditioners.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample TEGO® Alkanol L 4 Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Laureth-4
TEGO® Alkanol L 4 is a non-ionic surfactant. It has good emulsifying and solubilizing properties. In surfactant systems it functions as a thickening agent. It can be used as a solubilizer for perfume and oils and is low foaming. Shampoos, body cleansing f...view more TEGO® Alkanol L 4 is a non-ionic surfactant. It has good emulsifying and solubilizing properties. In surfactant systems it functions as a thickening agent. It can be used as a solubilizer for perfume and oils and is low foaming. Shampoos, body cleansing formulations, styling products, skin care preparations, decorative cosmetics and deodorants are other recommended ses for this product. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample TEGO® Alkanol S 2 P Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Steareth-2
TEGO® Alkanol S 2 P (Steareth-2) is an emulsifier for the formulation of cosmetic O/W and W/O emulsions suitable for the preparation of antiperspirants. TEGO® Alkanol S 2 P is also suitable for O/W skin care creams and lotions, W/O skin care creams and lo...view more TEGO® Alkanol S 2 P (Steareth-2) is an emulsifier for the formulation of cosmetic O/W and W/O emulsions suitable for the preparation of antiperspirants. TEGO® Alkanol S 2 P is also suitable for O/W skin care creams and lotions, W/O skin care creams and lotions, deodorant and antiperspirant sprays and roll-ons, hair conditioner and wet wipes. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample TEGO® RenewHA Cap Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxycapric Acid
TEGO® RenewHA Cap is an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) with a ten carbon chain length. Because of its longer carbon chain relative to other AHAs, the material is known absorb more slowly into the skin, thereby reducing overall irritation potential. Benefits inc...view more TEGO® RenewHA Cap is an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) with a ten carbon chain length. Because of its longer carbon chain relative to other AHAs, the material is known absorb more slowly into the skin, thereby reducing overall irritation potential. Benefits include: - Especially for sensitive skin - much less irritating than conventional AHAs - Skin exfoliation which can lead to the appearance of renewed skin view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample TEGO® Sterol 7-DHC Evonik Operations GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    7-Dehydrocholesterol
TEGO® Sterol 7-DHC is a natual skin sterol. It is a precursor of vitamin D3. Elevate the skin's protective powers. Benefits include: - Precursor in biosynthesis of both cholesterol and vitamin D3 - 7-DHC regulates skin cell differentiation and stimulates ...view more TEGO® Sterol 7-DHC is a natual skin sterol. It is a precursor of vitamin D3. Elevate the skin's protective powers. Benefits include: - Precursor in biosynthesis of both cholesterol and vitamin D3 - 7-DHC regulates skin cell differentiation and stimulates skin natural antimicrobial peptides. - Protects against damage from UV irradiation; action on melanocytes and melanogenesis; and protection of the hair follicle. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Vegetan® Evolve Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Erythrulose (and) Water
Vegetan® Evolve is based on erythrulose, a molecule with a chemical structure very close to Dihydroxyacetone (DHA), the reference molecule for self-tanning. It is ideal in association with DHA to obtain the results consumers are looking for: a sun-kissed ...view more Vegetan® Evolve is based on erythrulose, a molecule with a chemical structure very close to Dihydroxyacetone (DHA), the reference molecule for self-tanning. It is ideal in association with DHA to obtain the results consumers are looking for: a sun-kissed effect, a long-lasting tan, a natural looking tan and a gentler effect on the skin. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Vegetan™ Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Vegetan™ is a powdered self tanning agent that enables a natural sun-kissed look all year round without harmful sun exposure. It is ideal in self-tanning products, and glowing products in association with other cosmetic ingredients.
Compliance Highlights Available
Vegetan™ FL Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Dihydroxyacetone
Vegetan™ FL is a liquid self tanning agent that enables a natural sun-kissed look all year round without harmful sun exposure. It is ideal in self-tanning products, and glowing products in association with other cosmetic ingredients.
Compliance Highlights Available