UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
BergaCare 89 Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexyl Isononanoate
BergaCare 89 is composed of 2-Ethyl Hexyl Isononanoate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. ...view more BergaCare 89 is composed of 2-Ethyl Hexyl Isononanoate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
BergaCare EM-14 Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Isopropyl Myristate
BergaCare EM-14 is composed of Isopropyl Myristate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Base...view more BergaCare EM-14 is composed of Isopropyl Myristate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
BergaCare EM-16 Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Isopropyl Palmitate
BergaCare EM-16 is composed of Isopropyl Palmitate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Base...view more BergaCare EM-16 is composed of Isopropyl Palmitate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
BergaCare EM-AB Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
BergaCare EM-AB is composed of C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Ba...view more BergaCare EM-AB is composed of C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
BergaCare EM-CO Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Cetyl Ethylhexanoate
BergaCare EM-CO is composed of Cetyl Ethylhexanoate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Bas...view more BergaCare EM-CO is composed of Cetyl Ethylhexanoate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
BergaCare EM-CSO Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate
BergaCare EM-CSO is composed of Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products....view more BergaCare EM-CSO is composed of Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
BergaCare EM-HE-7 Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
BergaCare EM-HE-7 is composed of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products....view more BergaCare EM-HE-7 is composed of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
BergaCare EM-OP Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexyl Palmitate
BergaCare EM-OP is composed of Ethylhexyl Palmitate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Bas...view more BergaCare EM-OP is composed of Ethylhexyl Palmitate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
BergaCare EM-OS Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexyl Stearate
BergaCare EM-OS is composed of Ethylhexyl Stearate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Base...view more BergaCare EM-OS is composed of Ethylhexyl Stearate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
BergaCare EM-SN Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Cetearyl Isononanoate
BergaCare EM-SN is composed of Cetearyl Isononanoate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Ba...view more BergaCare EM-SN is composed of Cetearyl Isononanoate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
BergaCare IN 2 Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Isononyl Isononanoate
BergaCare IN 2 is composed of Isononyl Isononanoate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Bas...view more BergaCare IN 2 is composed of Isononyl Isononanoate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
BergaCare Pearl Berg + Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG
  • INCI Name:
    Glycol Stearate
BergaCare Pearl is composed of Glycol Stearate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on...view more BergaCare Pearl is composed of Glycol Stearate. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
IMWITOR® 372 P IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Stearate Citrate
IMWITOR® 372 P is a 100% natural, anionic O/W emulsifier, leaving a smooth and silky skin feel. It provides stable emulsions over a wide range of viscosities. It can be combined with a large number of co-emulsifiers and is very stable in the presence of m...view more IMWITOR® 372 P is a 100% natural, anionic O/W emulsifier, leaving a smooth and silky skin feel. It provides stable emulsions over a wide range of viscosities. It can be combined with a large number of co-emulsifiers and is very stable in the presence of multifunctional ingredients used as preservative boosters (e.g. SOFTISAN® GC 8). Widely used in natural cosmetics concepts, sun care formulations and skin care products. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
IMWITOR® 742 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
IMWITOR® 742 can be used in cosmetic formulations as a dispersant for active ingredients and pigments. Due to its lipophilicity it is easily incorporated into oil phases.
Compliance Highlights Available
IMWITOR® 928 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Cocoate
IMWITOR® 928 is a co-emulsifier for O/W systems, which shows only slight impact on viscosity increase. Therefore, it is suitable to stabilize low viscous emulsions e.g. for sprayable applications.
Compliance Highlights Available
MIGLYOL® Coco 810 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
MIGLYOL® Coco 810 is a fast spreading emollient and refatting agent that can be considered a true vegetable alterna­tive for light petrochemical based emollients like IPM, mineral oils or silicones (e.g. D5). Due to its extremely light skin feel and fast ...view more MIGLYOL® Coco 810 is a fast spreading emollient and refatting agent that can be considered a true vegetable alterna­tive for light petrochemical based emollients like IPM, mineral oils or silicones (e.g. D5). Due to its extremely light skin feel and fast spreading, MIGLYOL® Coco 810 provides an elegant skin feel. It is non-oxidisable and odorless. With this balanced emollient profile, it is an excellent choice for all kinds of skin care, baby care, massage products and many more. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
MIGLYOL® DO IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Decyl Oleate
MIGLYOL® DO is a medium-spreading emollient which helps to reduce the tackiness of caring formulations. MIGLYOL® DO imparts a light, well-caring skin feel and is an interesting alternative to MCT oils.
Compliance Highlights Available
SOFTIGEN® 767 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
SOFTIGEN® 767 has a calculated HLB value of approx. 14, and is a good solubilizer for fragrances, essential oils and volatile crystalline substances. Because of its high lipophilic content, it displays a pleasant emolliency on the skin and is recommended ...view more SOFTIGEN® 767 has a calculated HLB value of approx. 14, and is a good solubilizer for fragrances, essential oils and volatile crystalline substances. Because of its high lipophilic content, it displays a pleasant emolliency on the skin and is recommended as a refatting agent in cosmetic preparations. Its mildness makes it particularly popular for Micellar Waters and other transparent, water-based product concepts. SOFTIGEN® 767 is a very popular mild cleansing agent in wet wipes as well. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SOFTISAN® 100 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides
SOFTISAN® 100 is one of three SOFTISAN® hard fat types, which are white masses with a neutral odor and taste. They are characterized by their exceptional hardness at room temperature and their sharp melting range. The small interval between melting and so...view more SOFTISAN® 100 is one of three SOFTISAN® hard fat types, which are white masses with a neutral odor and taste. They are characterized by their exceptional hardness at room temperature and their sharp melting range. The small interval between melting and solidification points allows a rapid and eco­nomic processing. Melting range: 33.5–35.5 °C (SOFTISAN® 100) 42.0–44.0 °C (SOFTISAN® 142) 53.0–58.0 °C (SOFTISAN® 154) view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SOFTISAN® 142 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides
SOFTISAN® 142 is one of three SOFTISAN® hard fat types, which are white masses with a neutral odor and taste. They are characterized by their exceptional hardness at room temperature and their sharp melting range. The small interval between melting and so...view more SOFTISAN® 142 is one of three SOFTISAN® hard fat types, which are white masses with a neutral odor and taste. They are characterized by their exceptional hardness at room temperature and their sharp melting range. The small interval between melting and solidification points allows a rapid and eco­nomic processing. Melting range: 33.5–35.5 °C (SOFTISAN® 100) 42.0–44.0 °C (SOFTISAN® 142) 53.0–58.0 °C (SOFTISAN® 154) view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SOFTISAN® 649 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2
SOFTISAN® 649 is a non-animal derived semisolid lanolin substitute with high water-binding capacity and good adhesion to the skin. The product is non-occlusive and in comparison to lanolin virtually odorless. The excellent skin compatibility is proven and...view more SOFTISAN® 649 is a non-animal derived semisolid lanolin substitute with high water-binding capacity and good adhesion to the skin. The product is non-occlusive and in comparison to lanolin virtually odorless. The excellent skin compatibility is proven and allergic skin reactions are not reported. SOFTISAN® 649 is the world’s leading lanolin substitute with countless applications in baby care, lip products, protective creams, sun care and others. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SOFTISAN® GC8 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Glyceryl Caprylate
SOFTISAN® GC8 is a monoester with 88% minimum content of mono caprylate. It can be used in emulsions, surfactant based or hydroalcoholic formulations. Its versatile properties including antimicrobial activity, refatting and wetting performance make it a m...view more SOFTISAN® GC8 is a monoester with 88% minimum content of mono caprylate. It can be used in emulsions, surfactant based or hydroalcoholic formulations. Its versatile properties including antimicrobial activity, refatting and wetting performance make it a multifunctional ingredient for a variety of personal care and cosmetic applications. Glyceryl Caprylate is the most widely used natural preservative booster in the world. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SOFTISAN® PG2 C10 IOI Oleo GmbH
  • INCI Name:
    Polyglyceryl-2 Caprate
SOFTISAN® PG2 C10 acts as a skin-friendly refatting agent and the polar head consisting of two glycerol units helps to moisturize the skin or hair. SOFTISAN® PG2 C10 has antimicrobial activity against Corynebacteria and, therefore, exhibits a distinctive ...view more SOFTISAN® PG2 C10 acts as a skin-friendly refatting agent and the polar head consisting of two glycerol units helps to moisturize the skin or hair. SOFTISAN® PG2 C10 has antimicrobial activity against Corynebacteria and, therefore, exhibits a distinctive deodorizing effect and helps to promote the efficacy of deodorants. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Safester A-75 Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Ethyl Linoleate
Safester A-75 is a derivative of Vitamin F that normalizes the outer tissue, normalizes the sebum secretion and increases the resistance of the skin. Products containing Vitamin F are especially appropriate for the care of the elderly, dry, cracked and se...view more Safester A-75 is a derivative of Vitamin F that normalizes the outer tissue, normalizes the sebum secretion and increases the resistance of the skin. Products containing Vitamin F are especially appropriate for the care of the elderly, dry, cracked and sensitive skin. This product is also appropriate for the treatment of dry, ruptured and mat hair. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Softalia® Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Fusanus Spicatus Kernel Oil
Softalia® is extracted from the nuts of Santalum spicatum, cultivated in Australia. The sustainable plantations regulate the salinity of the soil modified by the intensive culture of wheat in this area. Softalia® is obtained by CO2 extraction of the nuts ...view more Softalia® is extracted from the nuts of Santalum spicatum, cultivated in Australia. The sustainable plantations regulate the salinity of the soil modified by the intensive culture of wheat in this area. Softalia® is obtained by CO2 extraction of the nuts and is a natural source of Ximenynic acid, an unusual triple bond fatty acid with unique activity on the skin. This product reduces inflammation linked to skin ageing and visibly reduces fine lines after eight days. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Unimer U-15 Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    VP/Eicosene Copolymer
Unimer U-15 is a sweat proof, alkylated vinylpyrrolidone copolymer. It shows excellent pigment dispersing properties as well as ideal film-forming characteristics. This product is also an excellent film-forming agent and therefore a useful ingredient for ...view more Unimer U-15 is a sweat proof, alkylated vinylpyrrolidone copolymer. It shows excellent pigment dispersing properties as well as ideal film-forming characteristics. This product is also an excellent film-forming agent and therefore a useful ingredient for color cosmetics, such as eyeliners, mascaras, eye shadows and lipsticks. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Unimer U-151 Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    VP/Hexadecene Copolymer
Unimer U-151 is a sweat proof alkylated vinylpyrrolidone copolymer. It shows exceptional pigment dispersing properties as well as ideal film-forming characteristics. This product is mainly used in formulations for color cosmetics such as eyeliners, mascar...view more Unimer U-151 is a sweat proof alkylated vinylpyrrolidone copolymer. It shows exceptional pigment dispersing properties as well as ideal film-forming characteristics. This product is mainly used in formulations for color cosmetics such as eyeliners, mascaras, eye shadows and lipsticks. It stabilizes the pigment dispersion and gives gloss and shine to the colors. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Unimer U-6 Givaudan Active Beauty
  • INCI Name:
    Triacontanyl PVP
Unimer U-6 is a sweat proof alkylated vinylpyrrolidone copolymer. It shows exceptional pigment dispersing properties as well as ideal film-forming properties. This product is a waxy emollient with skin protecting properties. It is recommended for sun care...view more Unimer U-6 is a sweat proof alkylated vinylpyrrolidone copolymer. It shows exceptional pigment dispersing properties as well as ideal film-forming properties. This product is a waxy emollient with skin protecting properties. It is recommended for sun care products and color cosmetics such as eyeliners, mascaras, eyeshadows, or lipsticks. view less
Compliance Highlights Available