UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Minasolve is a French cosmetic ingredients supplier, with a special focus on multifunctional, nature-derived and sustainable products. Today the personal care industry is striving to find natural ingredients that function as well as their synthetic counterparts. Minasolve, together with its sister company Pennakem/USA, has made great strides in this area by introducing Pentiol Green+, a corncob, sugar cane bagasse based version of Pentylene Glycol. The ingredient has been granted EcoCert and COSMOS certification in the EU and has received the Green Ingredient Silver Award at In-Cosmetics in 2014. This innovation allows customers to use a green variant of a well-known ingredient at competitive price, without any formulation challenges. The high quality of Pentiol Green+ was recognized by many cosmetic producers all over the world, including luxury brands.
Caprocine Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Capryloyl Glycine
Caprocine is a mild and multi-functional cleansing agent for skin and scalp applications. With its ability to reduce sebum production and its combined activity against Propionibacterium acnes, Caprocine is the anti-acne ingredient of choice. It is also ef...view more Caprocine is a mild and multi-functional cleansing agent for skin and scalp applications. With its ability to reduce sebum production and its combined activity against Propionibacterium acnes, Caprocine is the anti-acne ingredient of choice. It is also effective against dandruff thanks to its activity against Malassezia Furfur. Caprocine has anti-microbial purifying and deodorant properties, and helps to protect cosmetic formulations against microbial degradation. Caprocine is suitable for skin care, hair care, and toiletry applications. view less
E-Leen Green OR Minasolve
  • INCI Name:
    Pentylene Glycol (and) Glycerin (and) Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Fruit Extract (and) Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Fruit Extract (and) Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract (and) Ascorbic Acid (and) Citric Acid (and) Lactic Acid
E-Leen Green OR is a balanced composition of nature-derived humectants and natural bio-flavonoids. It is free of listed preservatives, COSMOS certified and especially suitable for leave-on skin care products. Its major ingredient, bio-sourced Pentylene Gl...view more E-Leen Green OR is a balanced composition of nature-derived humectants and natural bio-flavonoids. It is free of listed preservatives, COSMOS certified and especially suitable for leave-on skin care products. Its major ingredient, bio-sourced Pentylene Glycol (Pentiol Green +™), is sustainably made from corn cob and sugar cane bagasse. E-Leen Green OR has a long-lasting moisturizing effect on skin. The active ingredients of E-Leen Green OR are bio-flavonoids with antioxidant and antimicrobial properties. It protects cosmetic formulations against microbial contamination and is recommended for formulations with a pH of ≤ 6.5. view less
Elage Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Ellagic Acid
Elage is a safe, stable and effective skin whitening agent. It inhibits the enzyme alpha-tyrosinase, which is part of the melanin production cascade. Elage (INCI: Ellagic Acid) is a highly pure form of a nature identical molecule, occurring in pomegranate...view more Elage is a safe, stable and effective skin whitening agent. It inhibits the enzyme alpha-tyrosinase, which is part of the melanin production cascade. Elage (INCI: Ellagic Acid) is a highly pure form of a nature identical molecule, occurring in pomegranates and berries. It is considered to be more efficient than Kojic Acid, and has no negative side effects. Due to its fine particle form, Elage can be applied as an "active pigment" for skin care and decorative cosmetics. view less
Fresh’in Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Methyl Diisopropyl Propionamide
Fresh’in is a cooling agent for cosmetic and personal care products. It is a crystalline powder with properties similar to menthol. The most valuable characteristics of Fresh’in are its long lasting cooling effect, its low odour and a low volatility. The ...view more Fresh’in is a cooling agent for cosmetic and personal care products. It is a crystalline powder with properties similar to menthol. The most valuable characteristics of Fresh’in are its long lasting cooling effect, its low odour and a low volatility. The cooling effect of Fresh’in can range from a subtle freshness up to a powerful chilling, which can be valorised in a multitude of formulations. This product is recommended for skin care, oral care, toiletries, make-up, and perfumes. Fresh'in is not derived from Menthol, and hence not allergenic. view less
Fresh’in Green+ Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Pentylene Glycol (and) Methyl Diisopropyl Propionamide
Fresh’in Green+ is a patent pending solution of the crystalline cooling agent Fresh’in. It simplifies the formulation of this ingredient into cosmetic and personal care products. The favourable refreshing properties of the liquid blend Fresh’in Green+ are...view more Fresh’in Green+ is a patent pending solution of the crystalline cooling agent Fresh’in. It simplifies the formulation of this ingredient into cosmetic and personal care products. The favourable refreshing properties of the liquid blend Fresh’in Green+ are identical with those of the solid product Fresh’in. Fresh’in Green+ can be used for cold processing, but is also stable at high temperatures. This product is recommended for skin care, oral care, toiletries, make-up, and perfumes. view less
GalPro Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Propyl Gallate
GalPro is a powerful poly-phenol-based anti-oxidant, which is soluble in water as well as in polar oil. This product meets the specifications of the USP/NF/EP standards.
Galace (Gallic Acid) Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Gallic Acid
Galace (Gallic Acid) is supplied as a white to greyish crystalline powder with a melting point of 235-240ºC (decomposition).
Hexcine Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylhexylglycerin
Hexcine is an effective preservatives booster that helps to reduce the amount of traditional preservatives in a formulation. It also has humectant and emollient properties.
Hexiol Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    1,2-Hexanediol
Hexiol (INCI: 1,2-Hexanediol), displays multifunctional properties for use in skin care, hair care, make-up, perfumes and toiletries. It functions as a skin humectant with long lasting effect. Acting as a solubilizer, Hexiol helps to stabilize lipophilic ...view more Hexiol (INCI: 1,2-Hexanediol), displays multifunctional properties for use in skin care, hair care, make-up, perfumes and toiletries. It functions as a skin humectant with long lasting effect. Acting as a solubilizer, Hexiol helps to stabilize lipophilic ingredients like perfumes inside aqueous solutions. Hexiol can also help to disperse solid particles such as pigments more easily and evenly, particularly in thick products. Acting as a non-conventional preservative, Hexiol helps to reduce the concentration of traditional or alternative preservatives by boosting their anti-microbial activity. It can also be used to protect formulations in the absence of conventional preservatives. view less
Hexiol Extra Pure Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    1,2-Hexanediol
Hexiol Extra Pure is the odorless version of Hexiol. It displays multifunctional properties for use in skin care, hair care, make-up, perfumes and toiletries. It functions as a skin humectant with long lasting effect. Acting as a solubilizer, Hexiol helps...view more Hexiol Extra Pure is the odorless version of Hexiol. It displays multifunctional properties for use in skin care, hair care, make-up, perfumes and toiletries. It functions as a skin humectant with long lasting effect. Acting as a solubilizer, Hexiol helps to stabilize lipophilic ingredients like perfumes inside aqueous solutions. Hexiol can also help to disperse solid particles such as pigments more easily and evenly, particularly in thick products. Acting as a non-conventional preservative, Hexiol helps to reduce the concentration of traditional or alternative preservatives by boosting their anti-microbial activity. It can also be used to protect formulations in the absence of conventional preservatives. view less
MinaSolve™ CapEasy Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Water (and) Capryloyl Glycine (and) Sodium Bicarbonate
MinaSolve™ CapEasy is a patent-pending new liquid form of Capryloyl Glycine, a multi-functional ingredient for the cleansing and protection of skin and scalp. MinaSolve™ CapEasy is easier to use than the common powder form of Capryloyl Glycine. This produ...view more MinaSolve™ CapEasy is a patent-pending new liquid form of Capryloyl Glycine, a multi-functional ingredient for the cleansing and protection of skin and scalp. MinaSolve™ CapEasy is easier to use than the common powder form of Capryloyl Glycine. This product is a mild anti-acne ingredient: it reduces sebum production by inhibiting the enzyme 5α-reductase. It also inhibits the growth of Propionibacterium acnes. Furthermore it functions as a water-soluble anti-dandruff ingredient: it shows anti-microbial activity against the yeast Malassezia furfur (Pityrosporum ovale), and it simultaneously reduces the production of fat by the scalp. MinaSolve™ CapEasy can be used in deodorant applications: it inhibits the growth of bacteria that are involved in the formation of body odours. This product can also help to protect cosmetic formulations, thanks to its general anti-microbial properties. it can be used to reduce or even substitute traditional preservatives. view less
MinaSolve™ Green A Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Pentylene Glycol (and) Phenylpropanol
MinaSolve™ Green A is a blend of nature-derived and nature-identical ingredients, designed for efficient formula protection, over a large pH range. MinaSolve™ Green A consists of nature-derived & nature-identical components produced from renewable resourc...view more MinaSolve™ Green A is a blend of nature-derived and nature-identical ingredients, designed for efficient formula protection, over a large pH range. MinaSolve™ Green A consists of nature-derived & nature-identical components produced from renewable resources. Its major ingredient, bio-sourced Pentylene Glycol (Pentiol Green +™), is sustainably made from corn cob and sugar cane bagasse. MinaSolve™ Green A shows a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity and helps to protect all types of cosmetic products against microbial degradation. This activity is independent of the pH and the blend is free of listed preservatives. MinaSolve™ Green A is a non-ionic multifunctional blend for the microbial protection of cosmetics and for the moisturizing and conditioning of the skin. view less
MinaSolve™ Green B Minasolve MinaSolve™ Green B is a patent-pending COSMOS approved, dual-functional solution for the microbial protection of cosmetics and for skin moisturization. This “two in one” activity helps to simplify formulations to their essentials. The broad spectrum anti-...view more MinaSolve™ Green B is a patent-pending COSMOS approved, dual-functional solution for the microbial protection of cosmetics and for skin moisturization. This “two in one” activity helps to simplify formulations to their essentials. The broad spectrum anti-microbial activity ensures complete protection of water-based cosmetics. The optimized composition ensures maximum availability of MinaSolve™ Green B within the aqueous phase, thus ensuring effective formula protection. The long lasting skin moisturizing effect of MinaSolve™ Green B is comparable to that of glycerin. It contributes to a pleasant, non-sticky and non-greasy skin feel of personal care products. MinaSolve™ Green B is an easy to handle liquid that is water soluble, colourless, and practically odourless. It provides an appropriate preservative solution for skin care, hair care, makeup and toiletries applications, including organic and natural cosmetics. MinaSolve™ Green B is globally approved. view less
MinaSolve™ Green C Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Pentylene Glycol (and) Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate
MinaSolve™ Green C is a sustainable, mild and multifunctional solution for the microbial protection of cosmetics and for the long lasting moisturizing and conditioning of the skin. It contributes to a pleasant, non-sticky and non-greasy skin feel. MinaSol...view more MinaSolve™ Green C is a sustainable, mild and multifunctional solution for the microbial protection of cosmetics and for the long lasting moisturizing and conditioning of the skin. It contributes to a pleasant, non-sticky and non-greasy skin feel. MinaSolve™ Green C consists of 100 % nature-derived components, produced from renewable resources, and it is free of listed preservatives. MinaSolve™ Green C shows a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity and helps to protect all kinds of cosmetic products against microbial degradation up to pH 7. It is especially effective against bacteria and yeasts. Its major ingredient, bio-sourced Pentylene Glycol, is sustainably made from corn cob and sugar cane bagasse. The blend is COSMOS-approved and suitable for eco-certified cosmetics. view less
MinaSolve™ Hexam Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Hexamidine Diisethionate
MinaSolve™ Hexam is an efficient preservative and sanitizer with good cutaneous and mucous tolerance. It is applied at a low use level of 0.01-0.1%, and is also suitable for oral and eye care products at max. 0.05%. This product is active within a wide pH...view more MinaSolve™ Hexam is an efficient preservative and sanitizer with good cutaneous and mucous tolerance. It is applied at a low use level of 0.01-0.1%, and is also suitable for oral and eye care products at max. 0.05%. This product is active within a wide pH range of 3 - 6.5. MinaSolve™ Hexam is manufactured via an eco-improved process that inherently avoids the presence of toxic impurities. view less
MinaSolve™ Hexam+ Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Pentylene Glycol (and) Water (and) Hexamidine Diisethionate
MinaSolve™ Hexam+ is a dual-functional blend, designed for the microbial protection of cosmetics and as skin moisturizer. It is especially suited for application in products for sensitive skin. This synergistic blend of Pentylene Glycol and Hexamidine Dii...view more MinaSolve™ Hexam+ is a dual-functional blend, designed for the microbial protection of cosmetics and as skin moisturizer. It is especially suited for application in products for sensitive skin. This synergistic blend of Pentylene Glycol and Hexamidine Diisethionate (patent pending) shows a broad-spectrum anti-microbial activity that ensures complete protection of cosmetic formulations. The blend is well suited for aqueous solutions, emulsions and surfactant-based systems. The long lasting skin moisturizing effect of MinaSolve™ Hexam+ is comparable to that of glycerin. It contributes to a pleasant, non-sticky and non-greasy skin-feel in personal care products. MinaSolve™ Hexam+ contains a unique quality of Hexamidine Diisethionate, manufactured via a proprietary eco-improved process that inherently avoids the presence of toxic impurities. It is based on Pentylene Glycol (Pentiol Green+), sustainably made from bio-based raw materials (corn cobs and sugar cane bagasse). view less
Octiol Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylyl Glycol
Octiol is a hair and skin conditioning agent with emollient and moisturizing properties. It has surface active properties, which can be beneficial for the solubilisation of actives, while reducing the amount of the main solubiliser. This product presents ...view more Octiol is a hair and skin conditioning agent with emollient and moisturizing properties. It has surface active properties, which can be beneficial for the solubilisation of actives, while reducing the amount of the main solubiliser. This product presents excellent pH-independent antimicrobial properties, which are beneficial for the preservation of cosmetics and toiletries, as sole preservative or as a preservative booster. Octiol is recommended for skin care, toiletries and make-up applications. view less
Pentiol Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Pentylene Glycol
Pentiol is a skin moisturizing and conditioning ingredient which also acts as a non-conventional preservative and as a booster for preservation. It helps to reduce the concentration of traditional preservatives by boosting their anti-microbial activity, e...view more Pentiol is a skin moisturizing and conditioning ingredient which also acts as a non-conventional preservative and as a booster for preservation. It helps to reduce the concentration of traditional preservatives by boosting their anti-microbial activity, ensuring the safety and integrity of cosmetic formulations. Pentiol provides functional performances through its emollient and humectant properties, adding a sensorial dimension to formulations. view less
Pentiol Green+™ Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Pentylene Glycol
Pentiol Green+™ is the unique renewable alternative to the petro-sourced Pentylene Glycol, which is a very widely used moisturizing and skin-conditioning agent. Additionally, the ingredient has proven its value against yeasts, molds and bacteria as an alt...view more Pentiol Green+™ is the unique renewable alternative to the petro-sourced Pentylene Glycol, which is a very widely used moisturizing and skin-conditioning agent. Additionally, the ingredient has proven its value against yeasts, molds and bacteria as an alternative to conventional preservatives for skin care, hair care, makeup and toiletries. It also serves as a booster for conventional or alternative preservatives. This ingredient was granted EcoCert and COSMOS certification in the EU. view less
Resve Minasolve
  • Supply Chain Info
  • INCI Name:
    Resveratrol
Resve is a high purity grade of Resveratrol, a natural molecule extracted from the Japanese Knotweed (Fallopia Japonica). It is used as a natural anti-aging agent and also presents antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-acne and deodorizing properties.