UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Minasolve is a French cosmetic ingredients supplier, with a special focus on multifunctional, nature-derived and sustainable products. Today the personal care industry is striving to find natural ingredients that function as well as their synthetic counterparts. Minasolve, together with its sister company Pennakem/USA, has made great strides in this area by introducing A-Leen 5, a sugar cane bagasse based version of Pentylene Glycol. The ingredient has been granted EcoCert and COSMOS certification in the EU and has received the Green Ingredient Silver Award at In-Cosmetics in 2014. This innovation allows customers to use a green variant of a well-known ingredient at competitive price, without any formulation challenges. The high quality of A-Leen 5 was recognized by many cosmetic producers all over the world, including luxury brands.
A-Leen 5 Minasolve
  • INCI Name:
    Pentylene Glycol
A-Leen 5 is the unique renewable alternative to petro-sourced Pentylene Glycol, which is a widely used moisturizing and skin-conditioning agent. The ingredient has further proven its activity against yeasts, molds and bacteria as an alternative to convent...view more A-Leen 5 is the unique renewable alternative to petro-sourced Pentylene Glycol, which is a widely used moisturizing and skin-conditioning agent. The ingredient has further proven its activity against yeasts, molds and bacteria as an alternative to conventional preservatives for skin care, hair care, makeup and toiletries. It also serves as a booster for conventional or alternative preservatives. This ingredient was granted EcoCert, COSMOS and Natrue certifications and it is a USDA Certified Biobased Product. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
A-Leen Aroma-3 Minasolve
  • INCI Name:
    Phenylpropanol
A-Leen Aroma-3 is a 100% nature-derived version of Phenylpropanol, a fragrance component naturally occurring in flowers and fruits. A-Leen Aroma 3 is also a mild perfuming agent. It brings a comfortable, balsamic and spicy oriental note to personal care p...view more A-Leen Aroma-3 is a 100% nature-derived version of Phenylpropanol, a fragrance component naturally occurring in flowers and fruits. A-Leen Aroma 3 is also a mild perfuming agent. It brings a comfortable, balsamic and spicy oriental note to personal care products. A-Leen Aroma-3 further shows a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity. While being free of listed presevatives it helps to design self-preserving cosmetic products. This activity is largely pH-independent. The whole manufacturing process of A-Leen Aroma-3 is in accordance with the principles of “green-chemistry”. A-Leen Aroma-3 is COSMOS and Natrue approved and a USDA Certified Biobased Product. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
E-Leen Green A Minasolve
  • INCI Name:
    Pentylene Glycol (and) Phenylpropanol
E-Leen Green A is a 100% nature-derived multifunctional blend that enables to create completely self-preserved cosmetic products without pH restrictions. At the same time, it moisturizes and conditions the skin. E-Leen Green A is a synergistic combination...view more E-Leen Green A is a 100% nature-derived multifunctional blend that enables to create completely self-preserved cosmetic products without pH restrictions. At the same time, it moisturizes and conditions the skin. E-Leen Green A is a synergistic combination of nature-based Pentylene Glycol (A-Leen 5) and the nature-derived fragrance component Phenylpropanol (A-Leen Aroma-3). Both ingredients are obtained from renewable resources. The major ingredient, bio-sourced Pentylene Glycol, is sustainably made from sugar cane bagasse. The second ingredient, Phenylpropanol, is derived from Cassia essential oil. E-Leen Green A is free of listed preservatives and consistently creates self-preserved formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
E-Leen Green B Minasolve
  • INCI Name:
    Pentylene Glycol (and) Water (and) Sodium Benzoate (and) Benzoic Acid
E-Leen Green B is a patented and COSMOS approved dual-functional solution for the microbial protection of cosmetics and for skin moisturization. This “two in one” activity helps to simplify formulations to their essentials. The broad spectrum anti-microbi...view more E-Leen Green B is a patented and COSMOS approved dual-functional solution for the microbial protection of cosmetics and for skin moisturization. This “two in one” activity helps to simplify formulations to their essentials. The broad spectrum anti-microbial activity ensures complete protection of water-based cosmetics. The optimized composition ensures maximum availability of E-Leen Green B within the aqueous phase, thus ensuring effective formula protection. The long lasting skin moisturizing effect of E-Leen Green B is comparable to that of glycerin. It contributes to a pleasant, non-sticky and non-greasy skin feel of personal care products. E-Leen Green B is an easy to handle liquid that is water soluble, colourless, and practically odourless. It provides an appropriate preservative solution for skin care, hair care, makeup and toiletries applications, including organic and natural cosmetics. E-Leen Green B is globally approved. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
EasySafe Green A Minasolve
  • INCI Name:
    Pentylene Glycol (and) Phenylpropanol
EasySafe Green A is a non-ionic multifunctional ingredient for the microbial protection of cosmetics and for the moisturizing and conditioning of the skin. It creates self-preserved formulations over a large pH range and is free of listed preservatives. I...view more EasySafe Green A is a non-ionic multifunctional ingredient for the microbial protection of cosmetics and for the moisturizing and conditioning of the skin. It creates self-preserved formulations over a large pH range and is free of listed preservatives. It consists of nature-derived & nature-identical components. Its major ingredient, bio-sourced Pentylene Glycol (A-Leen™ 5), is sustainably made from sugar cane bagasse. Being based on Phenylpropanol, EasySafe Green A provides a pleasent floral odour. It shows a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity and helps to protect all types of cosmetic products against microbial degradation. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
EasySafe P8 Minasolve
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylyl Glycol (and) Phenylpropanol
EasySafe P8 is a multifunctional ingredient that creates self-preserving cosmetics within a wide pH-range. It is a versatile, cost-effective and easy to use alternative to conventional preservatives.
Compliance Highlights Available
Hexiol Minasolve
  • INCI Name:
    1,2-Hexanediol
Hexiol (INCI: 1,2-Hexanediol), displays multifunctional properties for use in skin care, hair care, make-up, perfumes and toiletries. It functions as a skin humectant with long lasting effect. Acting as a solubilizer, Hexiol helps to stabilize lipophilic ...view more Hexiol (INCI: 1,2-Hexanediol), displays multifunctional properties for use in skin care, hair care, make-up, perfumes and toiletries. It functions as a skin humectant with long lasting effect. Acting as a solubilizer, Hexiol helps to stabilize lipophilic ingredients like perfumes inside aqueous solutions. Hexiol can also help to disperse solid particles such as pigments more easily and evenly, particularly in thick products. Acting as a non-conventional preservative, Hexiol helps to reduce the concentration of traditional or alternative preservatives by boosting their anti-microbial activity. It can also be used to protect formulations in the absence of conventional preservatives. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Hexiol Extra Pure Minasolve
  • INCI Name:
    1,2-Hexanediol
Hexiol Extra Pure from Minasolve is high purity grade, almostly odourless. It can act as a standalone preservative with emollient and humectant properties. Hexiol helps solubilize perfumes even in aqueous formulations without ethanol needed.Facilitates pi...view more Hexiol Extra Pure from Minasolve is high purity grade, almostly odourless. It can act as a standalone preservative with emollient and humectant properties. Hexiol helps solubilize perfumes even in aqueous formulations without ethanol needed.Facilitates pigments easily disperse in color cosmetic formulations. Available in select countries. Please inquire for more details. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Octiol Minasolve
  • INCI Name:
    Caprylyl Glycol
Octiol is a hair and skin conditioning agent with emollient and moisturizing properties. It has surface active properties, which can be beneficial for the solubilisation of actives, while reducing the amount of the main solubiliser. This product presents ...view more Octiol is a hair and skin conditioning agent with emollient and moisturizing properties. It has surface active properties, which can be beneficial for the solubilisation of actives, while reducing the amount of the main solubiliser. This product presents excellent pH-independent antimicrobial properties, which are beneficial for the preservation of cosmetics and toiletries, as sole preservative or as a preservative booster. Octiol is recommended for skin care, toiletries and make-up applications. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Pentiol Minasolve
  • INCI Name:
    Pentylene Glycol
Pentiol is a skin moisturizing and conditioning ingredient which also acts as a non-conventional preservative and as a booster for preservation. It helps to reduce the concentration of traditional preservatives by boosting their anti-microbial activity, e...view more Pentiol is a skin moisturizing and conditioning ingredient which also acts as a non-conventional preservative and as a booster for preservation. It helps to reduce the concentration of traditional preservatives by boosting their anti-microbial activity, ensuring the safety and integrity of cosmetic formulations. Pentiol provides functional performances through its emollient and humectant properties, adding a sensorial dimension to formulations. view less
Compliance Highlights Available