UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
18-β Glycyrrhetinic Acid McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Glycyrrhetinic Acid
18-β Glycyrrhetinic Acid provides natural skin soothing benefits. It can be used in a wide variety of cosmetic products including those for skin soothing, after-sun care, after shave, and more.
Allantoin Shanghai LIRI Technologies Co., Ltd. 上海轻工业研究所有限公司
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Allantoin
Allantoin can promote growth of granulation tissue, inflammation, promote skin metabolism, reducing the irritating chemicals on the skin, beauty and so on. Skin moisture, to prevent skin cracking special effects role.
G-Hexuron McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Ascorbyl Glucoside
G-Hexuron is composed of Ascorbyl Glucoside, which is preferred by most researchers for post-UV efficacy in antioxidant activity, in inflammation mitigation, in collagen stimulation, and for inhibition of melanogenesis. G-Hexuron is the stabilized form of...view more G-Hexuron is composed of Ascorbyl Glucoside, which is preferred by most researchers for post-UV efficacy in antioxidant activity, in inflammation mitigation, in collagen stimulation, and for inhibition of melanogenesis. G-Hexuron is the stabilized form of Vitamin C that can be topically applied to the skin in advanced formulations specifically targeted for antiaging and photo-protection benefits. G-Hexuron is recommended for anti-aging, collagen stimulation and skin lightening. G-Hexuron applications include anti-aging and lightening products, foundations, sunscreens, masks, facial moisturizers, conditioners, creams, lotions, and whitening. The recommended usage of G-Hexuron is 1% to 2%. view less
Hydrocortisone Base McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • Regulatory Info
Hydrocortisone is a steroid hormone which is produced by the adrenal cortex. The adrenal cortex regulates carbohydrate metabolism and maintains blood pressure. Hydrocortisone is also called cortisol. This product is used in creams, ointments, sprays, and ...view more Hydrocortisone is a steroid hormone which is produced by the adrenal cortex. The adrenal cortex regulates carbohydrate metabolism and maintains blood pressure. Hydrocortisone is also called cortisol. This product is used in creams, ointments, sprays, and lotions, especially in cosmetic face and skin creams. It is a steroid used to reduce inflammation and is sold in over the counter skin ointments. Hydrocortisone is used medically to reduce swelling, tenderness, pain, itching, and redness. view less
L-Erythrulose McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Erythrulose
L-Erythrulose is a natural keto-sugar used in sunless tanning cosmetics. Erythrulose induces a Maillard-like reaction with amino groups in the upper layers of the epidermis which produces a temporary browning effect with an appearance similar to a natural...view more L-Erythrulose is a natural keto-sugar used in sunless tanning cosmetics. Erythrulose induces a Maillard-like reaction with amino groups in the upper layers of the epidermis which produces a temporary browning effect with an appearance similar to a natural sun tan. Erythrulose sunless tanning helps reduce the skin cancer risk, cellular damage and premature aging associated with traditional tanning due to exposure to harmful UV rays. Erythrulose also helps avoid streaking and drying effects caused by other sunless tanning products such as dihydroxyacetone (DHA). view less
L-Hexuron® McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
L-Hexuron® is a superior Vitamin C derivative. It is very stable, and is easily converted to the active form by enzymes in the skin. The ethyl substituent forms an ether with the 3-hydroxy group of the ascorbic acid, which results in much higher stability...view more L-Hexuron® is a superior Vitamin C derivative. It is very stable, and is easily converted to the active form by enzymes in the skin. The ethyl substituent forms an ether with the 3-hydroxy group of the ascorbic acid, which results in much higher stability. L-Hexuron® is amphiphilic, which makes it compatible in a broad array of emulsion systems and clear lotions. L-Hexuron® is recommended especially for skin lightening and collagen stimulation. L-Hexuron® is found in anti-aging products, foundations, sunscreens, masks, facial moisturizers, and conditioners. The recommended usage of L-Hexuron® is 0.1% to 3.0%. view less
Nuovo-Proline-16™ McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline
Nuovo-Proline-16™ is a C16, C16 carboxyl derivative of the amino acid hydroxypro-line. Dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline promotes collagen synthesis and enhances skin tone. Additionally, it is an excellent moisturizer and functions as an anti-oxidant. Nuovo-Pro...view more Nuovo-Proline-16™ is a C16, C16 carboxyl derivative of the amino acid hydroxypro-line. Dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline promotes collagen synthesis and enhances skin tone. Additionally, it is an excellent moisturizer and functions as an anti-oxidant. Nuovo-Proline-16™ is recommended for anti-wrinkle and skin tightening. Nuovo-Proline-16™ is used in facial moisturizers and cleansers, eye creams, body firming lotions, foundations, sunless tanning products, sunscreens, lipsticks and balms, scar treatments, masks, varicose/spider vein treatments, and fragrances. The recommended usage of Nuovo-Proline-16™ is 0.1% to 1.0%. view less
NuovoSoft-16™ McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Cetylhydroxyproline Palmitamide
NuovoSoft-16™ is a high purity amino acid (C16/C16) waxy amide that can act as a bio-mimetic of a C16 ceramide. NuovoSoft-16™ supports the skin barrier function through moisturization while maintaining skin suppleness and elasticity. Ceramide, itself, is ...view more NuovoSoft-16™ is a high purity amino acid (C16/C16) waxy amide that can act as a bio-mimetic of a C16 ceramide. NuovoSoft-16™ supports the skin barrier function through moisturization while maintaining skin suppleness and elasticity. Ceramide, itself, is one of the main components of the epidermis and forms the bilayer of cell membranes. NuovoSoft-16™ will stabilize topical formulations, provide superior moisturization and emolliency. Additionally, it may provide the physiological and cell signaling benefits known for this class of waxy, ’cere’ amides. NuovoSoft-16™ is recommended for anti-aging, skin moisturizing and wrinkle reduction. NuovoSoft-16 applications include anti-aging products, anti-wrinkle products, pore reduction products, facial moisturizers, eye creams, acne treatment products, skin lighting products, body firming lotions and sunscreen creams. The recommended usage of NuovoSoft-16™ is 0.1% to 1.0%. view less
PhytoSpherix® McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Glycogen
PhytoSpherix® is a completely natural form of glycogen, sourced and produced from plants by a new, patent pending green process in Canada. It is dermatologist tested, non-irritating and hypoallergenic. As a highly branched polysaccharide with a unique s...view more PhytoSpherix® is a completely natural form of glycogen, sourced and produced from plants by a new, patent pending green process in Canada. It is dermatologist tested, non-irritating and hypoallergenic. As a highly branched polysaccharide with a unique structure, it is used for its humectant and film-forming properties. As a key energy source for skin cells, it helps revitalize the skin by reducing wrinkles, minimizing age spots and improving skin tone. PhytoSpherix® promotes endogenous production of hyaluronic acid and collagen in the epidermal cells, thereby significantly increasing the smoothness, firmness and moisture content of the skin. It exhibits silky feeling when applied to the skin. It is also said to provide significant protection from several damaging components of environmental pollution, while also providing protection against moisture loss and damage due to free radical actibity and ultraviolet light. view less
Salicylic Acid EP/USP McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Salicylic Acid
Salicylic Acid EP/USP is derived from the metabolism of salicin. In addition to being an important active metabolite of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), which acts in part as a prodrug to salicylic acid, it is probably best known for its use in anti-acne t...view more Salicylic Acid EP/USP is derived from the metabolism of salicin. In addition to being an important active metabolite of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), which acts in part as a prodrug to salicylic acid, it is probably best known for its use in anti-acne treatments. salicylic acid is used as a food preservative and as bactericidal and antiseptic. view less
SkinBrite-30 McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate
SkinBrite-30 is recommended for controlling sebum, skin lightening and skin moisturization. SkinBrite-30 is a water soluble, diamide salt of azelaic acid that improves the technical characteristics for formulation. SkinBrite-30 is a new ingredient that re...view more SkinBrite-30 is recommended for controlling sebum, skin lightening and skin moisturization. SkinBrite-30 is a water soluble, diamide salt of azelaic acid that improves the technical characteristics for formulation. SkinBrite-30 is a new ingredient that resolves many of the formulation difficulties of azelaic acid. SkinBrite-30 offers water solubility, requires less dosage, and has beneficial effects against inflammation. By helping to bind moisture in the skin, SkinBrite-30 can improve skin elasticity. SkinBrite-30 is used in multifunctional anti-aging formulations, skin whitening creams and lotions, acne prone treatments and facial moisturizers. The recommended usage of SkinBrite-30 is 2.0% to 8.0%. view less
Sodium Hyaluronate McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Sodium Hyaluronate
Sodium Hyaluronate is also known as sodium salt of hyaluronan. Due to its small size, Sodium Hyaluronate is exceptionally penetrative. It can reach deep into the dermis layer of the skin to mix with, attract, and maintain water. It also promotes blood/ski...view more Sodium Hyaluronate is also known as sodium salt of hyaluronan. Due to its small size, Sodium Hyaluronate is exceptionally penetrative. It can reach deep into the dermis layer of the skin to mix with, attract, and maintain water. It also promotes blood/skin microcirculation, and helps maintain normal metabolism and nutrient absorption. All of these attributes contribute to the result of decreased wrinkles, fuller youthful appearance, softer and smoother skin. view less
T-Hexuron™ McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
T-Hexuron™ is a stable form of Vitamin C, more specifically, it is the tetra-ester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. T-Hexuron™ is oil-soluble, which means it not only penetrates the epidermis (the uppermost layer of your skin), but also goes farther...view more T-Hexuron™ is a stable form of Vitamin C, more specifically, it is the tetra-ester of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid. T-Hexuron™ is oil-soluble, which means it not only penetrates the epidermis (the uppermost layer of your skin), but also goes farther into the dermis, the deeper layer—which is where it needs to be to stimulate collagen production. Finally, T-Hexuron™ is also known to clarify and brighten the skin by inhibiting melanogenesis (the production of pigment) thereby promoting a more even skin tone. view less