UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Cetiol® OE BASF
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Dicaprylyl Ether
Cetiol® OE is a fast spreading emollient with a dry skin feel for all cosmetic applications, is hydrolysis stable and particularly suitable for all formulations where a wide pH range is needed, e.g. deo/antiperspirant and hair remover formulations. Beside...view more Cetiol® OE is a fast spreading emollient with a dry skin feel for all cosmetic applications, is hydrolysis stable and particularly suitable for all formulations where a wide pH range is needed, e.g. deo/antiperspirant and hair remover formulations. Beside this ,it supports the cleansing efficacy of emulsion based face care cleanser in a positive way. This product is a clear, colorless, odorless oil of low polarity with a low molecular weight, and a spreading value of approx. 1600 mm^2/10 min. It has a saponification value of max. 5.0, a cloud point of < -5°C, and a viscosity (20°C) of 2-5 mPas. view less