UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample FANCOR® LANWAX Elementis
  • INCI Name:
    Lanolin Wax
FANCOR® LANWAX is a high molecular weight wax ester fraction derived from natural Lanolin. It is a complex mixture of esters of straight chain, branched chain and hydroxyl fatty acids with aliphatic, steroid, triterpenoid alcohols. It also contains fatty ...view more FANCOR® LANWAX is a high molecular weight wax ester fraction derived from natural Lanolin. It is a complex mixture of esters of straight chain, branched chain and hydroxyl fatty acids with aliphatic, steroid, triterpenoid alcohols. It also contains fatty esters of Cholesterol and other sterols. FANCOR® LANWAX is used in water in oil systems to provide firmness, emolliency, improved consistency and stability. As such, it finds wide use not only in creams and lotions, but also is most valuable in lip formulations. It will add acceptable tact to hair grooming preparations and will serve as a plasticizer in wax crayons. It is an excellent bodying agent. FANCOR® LANWAX is valuable as a low cost replacer or extender for other natural waxes in all applications including the manufacturing of candles. Not only will it act as an emulsifier, but it also serves as a crystallization inhibitor for other waxes. In polishes it will help reduce slip without interfering with gloss. view less
Compliance Highlights Available