UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
NuovoSoft-16™ McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Cetylhydroxyproline Palmitamide
NuovoSoft-16™ is a high purity amino acid (C16/C16) waxy amide that can act as a bio-mimetic of a C16 ceramide. NuovoSoft-16™ supports the skin barrier function through moisturization while maintaining skin suppleness and elasticity. Ceramide, itself, is ...view more NuovoSoft-16™ is a high purity amino acid (C16/C16) waxy amide that can act as a bio-mimetic of a C16 ceramide. NuovoSoft-16™ supports the skin barrier function through moisturization while maintaining skin suppleness and elasticity. Ceramide, itself, is one of the main components of the epidermis and forms the bilayer of cell membranes. NuovoSoft-16™ will stabilize topical formulations, provide superior moisturization and emolliency. Additionally, it may provide the physiological and cell signaling benefits known for this class of waxy, ’cere’ amides. NuovoSoft-16™ is recommended for anti-aging, skin moisturizing and wrinkle reduction. NuovoSoft-16 applications include anti-aging products, anti-wrinkle products, pore reduction products, facial moisturizers, eye creams, acne treatment products, skin lighting products, body firming lotions and sunscreen creams. The recommended usage of NuovoSoft-16™ is 0.1% to 1.0%. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
SkinBrite-30 McKinley Resources Incorporated
  • INCI Name:
    Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate
SkinBrite-30 is recommended for controlling sebum, skin lightening and skin moisturization. SkinBrite-30 is a water soluble, diamide salt of azelaic acid that improves the technical characteristics for formulation. SkinBrite-30 is a new ingredient that re...view more SkinBrite-30 is recommended for controlling sebum, skin lightening and skin moisturization. SkinBrite-30 is a water soluble, diamide salt of azelaic acid that improves the technical characteristics for formulation. SkinBrite-30 is a new ingredient that resolves many of the formulation difficulties of azelaic acid. SkinBrite-30 offers water solubility, requires less dosage, and has beneficial effects against inflammation. By helping to bind moisture in the skin, SkinBrite-30 can improve skin elasticity. SkinBrite-30 is used in multifunctional anti-aging formulations, skin whitening creams and lotions, acne prone treatments and facial moisturizers. The recommended usage of SkinBrite-30 is 2.0% to 8.0%. view less
Compliance Highlights Available