UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
AMAZE® Starch Fixative AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Corn Starch Modified
AMAZE® starch fixative is a high performance, nonionic hair fixative for gels, mousses and styling lotions. Low tack, excellent hold, and good humidity resistance make it a great choice for any styling aid. AMAZE® starch fixative is also naturally-derived...view more AMAZE® starch fixative is a high performance, nonionic hair fixative for gels, mousses and styling lotions. Low tack, excellent hold, and good humidity resistance make it a great choice for any styling aid. AMAZE® starch fixative is also naturally-derived, making it clean, pure and economical. view less
AMPHOMER® 4961 Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/Octylacrylamide Copolymer
AMPHOMER® 4961 polymer provides excellent humidity resistance and hold when used in anhydrous or 80% VOC hair sprays. Its performance in hair sprays is similar to AMPHOMER® polymer, however the AMPHOMER® 4961 polymer version provides improved compatibilit...view more AMPHOMER® 4961 polymer provides excellent humidity resistance and hold when used in anhydrous or 80% VOC hair sprays. Its performance in hair sprays is similar to AMPHOMER® polymer, however the AMPHOMER® 4961 polymer version provides improved compatibility with thickening agents (e.g. carbomer) for styling gels and other styling aids. view less
Allantoin Shanghai LIRI Technologies Co., Ltd. 上海轻工业研究所有限公司
  • INCI Name:
    Allantoin
Allantoin can promote growth of granulation tissue, inflammation, promote skin metabolism, reducing the irritating chemicals on the skin, beauty and so on. Skin moisture, to prevent skin cracking special effects role.
Armocare® G113 AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Armocare® G113 polymer is a surfactant compatible, cationic conditioning polymer useful in a broad range of personal care products. This water dispersible polysaccharide is highly cationic over the entire useful pH range. Armocare G113/G114 polymer has e...view more Armocare® G113 polymer is a surfactant compatible, cationic conditioning polymer useful in a broad range of personal care products. This water dispersible polysaccharide is highly cationic over the entire useful pH range. Armocare G113/G114 polymer has excellent conditioning due to its cationic nature, imparts essential smoothness, and can be used in a wide variety of hair care applications including shampoos, conditioners, and hair creams. It can also be formulated into skin care applications like facial washes, cleansers, creams, and lotions. view less
Armocare® G114 AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
Armocare® G114 polymer is a surfactant compatible, cationic conditioning polymer useful in a broad range of personal care products. This water dispersible polysaccharide is highly cationic over the entire useful pH range. Armocare G113/G114 polymer has e...view more Armocare® G114 polymer is a surfactant compatible, cationic conditioning polymer useful in a broad range of personal care products. This water dispersible polysaccharide is highly cationic over the entire useful pH range. Armocare G113/G114 polymer has excellent conditioning due to its cationic nature, imparts essential smoothness, and can be used in a wide variety of hair care applications including shampoos, conditioners, and hair creams. It can also be formulated into skin care applications like facial washes, cleansers, creams, and lotions. view less
Armocare® VGH-70 Conditioning Agent AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Dipalmitoylethyl Dimonium Chloride
ARMOCARE® VGH-70 is a sustainable, vegetable-derived conditioning agent that provides conditioning without build-up and excellent emulsification properties to a variety of personal care applications, from conditioning shampoos to hair treatment and skin ...view more ARMOCARE® VGH-70 is a sustainable, vegetable-derived conditioning agent that provides conditioning without build-up and excellent emulsification properties to a variety of personal care applications, from conditioning shampoos to hair treatment and skin care formulations. view less
BALANCE® CR Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates Copolymer
BALANCE® CR polymer is an acrylate emulsion resin designed for low VOC aerosol systems. Whether you need low VOC to comply with local regulations or to reduce cost, BALANCE® CR polymer can provide you with excellent hold and formulation latitude. It was p...view more BALANCE® CR polymer is an acrylate emulsion resin designed for low VOC aerosol systems. Whether you need low VOC to comply with local regulations or to reduce cost, BALANCE® CR polymer can provide you with excellent hold and formulation latitude. It was primarily designed as a hair fixative for aerosol hair spray systems. The polymer has been developed to provide hard holding performance and clear films from high water systems. BALANCE® CR polymer uses AkzoNobel’s low corrosion technology, which reduces the level of corrosion that is typically associated with emulsion polymers. view less
CELQUAT® SC-230M Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-10
CELQUAT® SC-230M polymer, a naturally derived, cationic conditioning polymer, provides greater thickening properties than other PQ-10 grades and over synthetic polymers. Designed to provide medium conditioning, it shows excellent coacervation profile and ...view more CELQUAT® SC-230M polymer, a naturally derived, cationic conditioning polymer, provides greater thickening properties than other PQ-10 grades and over synthetic polymers. Designed to provide medium conditioning, it shows excellent coacervation profile and deposition performance for smooth, rich feel to hair and skin. view less
CELQUAT® SC-240C Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Polyquaternium-10
CELQUAT® SC-240C polymer is a surfactant compatible cationic conditioner useful in a broad range of personal care products. This water soluble modified cellulosic is highly cationic over the entire useful pH range, is substantive to hair and skin, and pro...view more CELQUAT® SC-240C polymer is a surfactant compatible cationic conditioner useful in a broad range of personal care products. This water soluble modified cellulosic is highly cationic over the entire useful pH range, is substantive to hair and skin, and provides such aesthetic benefits as improved wet comb, detangling, body and smooth after feel. view less
DERMACRYL® AQF Film Forming Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates Copolymer
DERMACRYL® AQF Film Forming Polymer is well suited for use as a water resistant film former in emulsion sunscreen formulations. It is a virtually universal ingredient, suited for formulating spray emulsions as well as traditional creams and lotions. The D...view more DERMACRYL® AQF Film Forming Polymer is well suited for use as a water resistant film former in emulsion sunscreen formulations. It is a virtually universal ingredient, suited for formulating spray emulsions as well as traditional creams and lotions. The DERMACRYL® AQF polymer works well in systems that contain organic UV actives, inorganic actives, or combinations of the two. In addition, both UVA and UVB filters may be incorporated into these formulations, thereby allowing the formulation of systems that offer broad- spectrum protection. view less
DERMACRYL® C Film Forming Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates Copolymer
DERMACRYL® C Film Forming Polymer is particularly well suited for use in O/W mascara and eye liner formulations. This polymer offers a number of consumer friendly benefits because it forms clear, substantive, flexible films which can improve resistance to...view more DERMACRYL® C Film Forming Polymer is particularly well suited for use in O/W mascara and eye liner formulations. This polymer offers a number of consumer friendly benefits because it forms clear, substantive, flexible films which can improve resistance to wear, enhance water resistance, build volume, and give a soft natural feel. Although substantive, the DERMACRYL® C polymer films are easily removed with warm soapy water or standard make-up removers. The DERMACRYL® C polymer is also processing friendly. view less
ELFACOS® ST 37 emulsion stabilizers AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    PEG-22/Dodecyl Glycol Copolymer
ELFACOS® ST 37 emulsion stabilizers is a polyalkylene glycol supplied in a liquid form which has excellent stabilizing effects on emulsions. Due to its high capacity to absorb water and oil, a relatively low percentage is needed in personal care formulati...view more ELFACOS® ST 37 emulsion stabilizers is a polyalkylene glycol supplied in a liquid form which has excellent stabilizing effects on emulsions. Due to its high capacity to absorb water and oil, a relatively low percentage is needed in personal care formulations. The stabilizing effect is not attributed to an increase of viscosity. Contrary, it reduces the viscosity of formulations to an extent that opens the possibility of manufacturing low viscosity, stable W/O emulsions. Non-ionic copolymer, ELFACOS® ST 37 emulsion stabilizers is hydrolytically stable and effective over wide pH ranges. It’s also tolerant to high concentrations of electrolyte. view less
ElfaMoist® AC Humectant AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Acetamidoethoxyethanol
ElfaMoist® AC Humectant, AkzoNobel’s latest innovative skincare ingredient, provides the personal care industry with the ability to meet consumers demand for long-lasting and high-performance products without the negative sensory impact of other humectant...view more ElfaMoist® AC Humectant, AkzoNobel’s latest innovative skincare ingredient, provides the personal care industry with the ability to meet consumers demand for long-lasting and high-performance products without the negative sensory impact of other humectants. ElfaMoist® AC humectant is an effective new active that easily penetrates inside the skin (stratum corneum), delivers and increases hydration keeping skin moisturized for over 30 hours. Equally important, ElfaMoist® AC humectant performs exceptionally without showing disruption to the skin barrier, making it safe and gentle on skin. Patent pending. With ElfaMoist® AC humectant, formulators can create the finest skin care products in a wide variety of leave-on emulsion systems such as creams, lotions, antiperspirant/deodorant, masks, eye-cream, baby lotions, color cosmetics, BB creams and facial mask sheets. ElfaMoist® AC humectant can also be effectively used in rinse-off products such as shower gels, body wash and liquid hand soap. view less
HYDROVANCE® Moisturizing Agent AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Hydroxyethyl Urea
HYDROVANCE® provides excellent moisturization, enhances tactile sensory properties of formulations and increases skin elasticity. It has broad compatibility, offering formulators the freedom to formulate over a wide pH range and with a large variety of ra...view more HYDROVANCE® provides excellent moisturization, enhances tactile sensory properties of formulations and increases skin elasticity. It has broad compatibility, offering formulators the freedom to formulate over a wide pH range and with a large variety of raw materials. Application areas include: facial, body, hand, and foot creams and lotions, moisturizing products, anti-aging products, shower and bath products, facial cleansers, sun protection products, self-tanning products, color cosmetics, depilatories, antiperspirants and deodorants, foot care, hair styling products, hair shampoos and conditioners, hair treatments, hair color products. view less