UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Paramelt is a global manufacturer of specialty wax blends for a range of applications including food, cosmetics and packaging. Established in 1898 the company operates eight manufacturing and R&D facilities in the Netherlands, UK, USA and China. The Paracera® waxes for cosmetics and personal care applications are recognized by leading brand owners for high quality and consistent performance. The range consists of petroleum wax blends, natural waxes and specialty narrow-cut materials. The Paracera® waxes are produced in FSSC 22000 certified food grade facilities. Through our global presence Paramelt has strong global positioning in sourcing strategic raw materials. Combined with our multiple manufacturing locations, this offers enhanced supply chain security to our customers.
Request Sample Beeswax Blend 164 Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Paraffin (and) Glyceryl Palmitate/Stearate (and) Cera Alba (and) Stearic Acid
Beeswax Blend 164 is a blend of beeswax and select ingredients. It is designed to mimic the chemical and physical characteristics of beeswax at a highly competitive and more stable price point. The performance of Beeswax Blend 164 in personal care applica...view more Beeswax Blend 164 is a blend of beeswax and select ingredients. It is designed to mimic the chemical and physical characteristics of beeswax at a highly competitive and more stable price point. The performance of Beeswax Blend 164 in personal care applications is virtually indistinguishable from pure beeswax. view less
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Beeswax Blend 166 Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Paraffin (and) Glyceryl Palmitate/Stearate (and) Cera Alba (and) Stearic Acid (and) CI 75120 (and) CI 75130
Beeswax Blend 166 is a blend of beeswax with other ingredients. In this partially synthetic beeswax, the chemical, physical, and performance characteristics are comparable with pure beeswax.
Compliance Highlights Unavailable
Request Sample Beeswax Care 144 Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Cera Alba
Beeswax Care 144 is a 100% pure, bleached beeswax. It is used as a consistency factor in creams and ointments. It acts as a stabilizer in cold-creams and improves the handling of stick-paste. Beeswax Care 144 is widely used outside the field of natural co...view more Beeswax Care 144 is a 100% pure, bleached beeswax. It is used as a consistency factor in creams and ointments. It acts as a stabilizer in cold-creams and improves the handling of stick-paste. Beeswax Care 144 is widely used outside the field of natural cosmetics or pharmaceutical preparations, such as in candles, coatings, and polishes. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Beeswax Care 146 Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Cera Alba
Beeswax Care 146 is a 100% pure and cleaned beeswax. It is used as a consistency factor in creams and ointments. It acts as a stabilizer in cold-creams and improves the handling of stick-paste. Beeswax Care 146 is a natural product and is used as a consis...view more Beeswax Care 146 is a 100% pure and cleaned beeswax. It is used as a consistency factor in creams and ointments. It acts as a stabilizer in cold-creams and improves the handling of stick-paste. Beeswax Care 146 is a natural product and is used as a consistency factor in creams and ointments. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Paracera® 11946 Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Paraffin
Paracera® 11946 is a special blend of mineral and synthetic waxes with high linear chain content. It gives superior gel forming properties with oils and excellent gloss from enhanced macro crystal formation. Imparts higher temperature stability that is es...view more Paracera® 11946 is a special blend of mineral and synthetic waxes with high linear chain content. It gives superior gel forming properties with oils and excellent gloss from enhanced macro crystal formation. Imparts higher temperature stability that is especially advantageous in warm climates to give stick products good structure and hardness and prevent tackiness in decorative cosmetics in challenging conditions. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Paracera® 13863 Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Paraffin (and) Cera Microcristallina
Paracera® 13863 is a formulated mixture of hydrocarbon waxes creating an ozokerite structure and performance with increased temperature stability for warm climates. The balance of linear and branched chains allows for good oil gelling while simultaneously...view more Paracera® 13863 is a formulated mixture of hydrocarbon waxes creating an ozokerite structure and performance with increased temperature stability for warm climates. The balance of linear and branched chains allows for good oil gelling while simultaneously enhancing oil binding properties. For use in sticks, decorative cosmetics and skin care, it stabilizes the final product, enhances hardness and temperature resistance and modifies rheology. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Paracera® C 44 Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Paraffin (and) Copernicia Cerifera Cera (and) Synthetic Wax
Paracera® C 44 is a formulated carnauba wax. It is a blend of carnauba wax and other waxes that increases hardness and gloss of decorative cosmetics and sticks. It gives increased temperature stability to cosmetic products and is a good oil binder and co-...view more Paracera® C 44 is a formulated carnauba wax. It is a blend of carnauba wax and other waxes that increases hardness and gloss of decorative cosmetics and sticks. It gives increased temperature stability to cosmetic products and is a good oil binder and co-emulsifier. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Paracera® H Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Cera Microcristallina
Paracera® H is a hydrocarbon wax of microcrystalline structure, which distinguishes itself by its high congealing and melting point. It is used as a regulator in preparations for decorative cosmetics and its superior oil binding behaviour makes it very su...view more Paracera® H is a hydrocarbon wax of microcrystalline structure, which distinguishes itself by its high congealing and melting point. It is used as a regulator in preparations for decorative cosmetics and its superior oil binding behaviour makes it very suitable for stick forms. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Paracera® L Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Cera Microcristallina
Paracera® L is a hydrocarbon wax of microcrystalline structure that distinguishes itself by its unique low congealing point. The low oil content and flexible character make it very suitable for many cosmetic applications where good oil binding or viscosit...view more Paracera® L is a hydrocarbon wax of microcrystalline structure that distinguishes itself by its unique low congealing point. The low oil content and flexible character make it very suitable for many cosmetic applications where good oil binding or viscosity regulation is required. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Paracera® M Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Paraffin (and) Cera Microcristallina
Paracera® M is a microcrystalline wax of ozokerite structure. It is the most versatile wax in the Paracera® range. Formulated with a well-balanced proportion of straight and branched chain hydrocarbon waxes, this product has consistency regulating and gel...view more Paracera® M is a microcrystalline wax of ozokerite structure. It is the most versatile wax in the Paracera® range. Formulated with a well-balanced proportion of straight and branched chain hydrocarbon waxes, this product has consistency regulating and gel forming properties. Due to good absorption of mineral and vegetable oils, stable and fine crystals are formed. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Paracera® MW Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Cera Microcristallina
Paracera® MW is a microcrystalline wax of ozokerite structure. A mixture of hydrocarbon waxes composed of predominantly branched chains provides this microcrystalline wax with consistency, regulating, and gel forming properties. It forms fine crystals an...view more Paracera® MW is a microcrystalline wax of ozokerite structure. A mixture of hydrocarbon waxes composed of predominantly branched chains provides this microcrystalline wax with consistency, regulating, and gel forming properties. It forms fine crystals and stable structures due to its good absorption of mineral and vegetable oils. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Paracera® N 101 Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Polyethylene
Paracera® N 101 is a blend of Polyethylene and Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate. It is recommended for cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Paracera® N 106 Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Polyethylene
Paracera® N 106 is a blend of Polyethylene and Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate. It is recommended for cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations.
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Paracera® N 78 Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Synthetic Wax
Paracera® N 78 is a highly controlled, narrow molecular weight distribution of primarily linear hydrocarbons that has high performance property impact at low addition levels. The sharp phase change properties are very effective at increasing temperature s...view more Paracera® N 78 is a highly controlled, narrow molecular weight distribution of primarily linear hydrocarbons that has high performance property impact at low addition levels. The sharp phase change properties are very effective at increasing temperature stability and preventing premature softening of the finished product. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Paracera® N 88 Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Synthetic Wax
Paracera® N 88 is a highly controlled, narrow molecular weight distribution of primarily linear hydrocarbons that has high performance property impact at low addition levels. The sharp phase change properties are very effective at increasing temperature s...view more Paracera® N 88 is a highly controlled, narrow molecular weight distribution of primarily linear hydrocarbons that has high performance property impact at low addition levels. The sharp phase change properties are very effective at increasing temperature stability and preventing premature softening of the finished product. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Paracera® N 96 Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Polyethylene
Paracera® N 96 is a highly controlled, narrow molecular weight distribution of primarily linear hydrocarbons that has high performance property impact at low addition levels. The sharp phase change properties are very effective at increasing temperature s...view more Paracera® N 96 is a highly controlled, narrow molecular weight distribution of primarily linear hydrocarbons that has high performance property impact at low addition levels. The sharp phase change properties are very effective at increasing temperature stability and preventing premature softening of the finished product. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Paracera® P Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Paraffin
Paracera® P is a formulated paraffin wax. It is used in ointment and cream formulas to improve consistency. This product adds gloss and moisture retention to sticks and colour cosmetics. Its good oil absorption permits the addition of high proportions of...view more Paracera® P is a formulated paraffin wax. It is used in ointment and cream formulas to improve consistency. This product adds gloss and moisture retention to sticks and colour cosmetics. Its good oil absorption permits the addition of high proportions of effective substances to the fat phase. view less
Compliance Highlights Available
Request Sample Paracera® W 80 Paramelt
  • INCI Name:
    Paraffin (and) Cera Microcristallina
Paracera® W 80 is a balanced formulation of mineral hydrocarbon waxes that delivers dry consistency when used in creams and provides excellent oil binding properties for stick forms. It is used as a regulator in preparations for decorative cosmetics when ...view more Paracera® W 80 is a balanced formulation of mineral hydrocarbon waxes that delivers dry consistency when used in creams and provides excellent oil binding properties for stick forms. It is used as a regulator in preparations for decorative cosmetics when a hard and high melting point wax is required. view less
Compliance Highlights Available