UL Prospector

SymMollient® S

  • Company:

    Symrise

  • INCI Name:

    Cetearyl Nonanoate

Symrise makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

SymMollient® S is an ester used as a waxy emollient with clinically proven hydration and moisturizing benefits. This product regulates the moisture content of the skin by forming a light hydrophobic film on the skin that protects from drying out. It has a low melting point where it melts at skin temperature and creates a silky skin feel that imparts a velvety feeling to physical sunscreens in sun care formulations.

Upgrade to Prospector Premium to view Compliance Highlights Learn More

Retailer Compliance Status

Name (CAS Number)
Nonanoic acid, C16-18-alkyl esters (878027-13-5) Sign in to view

Regulatory & Advisory Status

Name (CAS Number)
Nonanoic acid, C16-18-alkyl esters (878027-13-5)
Sign in to view
Compliance information powered by UL's LOLI Regulatory Database.

Company

Symrise is a global supplier of Cosmetic ingredients, fragrances, and flavors. Headquartered in Holzminden, Germany, Symrise is represented in over 40 countries in Europe, Africa, the Middle East, Asia, the United States and Latin America. Symrise works with its clients to develop new ideas and market-ready concepts for products that are an indispensable part of everyday life. With a turnover of more than €3 billion in 2019, Symrise is one of the global leading companies in the flavors and fragrances market.

Economic success and corporate responsibility are inextricably linked as part of this process. Symrise takes sustainability into account in every aspect of its corporate strategy and as a result have been awarded Germany’s Most Sustainable Large Company three years in a row.

Symrise Cosmetic Ingredients division has a comprehensive portfolio that includes advanced actives, modern product preservation solutions, protection against sun and environmental aggressors, innovative hair care ingredients, botanical extracts, and high-performance functionals. Our core expertise in Actives such as sensitive skin, skin pigmentation, well-aging, microbiome and anti-pollution solutions, is supported by the latest research from renowned dermatological experts and comprehensive clinical studies to deliver innovative active ingredients with consumer perceivable benefits.

Company Documents

The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the product or material or original information provider. However, UL assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information contained on this website and strongly encourages that upon final product or material selection information is validated with the manufacturer. This website provides links to other websites owned by third parties. The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content.

Categories

Chemical Class Categories
Functionality Categories

Where to Buy

Symrise

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!