Monomuls® 90-L 12 

INCI Name:

Glyceryl Laurate



Monomuls® 90-L 12 is a molecularly distilled lauric acid monoglyceride that is used as a lipid layer enhancer in surfactant type washing and cleansing preparations. It supports the viscosity formation in aqueous surfactant solutions. In some formulations with a high proportion of Monomuls® 90-L 12 cold-temperature crystallizations may occur. It is a white to cream colored powder, with a faint fatty odor.



BASF has a high quality product range that includes surfactants, emulsifiers, polymers, emollients, cosmetic active ingredients, pigments, UV filters, thickeners, protein products, and lipid layer enhancers. BASF products are tailor-made solution that helps to improve quality, increase comfort and reduce energy consumption, resulting in innovative solutions for the sustainable development of the industry.

Company Documents

Where to Buy

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!
The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the material.  UL makes substantial efforts to assure the accuracy of this data.  However, UL assumes no responsibility for the data values and strongly encourages that upon final material selection data points are validated with the material supplier.

UL Supply Chain Information for Monomuls® 90-L 12

Prospector Tools: UL Supply Chain

As part of our never-ending quest to solve safety challenges, we are committed to providing you with the information and tools you need for smarter, and safer, supply chain management. Learn more.

Regulatory Information BETA

Login to view regulatory information below

CAS Name (Number) & Document Compliance
Dodecanoic acid, 2,3-dihydroxypropyl ester (142-18-7) Log in
Please Note: The information displayed may not reflect the latest information. Contact the supplier for more information.