UL Prospector

Covacryl AC

Sensient Cosmetic Technologies makes their documentation available in the regions indicated below:

Covacryl AC is a polyacrylic acid, sodium salt and water soluble thickening agent. It is a high purity acrylic resin, stringy clear gel that exhibits no greasy or tacky feeling. This product is suggested for use in all cosmetic products.

Upgrade to Prospector Premium to view Compliance Highlights Learn More

Retailer Compliance Status

Name (CAS Number)
2-Propenoic acid, homopolymer, sodium salt (9003-04-7) Sign in to view

Regulatory & Advisory Status

Name (CAS Number)
2-Propenoic acid, homopolymer, sodium salt (9003-04-7)
Sign in to view
Compliance information powered by UL's LOLI Regulatory Database.

Company

Sensient Cosmetic Technologies manufactures colors, fragrances and flavors for Personal Care and Cosmetics. Their large range of natural and synthetic colors are applicable in color cosmetics and they also supply the raw materials used in make-ups, hair and skin care products, toiletries, fine fragrances, and more. Sensient’s personal care ingredients are used in shampoos, gels, soaps, creams, deodorants, etc.

The information presented here was acquired by UL from the producer of the product or material or original information provider. However, UL assumes no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of the information contained on this website and strongly encourages that upon final product or material selection information is validated with the manufacturer. This website provides links to other websites owned by third parties. The content of such third party sites is not within our control, and we cannot and will not take responsibility for the information or content.

Categories

Functionality Categories
Chemical Class Categories

Where to Buy

Sensient Cosmetic Technologies

Are you a distributor who is interested in being listed here? Contact us!