UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
Request Sample AGENAFLO 9050 AGRANA Starch
  • INCI Name:
    Corn Starch Modified
AGENAFLO 9050 is a lipophilic (= hydrophobically modified) waxy corn starch. Common uses include lotions, creams, sunscreens, deodorants, and mineral cosmetics. AGENAFLO 9050 absorbs excess moisture and sebum without whitening. It reduces tackiness and gr...view more AGENAFLO 9050 is a lipophilic (= hydrophobically modified) waxy corn starch. Common uses include lotions, creams, sunscreens, deodorants, and mineral cosmetics. AGENAFLO 9050 absorbs excess moisture and sebum without whitening. It reduces tackiness and greasiness while giving skin a velvety appearance. view less
AMAZE® Starch Fixative AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Corn Starch Modified
AMAZE® starch fixative is a high performance, nonionic hair fixative for gels, mousses and styling lotions. Low tack, excellent hold, and good humidity resistance make it a great choice for any styling aid. AMAZE® starch fixative is also naturally-derived...view more AMAZE® starch fixative is a high performance, nonionic hair fixative for gels, mousses and styling lotions. Low tack, excellent hold, and good humidity resistance make it a great choice for any styling aid. AMAZE® starch fixative is also naturally-derived, making it clean, pure and economical. view less
AMPHOMER® 4961 Polymer AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry
  • INCI Name:
    Acrylates/Octylacrylamide Copolymer
AMPHOMER® 4961 polymer provides excellent humidity resistance and hold when used in anhydrous or 80% VOC hair sprays. Its performance in hair sprays is similar to AMPHOMER® polymer, however the AMPHOMER® 4961 polymer version provides improved compatibilit...view more AMPHOMER® 4961 polymer provides excellent humidity resistance and hold when used in anhydrous or 80% VOC hair sprays. Its performance in hair sprays is similar to AMPHOMER® polymer, however the AMPHOMER® 4961 polymer version provides improved compatibility with thickening agents (e.g. carbomer) for styling gels and other styling aids. view less
Request Sample Covafluid AMD Sensient Cosmetic Technologies
  • INCI Name:
    Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate
Covafluid AMD is an aluminum salt of the reaction product of octenylsuccinic anhydride with starch. It is a natural hydrophobic polymer. It provides excellent coverage, good spreadability, long lasting on the skin due to good hydrophobicity. This product ...view more Covafluid AMD is an aluminum salt of the reaction product of octenylsuccinic anhydride with starch. It is a natural hydrophobic polymer. It provides excellent coverage, good spreadability, long lasting on the skin due to good hydrophobicity. This product is recommended for all skin care and make-up products. view less
ETHOCEL™ Std 10 Premium Dow Home, Institutional and Personal Care Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylcellulose
ETHOCEL™ Std 10 Premium is a film forming additive with a viscosity range of 9-11 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickeni...view more ETHOCEL™ Std 10 Premium is a film forming additive with a viscosity range of 9-11 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickening and formulating with oils, be it a slightly-thickened oil or a transparent oil gel. The film forming properties of ETHOCEL™ exhibit longer-lasting benefits compared to simple oil blends allowing to make the most of the oil properties. view less
ETHOCEL™ Std 100 Premium Dow Home, Institutional and Personal Care Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylcellulose
ETHOCEL™ Std 100 Premium is a oil thickening and film forming additive with a viscosity range of 90-110 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and ne...view more ETHOCEL™ Std 100 Premium is a oil thickening and film forming additive with a viscosity range of 90-110 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickening and formulating with oils, be it a slightly-thickened oil or a transparent oil gel. The film forming properties of ETHOCEL™ exhibit longer-lasting benefits compared to simple oil blends allowing to make the most of the oil properties. view less
ETHOCEL™ Std 4 Premium Dow Home, Institutional and Personal Care Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylcellulose
ETHOCEL™ Std 4 Premium is a film forming additive with a viscosity range of 3-5.5 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickeni...view more ETHOCEL™ Std 4 Premium is a film forming additive with a viscosity range of 3-5.5 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickening and formulating with oils, be it a slightly-thickened oil or a transparent oil gel. The film forming properties of ETHOCEL™ exhibit longer-lasting benefits compared to simple oil blends allowing to make the most of the oil properties. view less
ETHOCEL™ Std 45 Premium Dow Home, Institutional and Personal Care Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylcellulose
ETHOCEL™ Std 45 Premium is an oil thickening and film forming additive with a viscosity range of 41-49 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new...view more ETHOCEL™ Std 45 Premium is an oil thickening and film forming additive with a viscosity range of 41-49 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickening and formulating with oils, be it a slightly-thickened oil or a transparent oil gel. The film forming properties of ETHOCEL™ exhibit longer-lasting benefits compared to simple oil blends allowing to make the most of the oil properties. view less
ETHOCEL™ Std 7 Premium Dow Home, Institutional and Personal Care Solutions
  • INCI Name:
    Ethylcellulose
ETHOCEL™ Std 7 Premium is a film forming additive with a viscosity range of 6-8 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickening...view more ETHOCEL™ Std 7 Premium is a film forming additive with a viscosity range of 6-8 cps. Due to its versatility and broad compatibility with a large set of different oils, ETHOCEL™ provides formulators with the right flexibility and new options for thickening and formulating with oils, be it a slightly-thickened oil or a transparent oil gel. The film forming properties of ETHOCEL™ exhibit longer-lasting benefits compared to simple oil blends allowing to make the most of the oil properties. view less
Request Sample MG-60 DKSH
  • INCI Name:
    Maltooligosyl Glucoside (and) Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate
MG-60 from Hayashibara (Maltooligosyl Glucoside/Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate) is a starch derived carbohydrate syrup, comprising various kinds of saccharides, which provides additional benefits to hair care, skin care and cleansing products.
Request Sample MG-60 NAGASE & CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Maltooligosyl Glucoside (and) Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate
MG-60 is a multifunctional clear carbohydrate liquid which imparts smooth skin texture for delicate and sensitive skin. MG-60 protects skin against irritation. It can be used as a glycerin replacement with additional benefits such as being anti-inflammato...view more MG-60 is a multifunctional clear carbohydrate liquid which imparts smooth skin texture for delicate and sensitive skin. MG-60 protects skin against irritation. It can be used as a glycerin replacement with additional benefits such as being anti-inflammatory, promoting moisture retention and providing cell protection. MG-60 also provides smooth texture and improves foam richness in hair care and cleansing products, resulting in a long-lasting, rich lather with a luxuriant after-feel. view less
Request Sample PULLULAN DKSH
  • INCI Name:
    Pullulan
Pullulan from Hayashibara is a natural polysaccharide produced by fermentation. Its source material is of 100% vegetable origin.
PUROLAN® Glucan Lanxess Distribution
  • INCI Name:
    Yeast Beta-Glucan
PUROLAN® Glucan is an aqueous suspension of (1,3)-(1,6)-β-glucan. This Glucan is yeast derived and has been converted into a stable suspension via a patented process. PUROLAN® Glucan is completely based on natural ingredients and has not been chemically m...view more PUROLAN® Glucan is an aqueous suspension of (1,3)-(1,6)-β-glucan. This Glucan is yeast derived and has been converted into a stable suspension via a patented process. PUROLAN® Glucan is completely based on natural ingredients and has not been chemically modified. In skin care formulations it has, amongst others, rejuvenating and anti-aging effects. In hair care formulations it improves tensile strength and gloss. PUROLAN® Glucan is ECOCERT approved. view less
Request Sample Pullulan NAGASE & CO., LTD.
  • INCI Name:
    Pullulan
Pullulan is a naturally occurring, low viscosity polysaccharide that has good adhesive and foam-retention properties when dissolved in water. These properties enable Pullulan to be used for creating luxuriant smoothness for skin care, hair care and cleans...view more Pullulan is a naturally occurring, low viscosity polysaccharide that has good adhesive and foam-retention properties when dissolved in water. These properties enable Pullulan to be used for creating luxuriant smoothness for skin care, hair care and cleansing products, leaving a natural silicone-like after feel on the skin. With its film-forming ability, Pullulan also produces easily dissolvable films and face masks making it an effective and stable carrier for active ingredients, colors and fragrances. Pullulan brings an instant lift-up effect to skin care products. Pullulan is readily soluble in water and it is stable over a broad range of pH conditions. Importantly, Pullulan solution is not highly viscous; therefore, it will not affect the viscosity when added to solutions. view less
Pullulan Unionchem
  • INCI Name:
    Pullulan
Pullulan is a natural water-soluble polysaccharide, produced by fermentation from starch. It can form excellent film that is heat sealable as a good oxygen barrier as well as a printable film. This can be used widely as a thickening or extending agent, a...view more Pullulan is a natural water-soluble polysaccharide, produced by fermentation from starch. It can form excellent film that is heat sealable as a good oxygen barrier as well as a printable film. This can be used widely as a thickening or extending agent, adhesives agent or encapsulating agent in food, pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and industrial applications. view less