UL Prospector

Success!

Successfully saved your search
AKOMULS 400R Akott Evolution
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone
AKOMULS 400R is a high molecular weight ethoxylated and propoxylated silicone cyclopentasiloxane. It is primarily used for formulating stable water in volatile silicone emulsions, such as liquid foundations and antiperspirant sticks. Provides a non-greasy...view more AKOMULS 400R is a high molecular weight ethoxylated and propoxylated silicone cyclopentasiloxane. It is primarily used for formulating stable water in volatile silicone emulsions, such as liquid foundations and antiperspirant sticks. Provides a non-greasy, non-tacky feel. AKOMULS 400R also improves spreading and provides barrier properties. view less
Andisil D4 AB Specialty Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclotetrasiloxane
Andisil D4 is a cyclic volatile methyl siloxane (cVMS). It has low toxicity and is easy to formulate. It imparts several benefits in personal care formulations, such as silkiness for conditioners, extra volume in lip glosses, and easy application in deodo...view more Andisil D4 is a cyclic volatile methyl siloxane (cVMS). It has low toxicity and is easy to formulate. It imparts several benefits in personal care formulations, such as silkiness for conditioners, extra volume in lip glosses, and easy application in deodorants. This product has a D4 content of 99%. view less
Andisil D45 AB Specialty Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclotetrasiloxane (and) Cyclopentasiloxane
Andisil D45 is a cyclic volatile methyl siloxane (cVMS). It has low toxicity and is easy to formulate. It imparts several benefits in personal care formulations, such as silkiness for conditioners, extra volume in lip glosses, and easy application in deod...view more Andisil D45 is a cyclic volatile methyl siloxane (cVMS). It has low toxicity and is easy to formulate. It imparts several benefits in personal care formulations, such as silkiness for conditioners, extra volume in lip glosses, and easy application in deodorants. This product is a mixture of two siloxanes, with a D4 content of 70% and D5 content of 30%. view less
Andisil D5 AB Specialty Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane
Andisil D5 is a cyclic volatile methyl siloxane (cVMS). It has low toxicity and is easy to formulate. It imparts several benefits in personal care formulations, such as silkiness for conditioners, extra volume in lip glosses, and easy application in deodo...view more Andisil D5 is a cyclic volatile methyl siloxane (cVMS). It has low toxicity and is easy to formulate. It imparts several benefits in personal care formulations, such as silkiness for conditioners, extra volume in lip glosses, and easy application in deodorants. This product has a D5 content of 96%. view less
Andisil D56 AB Specialty Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Cyclohexasiloxane
Andisil D56 is a cyclic volatile methyl siloxane (cVMS). It has low toxicity and is easy to formulate. It imparts several benefits in personal care formulations, such as silkiness for conditioners, extra volume in lip glosses, and easy application in deod...view more Andisil D56 is a cyclic volatile methyl siloxane (cVMS). It has low toxicity and is easy to formulate. It imparts several benefits in personal care formulations, such as silkiness for conditioners, extra volume in lip glosses, and easy application in deodorants. This product is a mixture of two siloxanes, with a D5 content of 65% and D6 content of 35%. view less
Andisil D6 AB Specialty Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclohexasiloxane
Andisil D6 is a cyclic volatile methyl siloxane (cVMS). It has low toxicity and is easy to formulate. It imparts several benefits in personal care formulations, such as silkiness for conditioners, extra volume in lip glosses, and easy application in deodo...view more Andisil D6 is a cyclic volatile methyl siloxane (cVMS). It has low toxicity and is easy to formulate. It imparts several benefits in personal care formulations, such as silkiness for conditioners, extra volume in lip glosses, and easy application in deodorants. This product has a D6 content of 94%. view less
Andisil DMC AB Specialty Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclotetrasiloxane (and) Cyclopentasiloxane
Andisil DMC is a cyclic volatile methyl siloxane (cVMS). It has low toxicity and is easy to formulate. It imparts several benefits in personal care formulations, such as silkiness for conditioners, extra volume in lip glosses, and easy application in deod...view more Andisil DMC is a cyclic volatile methyl siloxane (cVMS). It has low toxicity and is easy to formulate. It imparts several benefits in personal care formulations, such as silkiness for conditioners, extra volume in lip glosses, and easy application in deodorants. This product is a mixture of two siloxanes, with a D4 content of 85% and D5 content of 15%. view less
Andisil® MQ 50C AB Specialty Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Trimethylsiloxysilicate
Andisil® MQ 50C is a convenient delivery system for trimethylsiloxysilicate which provides strong water resistance and film forming characteristics. It also offers lubrication and UV protection benefits. This product is recommended for styling products, s...view more Andisil® MQ 50C is a convenient delivery system for trimethylsiloxysilicate which provides strong water resistance and film forming characteristics. It also offers lubrication and UV protection benefits. This product is recommended for styling products, skin lotion, face lotion, shaving products, sun care, and cosmetics. view less
Andisil® SF 1405 AB Specialty Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclotetrasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol
Andisil® SF 1405 is a blend of volatile siloxanes and high molecular weight gum which provides excellent water resistance, enhanced adhesion of actives and anti-friss properties. It offers a long-lasting feel, film-forming, lubrication, tack reduction, UV...view more Andisil® SF 1405 is a blend of volatile siloxanes and high molecular weight gum which provides excellent water resistance, enhanced adhesion of actives and anti-friss properties. It offers a long-lasting feel, film-forming, lubrication, tack reduction, UV protection, and imparts a variety of sensory properties. This product is recommended for lotions/creams, skin and suncare, color cosmetics, and hair care applications. view less
Andisil® SF 1505 AB Specialty Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol
Andisil® SF 1505 is a blend of volatile siloxanes and high molecular weight gum which provides excellent water resistance, enhanced adhesion of actives and anti-friss properties. It offers a long-lasting feel, film-forming, lubrication, tack reduction, UV...view more Andisil® SF 1505 is a blend of volatile siloxanes and high molecular weight gum which provides excellent water resistance, enhanced adhesion of actives and anti-friss properties. It offers a long-lasting feel, film-forming, lubrication, tack reduction, UV protection, and imparts a variety of sensory properties. This product is recommended for lotions/creams, skin and suncare, color cosmetics, and hair care applications. view less
Andisil® SF 1605 AB Specialty Silicones
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclohexasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol
Andisil® SF 1605 is a blend of volatile siloxanes and high molecular weight gum which provides excellent water resistance, enhanced adhesion of actives and anti-friss properties. It offers a long-lasting feel, film-forming, lubrication, tack reduction, UV...view more Andisil® SF 1605 is a blend of volatile siloxanes and high molecular weight gum which provides excellent water resistance, enhanced adhesion of actives and anti-friss properties. It offers a long-lasting feel, film-forming, lubrication, tack reduction, UV protection, and imparts a variety of sensory properties. This product is recommended for lotions/creams, skin and suncare, color cosmetics, and hair care applications. view less
Request Sample BELSIL® DM 0.65 Wacker Chemie AG
  • INCI Name:
    Disiloxane
BELSIL® DM 0.65 is a colorless, clear fluid of low viscosity and high volatility. It can be utilized as a delivery system in antiperspirant and deodorant formulations as well as hair-care products and color-cosmetic compositions. It provides sufficient p...view more BELSIL® DM 0.65 is a colorless, clear fluid of low viscosity and high volatility. It can be utilized as a delivery system in antiperspirant and deodorant formulations as well as hair-care products and color-cosmetic compositions. It provides sufficient play time in color-cosmetics applications, thereby improving rub-in properties, reducing stickiness, and imparting lubricity and a smooth skin feel. In hair-care products, BELSIL® DM 0.65 supports easy spreading of high-viscosity fluids, improves wet compatibility, and functions as a resin plasticizer in fixative styling products. view less
Request Sample BELSIL® DM 5 Wacker Chemie AG
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone
Belsil® DM 5 is a linear, non-reactive, unmodified polydimethylsiloxane characterized by low surface tension and a high spreading coefficient. Due to their flexible polymer backbone, dimethicones have high permeability to gases (e.g. water vapor, oxygen),...view more Belsil® DM 5 is a linear, non-reactive, unmodified polydimethylsiloxane characterized by low surface tension and a high spreading coefficient. Due to their flexible polymer backbone, dimethicones have high permeability to gases (e.g. water vapor, oxygen), which allows respiration of the skin. BELSIL® DM 5 is widely used in a highly varied range of personal care formulations. Formulations with BELSIL® DM 5 have better spreading properties and can be easily distributed on the skin. It imparts a hydrophobic, protective but breathable barrier to the skin, simultaneously minimizing stickiness. view less
Request Sample BELSIL® DM 500 Wacker Chemie AG
  • INCI Name:
    Dimethicone
BELSIL® DM 500 is a linear, non-reactive, unmodified polydimethylsiloxane. It is used in a broad range of personal care formulations as an emollient. It allows formulators to adjust spreadability and conditioning effects. Whitening and stickiness of cosme...view more BELSIL® DM 500 is a linear, non-reactive, unmodified polydimethylsiloxane. It is used in a broad range of personal care formulations as an emollient. It allows formulators to adjust spreadability and conditioning effects. Whitening and stickiness of cosmetic products can be reduced and skin feel can be optimized. This product has a density at 25°C of approx. 0,97 g/cm^3, a surface tension at 25°C of 0,021 N/m, and a viscosity, dynamic at 25°C of 500 mPa.s. view less
Request Sample BELSIL® EG 5 Wacker Chemie AG
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
BELSIL® EG 5 elastomer gel is a silicone copolymer network blended with a cyclopentasiloxane. It appears as a transparent gel providing a very pleasant sensorial sensation during the application and after use. BELSIL® EG 5 can easily be diluted with low v...view more BELSIL® EG 5 elastomer gel is a silicone copolymer network blended with a cyclopentasiloxane. It appears as a transparent gel providing a very pleasant sensorial sensation during the application and after use. BELSIL® EG 5 can easily be diluted with low viscous silicones, to adjust the viscosity as required. BELSIL® EG 5 can act as a thickener in formulations. In addition it exhibits shear thinning behavior, which allows formulating cosmetic products that spread easily during application and facilitates the incorporation of pigments into a formulation. view less
Request Sample BELSIL® RG 100 Wacker Chemie AG
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone/Vinyltrimethylsiloxysilicate Crosspolymer
BELSIL® RG 100 elastomer gel is an organosiloxane polymer dispersed in cyclopentasiloxane. It is a semitransparent gel that functions as a thickener in formulations while delivering smooth applications. Under shear stress BELSIL® RG 100 thins and allows e...view more BELSIL® RG 100 elastomer gel is an organosiloxane polymer dispersed in cyclopentasiloxane. It is a semitransparent gel that functions as a thickener in formulations while delivering smooth applications. Under shear stress BELSIL® RG 100 thins and allows easy incorporation of cosmetic ingredients like pigments. view less
BRB CM 40 BRB International BV
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclotetrasiloxane
BRB CM 40 is a base fluid in a number of personal care products, with excellent spreading, easy rub-out and lubrication properties together with unique volatility characteristics. Ideal for use in antiperspirants, deodorants, hair sprays, cleansing creams...view more BRB CM 40 is a base fluid in a number of personal care products, with excellent spreading, easy rub-out and lubrication properties together with unique volatility characteristics. Ideal for use in antiperspirants, deodorants, hair sprays, cleansing creams, skin creams, lotions and stick products, bath oils, suntan and shaving products, make-up, and nail polishes. view less
BRB CM 45 BRB International BV
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclotetrasiloxane (and) Cyclopentasiloxane
BRB CM 45 is a clear fluid of low viscosity and high volatility blend of cyclosiloxanes. This blend of Cyclotetrasiloxane (known as D4) and Cyclopentasiloxane (known as D5) is a base fluid in various personal care products because of its unique sensory an...view more BRB CM 45 is a clear fluid of low viscosity and high volatility blend of cyclosiloxanes. This blend of Cyclotetrasiloxane (known as D4) and Cyclopentasiloxane (known as D5) is a base fluid in various personal care products because of its unique sensory and volatility characteristics. view less
BRB CM 45-S BRB International BV
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclotetrasiloxane (and) Cyclopentasiloxane
BRB CM 45-S is a clear fluid of low viscosity and high volatility blend of cyclosiloxanes. This blend of Cyclotetrasiloxane (known as D4) and Cyclopentasiloxane (known as D5) is a base fluid in various personal care products because of its unique sensory ...view more BRB CM 45-S is a clear fluid of low viscosity and high volatility blend of cyclosiloxanes. This blend of Cyclotetrasiloxane (known as D4) and Cyclopentasiloxane (known as D5) is a base fluid in various personal care products because of its unique sensory and volatility characteristics. view less
BRB CM 50 BRB International BV
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane
BRB CM 50 is a clear fluid of low viscosity and high volatility known as D5 or Cyclopentasiloxane and one of the most common cost-effective ingredients used in personal care products today. Cyclopentasiloxane is largely used as volatile carrier in Antiper...view more BRB CM 50 is a clear fluid of low viscosity and high volatility known as D5 or Cyclopentasiloxane and one of the most common cost-effective ingredients used in personal care products today. Cyclopentasiloxane is largely used as volatile carrier in Antiperspirants/deodorants as well as in hair sprays, skin care and sunscreen products or make-up formulations. view less
BRB CM 56-S BRB International BV
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Cyclohexasiloxane
BRB CM 56-S is a clear fluid of low viscosity and high volatility blend of cyclosiloxanes. This blend of Cyclopentasiloxane (known as D5) and Cyclohexasiloxane (known as D6) is an appreciated base fluid in a number of personal care products because of its...view more BRB CM 56-S is a clear fluid of low viscosity and high volatility blend of cyclosiloxanes. This blend of Cyclopentasiloxane (known as D5) and Cyclohexasiloxane (known as D6) is an appreciated base fluid in a number of personal care products because of its unique sensory and volatility characteristics. view less
BRB CM 60 BRB International BV
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclohexasiloxane
BRB CM 60 is a clear fluid of low viscosity cyclosiloxane known as D6 or Cyclohexasiloxane. BRB CM 60 is used as volatile carrier in various Personal Care applications such as skin care, Hair Care formulations or make-up products. Cyclohexasiloxane evapor...view more BRB CM 60 is a clear fluid of low viscosity cyclosiloxane known as D6 or Cyclohexasiloxane. BRB CM 60 is used as volatile carrier in various Personal Care applications such as skin care, Hair Care formulations or make-up products. Cyclohexasiloxane evaporates at a slower rate than Cyclopentasiloxane, providing a slightly more emollience. view less
Request Sample DOWSIL™ EL-9048 Silicone Elastomer Blend Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer
DOWSIL™ EL-9048 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in Cyclopentasiloxane. It is a smooth, clear to slightly translucent cross-linked silicone elastomer gel and is easy to formulate. It provides dry smoothness...view more DOWSIL™ EL-9048 Silicone Elastomer Blend is a mixture of high molecular weight silicone elastomer in Cyclopentasiloxane. It is a smooth, clear to slightly translucent cross-linked silicone elastomer gel and is easy to formulate. It provides dry smoothness and a light, silky, non-greasy skin feel. This product also acts as a thickening agent for water-in-oil and water-in-silicone formulations and silicone fluids. DOWSIL™ EL-9048 is recommended for skin care, hair care, and many other potential formulations such as sunscreens, color cosmetics, and styling aids. view less
Request Sample Granresin MQC-2450 Grant Industries, Inc.
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) C24-28 Alkyldimethylsiloxy Trimethylsiloxysilicate
Granresin MQC-2450 is a 50% active film former of C24-28 alkyl-modified MQ (trimethylsiloxysilicate) resin in cyclopentasiloxane. It offers enhanced film flexibility and comfort compared to standard film formers. Granresin MQC-2450 is designed for extende...view more Granresin MQC-2450 is a 50% active film former of C24-28 alkyl-modified MQ (trimethylsiloxysilicate) resin in cyclopentasiloxane. It offers enhanced film flexibility and comfort compared to standard film formers. Granresin MQC-2450 is designed for extended wear, non-transfer, and water-resistance applications. This material is Halal certified through an accreditation recognized worldwide by Jakim Malaysia, MUI Indonesia, MUIS Singapore, and CICOT Thailand. view less
Request Sample Granresin MQC-T50 Grant Industries, Inc.
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Polymethylsilsesquioxane/Trimethylsiloxysilicate
Granresin MQC-T50 is a 50% active film former of T-modified MQ (trimethylsiloxysilicate) resin in cyclopentasiloxane. It offers enhanced film flexibility and comfort compared to standard film formers. Granresin MQC-T50 is designed for extended wear, non-t...view more Granresin MQC-T50 is a 50% active film former of T-modified MQ (trimethylsiloxysilicate) resin in cyclopentasiloxane. It offers enhanced film flexibility and comfort compared to standard film formers. Granresin MQC-T50 is designed for extended wear, non-transfer, and water-resistance applications. This material is Halal certified through an accreditation recognized worldwide by Jakim Malaysia, MUI Indonesia, MUIS Singapore, and CICOT Thailand. view less
Request Sample Granresin MQI-2450 Grant Industries, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Isododecane (and) C24-28 Alkyldimethylsiloxy Trimethylsiloxysilicate
Granresin MQI-2450 is a 50% active film former of C24-28 alkyl-modified MQ (trimethylsiloxysilicate) resin in isododecane. It offers enhanced film flexibility and comfort compared to standard film formers. Granresin MQI-2450 is designed for extended wear,...view more Granresin MQI-2450 is a 50% active film former of C24-28 alkyl-modified MQ (trimethylsiloxysilicate) resin in isododecane. It offers enhanced film flexibility and comfort compared to standard film formers. Granresin MQI-2450 is designed for extended wear, non-transfer, and water-resistance applications. This material is Halal certified through an accreditation recognized worldwide by Jakim Malaysia, MUI Indonesia, MUIS Singapore, and CICOT Thailand. view less
Request Sample Granresin MQI-T50 Grant Industries, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Isododecane (and) Polymethylsilsesquioxane/Trimethylsiloxysilicate
Granresin MQI-T50 is a 50% active film former of T-modified MQ (trimethylsiloxysilicate) resin in isododecane. It offers enhanced film flexibility and comfort compared to standard film formers. Granresin MQI-T50 is designed for extended wear, non-transfer...view more Granresin MQI-T50 is a 50% active film former of T-modified MQ (trimethylsiloxysilicate) resin in isododecane. It offers enhanced film flexibility and comfort compared to standard film formers. Granresin MQI-T50 is designed for extended wear, non-transfer, and water-resistance applications. This material is Halal certified through an accreditation recognized worldwide by Jakim Malaysia, MUI Indonesia, MUIS Singapore, and CICOT Thailand. view less
Request Sample Granresin PMSQ-C9 Grant Industries, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Polymethylsilsesquioxane (and) C9-12 Alkane
Granresin PMSQ-C9 is an 80% active film former of polymethylsilsesuiqoxane in C9-12 alkane. It offers enhanced film flexibility and comfort compared to standard film formers. Granresin PMSQ-C9 is designed for extended wear, non-transfer, and water-resista...view more Granresin PMSQ-C9 is an 80% active film former of polymethylsilsesuiqoxane in C9-12 alkane. It offers enhanced film flexibility and comfort compared to standard film formers. Granresin PMSQ-C9 is designed for extended wear, non-transfer, and water-resistance applications. This material is Halal certified through an accreditation recognized worldwide by Jakim Malaysia, MUI Indonesia, MUIS Singapore, and CICOT Thailand. view less
Request Sample Granresin PMSQ-VL Grant Industries, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Polymethylsilsesquioxane (and) Coconut Alkanes
Granresin PMSQ-VL is an 80% active film former of polymethylsilsesuiqoxane in coconut alkanes. It offers enhanced film flexibility and comfort compared to standard film formers. Granresin PMSQ-VL is designed for extended wear, non-transfer, and water-resi...view more Granresin PMSQ-VL is an 80% active film former of polymethylsilsesuiqoxane in coconut alkanes. It offers enhanced film flexibility and comfort compared to standard film formers. Granresin PMSQ-VL is designed for extended wear, non-transfer, and water-resistance applications. This material is Halal certified through an accreditation recognized worldwide by Jakim Malaysia, MUI Indonesia, MUIS Singapore, and CICOT Thailand. view less
Request Sample Gransil 314 Grant Industries, Inc.
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone
Gransil 314 can be formulated into oil-in-water emulsions, water-in-oil emulsions and anhydrous systems. Applications include (but are not limited to) skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations. This product is also dispersible in a var...view more Gransil 314 can be formulated into oil-in-water emulsions, water-in-oil emulsions and anhydrous systems. Applications include (but are not limited to) skincare, color cosmetic, sun care and hair care formulations. This product is also dispersible in a variety of oils. This material is Halal certified through an accreditation recognized worldwide by Jakim Malaysia, MUI Indonesia, MUIS Singapore, and CICOT Thailand. view less
MIRASIL® CM5 HP Elkem Silicones
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane
MIRASIL® CM5 HP is a volatile carrier that provides a soft silky feel, and improves spreading properties. It is ideal for use in a wide range of applications, including antiperspirants and deodorants, hair care, skin care, and perfumes.
SilDerm® Smoothing Active Concepts LLC
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclomethicone (and) Dimethicone
SilDerm® Smoothing is a copolymer of cyclopentasiloxane and dimethicone. Cyclomethincones, like cyclopentasiloxane, are often used in cosmetics to impart a velvety cushion on the skin that enhances luminescence and sheen. Dimethicone, a silicone oil, is k...view more SilDerm® Smoothing is a copolymer of cyclopentasiloxane and dimethicone. Cyclomethincones, like cyclopentasiloxane, are often used in cosmetics to impart a velvety cushion on the skin that enhances luminescence and sheen. Dimethicone, a silicone oil, is known for its film forming properties which enhances the spreadability of this product, resulting in a polished and even skin aesthetic. view less
Request Sample XIAMETER™ PMX-1002 Fluid Dow Chemical - Home and Personal Care
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane
XIAMETER® PMX-1002 Fluid is an odorless, colorless, liquid silicone. This ultra pure product can be used in a wide variety of personal care and cosmetic formulations to impart a soft, silky skin feel. In skin care products, it improves spreading and reduc...view more XIAMETER® PMX-1002 Fluid is an odorless, colorless, liquid silicone. This ultra pure product can be used in a wide variety of personal care and cosmetic formulations to impart a soft, silky skin feel. In skin care products, it improves spreading and reduces the greasiness of formulations. In hair care formulations, it offers no build-up. When used in antiperspirant/deodorant formulations, it reduces the tack of the formulation and will not stain clothing. view less
iSil 245 Cosphatech LLC
  • Regulatory Info
  • INCI Name:
    Cyclopentasiloxane
iSIL 245 silicone fluid is mainly a single component of cyclomethicone pentamer. It’s a colorless, odorless transparent liquid that causes no irritation. It’s easy to use and to spread, imparts a soft and lubricious feel to skin and hair and leaves no res...view more iSIL 245 silicone fluid is mainly a single component of cyclomethicone pentamer. It’s a colorless, odorless transparent liquid that causes no irritation. It’s easy to use and to spread, imparts a soft and lubricious feel to skin and hair and leaves no residues after evaporation. It can also reduce surface tension and help disperse pigments well. Because of it’s high compatibility with many cosmetic ingredients it’s widely used in personal care products such as make-up, skin care, hair care, sunscreen, antiperspirant, deodorant products, etc. view less